Authors starting with V from A Squared Books
Bookseller: A Squared Books (authors starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: A Squared Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 411
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
| 1) |
Spllen and Other Stories Translated Fromt he French of Pierre-Victor, Baron De Besenval
|
|
|
Hardcover. Hard cover of one quarter beige cloth over decorative paper boards; dust jacket matches the papered boards and is in a protective Brodart cover; jacket is discolored on the spine and chipped a bit on some top edges; some unopened pages; #548 of 1000 copies; clean interior; Introduction by Havelock Ellis; 177 pgs. . Very Good. 1928. Limited. ... more information
Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 2) |
Spllen and Other Stories Translated Fromt he French of Pierre-Victor, Baron De Besenval
|
|
|
Hardcover. Hard cover of one quarter beige cloth over decorative paper boards; dust jacket matches the papered boards and is in a protective Brodart cover; jacket is discolored on the spine and chipped a bit on some top edges; some unopened pages; #547 of 1000 copies; clean interior; Introduction by Havelock Ellis; 177 pgs. . Very Good. 1928. Limited. ... more information
Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 3) |
LES ARCHIVES DE L'HISTOIRE DE FRANCE : FASCICULE III
|
|
|
Paris: Alphonse Picard. Half Leather Bound. Decorative boards extending to a leather spine with five raised bands and gold spine titles. Leather is worn and scuffed; minimal edge wear. Decorative endpapers; pages are browning; no internal markings; pagenated 612-996. . Very Good. 1893. ... more information
Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 4) |
Agglomeration 77
|
|
|
New York: Society for Mining Metallurgy. Hardcover. 0895200457 V 1 - xii + 500 pp + I-12, 4 parts / 27 chapters by contributors with figures - tables - nomenclature - references, index. V 2 - xii + pages 501 thru 1070 + I-12, parts 5 thru 9 / chapters 28 thru 61 by contributors, index. Previous owner's rubber stamp inside ffep. 6.2" x 9.2" brown buckram boards (62 oz) . Very Good. 1977. First Edition - Proceedings. ... more information
Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Biological Role of Bacterial Lipids
|
|
|
Budapest : Akademiai Kiado. Hardcover. Blue cloth with white spine titles; cloth on front board is wrinkled; mild edge wear; 8vo; no jacket. Ex library with typical stamps and markings, no pocket; interior is unmarked; 64 pages. . Good. 1973. ... more information
Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Outer Solar System, Volume 29, Part 1 & II, Advances in Astronautical Sciences
|
|
|
California: American Astronautical Society. Soft Cover. Two volume set of soft cover; covers have been laminated; covers discolored; tight bindings; library markings; interiors unmarked; part 1 is 599 pgs., part II is 723 pgs. . Good. 1971. ... more information
Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.99
|
|
| 7) |
Stochastic Control of Sequential Manufacturing Processes
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: UMI University Microfilms International. Soft Cover. This is an authorized facsimile made from the microfilm master copy of the original dissertation (Master's or Ph.D thesis) published by UMI. Printed in 1992. 134 pages. . Very Good. 1991. ... more information
Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Philosophy 'As If' : A System of the Theoretical, Practical and Religious Fictions of Mankind
|
|
|
New York : Harcourt, Brace & Company, Inc.. Hardcover. Green cloth with gold spine titles; mild edge wear; 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall; no jacket. Ex library with typical stamps and markings, no pocket; pages somewhat toned; interior is unmarked; 370 pages. . Good. 1925. ... more information
Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $52.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Voice of the Old Frontier
|
|
|
New York: Octagon Books, INc.. Hardcover. Hard cover of dark blue cloth with no dustjacket; crease in spine cover, otherwise very clean inside and out; 492 pgs. . Very Good. 1970. Reprint. ... more information
Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 10) |
A Visit to Reverie Farm
|
|
|
Warren, Connecticut. Hardcover. First Edition, numbered 906 of 1000. Blue paper wrapped boards extending to a blue cloth spine with gold spine titles; mild wear to edges and exterior; 8vo in size; no jacket. Numerous photographic illustrations in black and white; interior is unmarked; 66 pages. . Good. 1928. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Revolutionary Diary of Lieut. Obadiah Gore , Jr
|
|
|
New York: The New York Public Library. Soft Cover - Stapled. gray stapled paper covers; few markings on covers; edges of covers are discolored; light wear along the edges of covers and spine; interior is clean and unmarked; 34 pages; illustrated in black and white . Good. 1929. ... more information
Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
Knots
|
|
|
Montreal: C. Ducharme. SOFT COVER. Soft cover; slight soiling/wear to covers; book edges soiled; authors business card paper clipped to front fly; Interior clean and unmarked; 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" Tall; 178 pgs. . Good. ... more information
Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
Aztecs of Mexico : Origin, Rise and Fall of the Aztec Nation
|
|
|
Garden City Park, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co. Inc.. Hardcover. Tan cloth covers with black and yellow illustration on front board; jacket is tan with red and black lettering and color illustration; minor wear to boards and jacket; jacket edges has small tears; pages are clean and unmarked; tight binding; 340 pgs . Very Good. 1950. ... more information
Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 14) |
Meteorite : Volume 1 ; Issue 1 ; Fall 1998
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: The Meteorite Group. Soft Cover. Student Journal of Philosophy at the University of Michigan; Volume 1, Issue 1, Fall 1998; purple cover; contains interviews with Judith Butler and Richard Rorty; interior is unmarked; 151 pages . Fine. 1998. ... more information
Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 15) |
Teoria de Castilla la Nueva : La dualidad castellana en los origenes del Espanol
|
|
|
Madrid, Spain: Biblioteca Romanica Hispanica. Quarter Leather. green cloth boards; boards stained; slightly bumped corners; leather spine with raised bands and gold title; marbled endpapers; spine discolored; tight binding; ca. first 40 pages slightly bent on fore edge with minor tears; ca. 6 fold-out maps; 382 pages . Very Good. 1960. ... more information
Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Literatura hispanoamericana, Historia de la literatura espanola, Tomo V
|
|
|
Barcelona: Gustavo Gili. Hardcover. Gray/green textured paper over boards, with red spine and cover titles; 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall; no dust jacket; cover is slightly worn, corners are bumped, otherwise very good condition; Ex library with typical stamps and markings; binding is tight; textblock, in Spanish language, is clean and unmarked; 624 pages . Good. 1969. ... more information
Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Libro de Oposiciones de la Universidad de San Antonio del Cusco (Siglo XVIII)
|
|
|
Lima: Biblioteca de la Sociedad Peruana de Historia. SOFT COVER. Gray wraps with black spine and cover titles; 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall; no dust jacket; foxing on cover; some edgewear; pages are toned; binding is tight; underlining on first two pages, otherwise textblock is clean and unmarked; in Spanish language; 200 pages . Good. 1953. ... more information
Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 18) |
Ruta cultural del Peru
|
|
|
Mexico: Fondo De Cultura Economica. Hard Cover - Buckram. blue Buckram hard cover with gold title on spine; some library markings; tight binding; some pages in rear not trimmed properly; 279 pages . Good. 1945. ... more information
Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
La poesia negroide en America
|
|
|
New York: Las Americas. SOFT COVER. White wraps with black spine and cover titles; 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall; no dust jacket; cover is marked and slightly soiled, adhesive torn off across upper and lower spine, otherwise very good condition; Ex library with typical stamps and markings; binding is tight; textblock, in Spanish language, is clean and unmarked; 248 pages . Good. 1970. ... more information
Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Life of Thomas Paine
|
|
|
Boston: J. P. Mendum. Hardcover. Green cloth with gold titles and cover illustration; front and rear board decoratively blindstamped; mild wear to edges and exterior; 8vo in size; no jacket. Brown endpapers; owner's nameplate on front pastedown; frontispiece in black and white with tissue guard; interior is unmarked; 192 pages. . Good. 1876. ... more information
Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (155)Fine or New (34)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (32)$5-10 (99)
$10-25 (137)
$25-50 (98)
$50-100 (34)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (308)Paperback (76)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)With dust jacket (53)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (411)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
