Authors starting with V from Dog Lovers Bookshop
Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop (authors starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 23
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Pet Owner's Guide to Jack Russell Terriers (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Lydney: Ringpress, 1997.. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 80 pages, color photos. Well-illustrated basic guide to the breed. 1st edition. As new condition.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Treasures of the Kennel Club: Paintings, Personalities, Pedigrees and Pets
|
|
|
London: The Kennel Club, 2000. Gilt-stamped green cloth binding, 4to, dust jacket, 130 pages, black-and-white and color photos, numerous art reproductions in color, London map of the club's locations since 1873; preface by Bernard J. Hall. Contributors include the editors, Roger French, Meriel E. Hathaway, Brian Leonard, Helen Pollitt, Michael J. R. Stockman, Zena Thorn Andrews, Nick Waters, and Barbara Walker. Focuses on the art collection and library, including trophies and furnishings; with an overview o... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Ultimate Golden Retriever
|
|
|
New York: Howell Book House, 1997. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 256 pages, color photos. Comprehensive and well illustrated; contributors include Foss, Marcia R. Schlehr, Joan Gill, Daphne Philpott, Patrick Holden, Val Birkin, Anne Weeks, Anne Falconer, Hilary Vogel, Dick Lane, and Alison Jones. 1st edition. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 4) |
Out of the Night
|
|
|
New York: Alliance, 1941.. Gilt-stamped cloth, large 8vo, 749 pages. Panoramic novel of Europe on the brink of World War II. 1st edition. Fair to good condition (half-title removed; some soil; a good reading copy); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
The New Guide to Junior Showmanship (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
New York: Howell Book House, 1994.. Hardcover, 8vo, 179 pages, index, glossary, black-and-white photos. A comprehensive manual for young dog show enthusiasts. 1st edition. As new condition.. ISBN: 0876056532. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Who's Who in Dogs (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Howell Book House, 1997.. Hardcover, 8vo, 212 pages, index, black-and-white photos. Lexicon-style guide to people in the dog world, including many affiliated with the American Kennel Club and its activities. 1st edition. As new.. ISBN: 0876055919. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Outward Bound
|
|
|
New York: Minton, Balch & Co., 1930.. Cloth, 8vo, 302 pages. A dog is a minor but unforgettable character in this novel based on the author's 1924 play. 1st American edition. Fair to good condition (spine faded); no dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Beatrice the Ballerina
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1942.. Illustrated hardcover, oblong 16mo, unpaginated (64 pages); full-page black-and-white captioned drawings by the author. Funny and sophisticated tale of Beatrice's passion for dance; she's a borzoi-English bulldog mix. Stated 1st edition. Poor to fair condition (boards worn, but text and artwork intact and clean).. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Dog Encyclopedia (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Buffalo: Firefly, 1997. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 270 pages, index, more than 200 color photos; translated from the Dutch by Stephen Challacombe. Covers more than 225 breeds; the origin, character, special skills, and exercise needs of each one are detailed, along with all the basics of care and training. Originally published in the Netherlands (Rebo, 1996). 1st printing. Pristine, as new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Book on Pekingese (7th edition)
|
|
|
U.K.: Privately printed, 1933.. Red-cloth binding (gilt decorations), 8vo, 241 pages plus 3 pages of dog product advertising, black-and-white illustrations. A treasure, with much history and reminiscence; notable contributors on topics from Chinese names to whelping; remarkable illustrations. Good+ condition, in good dust jacket (minor chips and tears) in Mylar.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 11) |
About Dogs
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1963.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 79 pages, index, 53 black-and-white photos. The pariah dog is cited as the domestic dog's ultimate ancestor in this "introduction to the dog as an animal and not just as a household pet." With observations on canine intelligence and puppy training. 1st edition. Very good condition, in good+ dust jacket in Mylar.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Domestic Dog: An Introduction to Its History
|
|
|
London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1957.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 226 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white illustrations (photos and art reproductions). The author calls this readable and often opinionated work "an introduction to what is known about the domestic dog, with special reference to the domestic dog in Britain." Includes the dog in literature, sport, art, and the canine occupations. 1st edition. Very good condition (minor edgewear); no dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 13) |
British Bats
|
|
|
London: Methuen (Field Study Books series), 1949.. Illustrated hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 61 pages, illustrated endpapers; with 4 color plates and numerous line drawings by E. A. R. Ennion. A fine concise study of bats in the British Isles. 1st edition. Very good condition, in good dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier: Coat of Honey -- Heart of Gold
|
|
|
New York: Howell Book House, 1998. Pictorial laminate boards, 8vo, dust jacket, 177 pages, index, bibliography, resources, black-and-white photos and line drawings, 8-page color photo insert. Comprehensive guide to the breed; of special interest are chapters on "The Working Wheaten" and The Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier Club of America, including the code of ethics, titles and awards, health protocols, and specialty winners (1975-1998). 2d printing. Very good condition (minor edgewear is the sole defect; text... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 15) |
Hounds for a Pack
|
|
|
London: J. A. Allen, 1974.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 12mo, 48 pages, 8 full-page black-and-white drawings (after paintings by Baron Karl Reille); translated from the French and with an introduction by Lionel R. Woolner; foreword by Sir Rupert Buchanan-Jardine. Hare hunting by a master huntsman, with such hounds as the black and tan, griffon, griffon basset, and Porcelaine. First English-language edition of Les Chiens courant francais pour la chasse, du lievre dans le Midi de la France (Montauban, 1882). ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Dogs: An Illustrated Handbook
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1928.. Red cloth binding (gilt-stamped spine), 12mo, 177 pages, black-and-white photos (including a frontispiece of Alfred of Tulchan, an Alsatian, and a full-page text photo of "Mr. Marples, junr., judging Dalmatians at Taunton"). All about selection and care; with a glimpse of the breeding, kennel operation, and dog show scene of the early 20th century. 1st edition. Good+ condition (boards lightly soiled and faded); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 17) |
Creature Comforts: A Guide to Animals and Their Care
|
|
|
Leesburg: National Humane Education Society, 1996.. Wraps, 124 pages, fill-in dog and cat health records. Covers a variety of animals and birds; contains the Humane Code of Honor. Good condition (pages faintly browned).... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Bichon Frise: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet
|
|
|
New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Hardcover, 8vo, 158 pages, bibliography, color photos. A good introductory text on the breed. 1st edition. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Fur Hat
|
|
|
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 122 pages; translated from the Russian by Susan Brownsberger. Wickedly satirical fiction of a Soviet writer's woes, in a collectible copy. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0151391009. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
Pretender to the Throne: The Further Adventures of Private Ivan Chonkin
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1981.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 358 pages; translated from the Russian by Richard Lourie. A comic novel of the Soviet system, in a collectible copy. Stated 1st printing. Good+ condition (slight bleeding of cloth covers, staining inner surface of very good dust jacket, which shows no external damage).. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (10)
Filter by country:
United States (23)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

