Authors starting with V from Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts
Bookseller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (authors starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (x) remove
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Page: 1
| 1) |
XIII, Danses Macabres. par Paul Vaillant-Couturier. quatorze dessins de Jean d'Esoupy
|
|
|
Editions Clarte, (1920). Squarish octavo, unpaginated. First edition, one of 1300 numbered copies. Poems, illustrated with fourteen lithographs depicting the common soldier in the first world war. Some light wear to the publisher's printed wrappers, otherwise very good. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 2) |
Eupalinos. L'Ame et la Danse Dialogue de l'Arbre
|
|
|
Gallimard, 1944. Small octavo, 212 pages. One of 990 copies on Navarre, from a total edition of 1980. Some general light wear to extremeties and a very small water stain to the foot of the interior endpapers, otherwise a very good copy in cloth boards, decorated with a Paul Bonet design. Original wrappers bound in. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 3) |
Paintings, Sculptures, Reflections. Problems in Contemporary Art... number 5
|
|
|
Wittenborn, Schulz, Inc. , 1948. Quarto, 48 pages plus 49 black and white or color plates. With a preface by Max Bill. Cover and typography by Paul Rand. A thoroughly analytical, and yet lyrical nonetheless, examination of the artist's approach to painting and sculpture. A very good copy, in publisher's printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 4) |
Auto Collage
|
|
|
Verkauf, c. 1968. Large quarto, unpaginated. First editon of this autobiographical collage by the artist, historian and art dealer Willy Verkauf, probably best known for his "Dada - Monograph of a Movement". The collages interweave the history of twentieth century avant-garde with the legacy of war and holocaust. Some printed in red and black. A near fine copy, in red cloth, with publisher's printed dust jacket. A autograph letter to an unknown recipient on Verkauf/Verlon stationery is included,... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 5) |
The City and Pillar
|
|
|
E.P. Dutton and Company , 1948. Octavo, 314 pages. First edition of the author's third and scarcest novel, "a study of male homosexuality" (from the jacket copy). Light spot to edge of a few pages, otherwise a very good copy, in a worn dust jacket, separated at hinges. Signed by Vidal on the free front end-paper, ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 6) |
In a Yellow Wood
|
|
|
E.P. Dutton & Company, 1947. Octavo, 216 pages. First edition of the author's second novel. Very good copy in publisher's black cloth, with a somewhat worn and soiled dust jacket with a tear to the front panel and jacket hinges starting to separate. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 7) |
Williwaw
|
|
|
E.P. Dutton and Company, 1946. Octavo, 222 pages. First edition of the author's first book, published when the Vidal was a twenty year old was veteran and an editorial staff member at Dutton. Some offsetting to end papers, otherwise a very good copy, with no loss of spine lettering as usual. In an edgeworn and lightly soiled, taoe reinforced dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 8) |
Jacques Villon, Ouevre Grave, Exposition chez Louis Carr
|
|
|
Louis Carr, 1954. Quarto (290 x 195mm), 62 pages. First edition, one of an edition of 1000 copies on Arches. Publisher's presentation copy with a card laid in stating "Hommage de l'Editeur," Some light foxing throughout, some wear to foot of spine else a near fine copy in publisher's illustrated wrappers with original glassine. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 9) |
La Derniere Lecon de Leonard de Vinci son Academie de Milan (1499). Precedee d'une etude sur le Maitre
|
|
|
Editions Sansot, n.d.. Duodecimo, 90 pages. Septieme edition. A very good copy in publisher's wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
Detour
|
|
|
Boekie Woekie, 1989. Large octavo, unpaginated (358 pages). First edition, one of 1000 copies, signed and numbered in pencil by the artists. Reproduction of one long pen drawing from the front via all the 358 pages to the back cover or, if one looks at the closed book, a short drawing from the front cover via the fore-edge to the back cover (the lines of the long version of the drawing cross the fore edge in a way that a recognizable short drawing results). Title page and colophon information printed on th... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 11) |
Fantastic Architecture
|
|
|
Something Else Press, 1969. Small octavo, unpaginated. First edition in English. With contributions by Ben Vautier, Carolee Schneeman, Pol Bury, Joseph Beuys, Stephen Wewerka, Buckminster Fuller, Richard Hamilton, Lawrence Weiner, Jan Dibbets, Dennis Oppenheimer, Michael Heizer and others. Book designed by Wolf Vostell, with publisher's dust jacket designed by Richard Hamilton. "Presaged the attack on hide-bound methods and attitudes which a new generation of visionary architectural theorists were to ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$25-50 (1)$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (5)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (11)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

