cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with V from Bookfinger

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Bookfinger (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: Bookfinger x


Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Poland, 1946: The Photographs and Letters of John Vachon
Vachon, John; Vachon, Ann (editor & afterword); Moore, Brian (introduction)

Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1995 171pp. B&W illus. Notes to the Photographs. NF hardback/NF DJ, minor edgewear.. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Classic Vintage Nose Art
Valant, Gary M

Ann Arbor, MI: Lowe & B. Hould Publishers, 1997 208pp. B&W and color illus. Index. Fine oversized hardback/Fine DJ.. Reprint ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
3) BRAIN CONTROL: A Critical Examination of Brain Stimulation and Psychosurgery
Valenstein, Elliot S

NY: Wiley, 1973. 3rd ptg. VG+ hardback/VG DJ, light edgewear.. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
4) THE NATURAL HISTORY OF ALCOHOLISM: Causes, Patterns, and Paths to Recovery
Vallant, George E

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University, 1983. 4th ptg. 359pp. References, Index. VG+ hardback/VG DJ, closed tears, minor edgewear.. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
5) CARTAGENA AMID THE RAMPARTS: A Stroll Through the Squares/CARTAGENA AMURALLADA: Un recorrido por sus plazas
Vallejo Iregui, Carolina

Bogota, Columbia: Ediciones Media Graph, 2003 133pp. Color illus. Fine hardback/NF DJ, minor abrasion to rear panel. Text in English and Spanish.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) James Whitcomb Riley: A Life
Van Allen, Elizabeth J

James Whitcomb Riley: A Life
Stock photo.
At the height of his fame in the 1890s, James Whitcomb Riley had few rivals for the title of America's favorite poet. He was ... read more

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University, 1999 352pp. B&W illus. Abbreviation & Short Title List, Notes, Index. Fine hardback/Fine DJ. Signed by Elizabeth J. Van Allen on the front free endpaper.. SIGNED by the author. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.38
7) REAPPRAISAL OF A ROAD PROJECT IN IRAN
Van Der Tak, Herman G.; De Weille, Jan

Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins Press/International Bank for Reconstruction & Development, 1969 127pp. VG trade paperback, heavily bumped upper corner, otherwise clean & tight.. 1st. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
8) THE LEGEND OF THE LIGHTER
Van Weert, Ad, and Alice Van Weert, and Joop Bromet

NY: Abbeville, 1995. 1st. 192pp. Color illus. VG+ oversized hardback/VG+ DJ.. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
9) The Nation 1865-1990: Selections from the Independent Magazine of Politics and Culture
Vanden Heuvel, Katrina (editor); Doctorow, E. L. (introduction)

NY: Thunder's Mouth, 1990 534pp. B&W illus. Index to Authors. Fine hardback/Fine DJ.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) Vance Kirkland 1904 - 1981
Vanderlip, Dianne Perry (essay); Weiermair, Peter (essay & editor)

Vance Kirkland 1904 - 1981
Stock photo.
Zurich, Switzerland: Edition Stemmle, 1999 160pp. Color and b&w illus. Biography, Exhibitions, Bibliography. Fine hardback/Fine DJ.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Juarez. (Wisconsin/Warner Bros. Screenplay Series)
Vanderwood, Paul J. (editor)

Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press, 1983 B&W illus. Fine hardback/Fine DJ (still in shrinkwrap).. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.75
12) GEORGIA'S LAND OF THE GOLDEN ISLES
Vanstory, Burnette

Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1956 VG hardback, ex-private library, with card pocket on front paste-down & prev. owner's stamp on ffep but no other markings/Fair DJ, missing pieces at upper front panel and head of spine, heavily tape-reinforced, embossed label on lower spine.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
13) The Inventor and the Pilot: Russell and Sigurd Varian
Varian, Dorothy

Palo Alto, CA: Pacific Book Publishers, 1983 314pp. B&W illus. Index. Fine hardback/tiny nick to upper front flap, else Fine DJ.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) LIBERTINE LYRICS
Various Authors; Amour, Anthony (illustrations)

Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press 93pp. B&W illus. NF hardback, spine slightly darkened, minor wear at head of spine/VG slipcase, darkened at extremities. "Printed on rag paper specially made for Peter Pauper Press.". Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.63
15) Standing on the Shoulders of Giants: Hermann Vaske's Conversations With the Masters of Advertising
Vaske, Hermann

Standing on the Shoulders of Giants: Hermann Vaske's Conversations With the Masters of Advertising
Stock photo.
Berlin: Die Gestalten Verlag, 2001 377pp. Color and b&w illus. Fine trade paperback. Text in English.. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
16) SECRET LANDSCAPES: Mysterious Sites, Deserted Villages, and Forgotten Places of Great Britain and Ireland
Vaughan-Thomas, Wynford, and Michael Hales

Devizes, UK: Select, 1992. Reprint ed. NF hardback/NF DJ.. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
17) HUMAN NATURE: The Marxian View
Venable, Vernon

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946 217pp. + xiii. Footnotes, Bibliography, Index. VG+ hardback, slight fraying at head of spine/Good DJ, missing pieces at lower & upper spine & upper rear panel, edgewear, chipping.. 2nd ptg. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
18) LES ARCHIVES DE L'IMPRESSIONNISME: Lettres de Renoir, Monet, Pissarro, Sisley et Autres. Memoires de Paul Durand-Ruel. Documents. Volume I
Venturi, Lionello (editor)

NY: Burt Franklin, 1968 465pp. B&W illus. Footnotes. Fine hardback, no DJ. Text in French. Volume I only.. Reprint ed. Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
19) WRITES OF FLIGHT: The Making of a World War II Naval Aviator
Vernon, James W

Camarillo, CA: Vernon Books, 2000 229pp. B&W illus. Fine trade paperback. Signed by James Vernon on the title page. Promotional flyer for a different book by the same author laid in.. SIGNED by the author. 1st. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.13
20) Airbrush 2: Concepts for the Advanced Artist
Vero, Radu

NY: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1985 176pp. Numerous color and b&w illus. Index. Fine hardback/Fine DJ.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)
Fine or New (16)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (46)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: