Authors starting with V from Brand Bookstore
Bookseller: Brand Bookstore (authors starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: Brand Bookstore (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 53
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Jazz Gentry: Aristocrats of the Music World
|
|
|
Lanham, MD / Kent, England: Scarecrow Press / Rutgers Institute of Jazz Studies, 1999 Studies in Jazz, No. 33. Octavo (5 1/2" x 8 3/4"), black simulated leather w/gilt lettering on spine, foreword by Bobby Hackett, author's preface, b/w illustrations, index, author's bio, xviii + 379 pp. Minor soiling to fore-edge. From dj flap: "Based on more than 20 years of interviews and a lifetime of knowledge, "Jazz Gentry" examines lesser known, but no less great, jazz and swing m... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Griffin (The)
|
|
|
San Jose, CA: Amaze Ink, 2000 Reprint. Quarto (6 1/2" x 10 1/8"), glossy black pictorial wrapper w/yellow lettering on spine, b/w illustrations, unpaginated.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Felchle, Norman. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Modern Socialism
|
|
|
Chicago: Charles H. Kerr, 1907 Boards rubbed, bumped; former owner's name on endpapers. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Principles of Scientific Socialism
|
|
|
Chicago: Charles H. Kerr, 1906 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Business under the Recovery Act
|
|
|
New York: Whittlesey House, 1933 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Protect and Defend
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1992 SIGNED & inscribed by author "To Brandon Tartikoff: From one author to another!" "A complex and spellbinding tale of political ambition of the highest, most dangerous order," 299 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Association Copy. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Frans Hals des Meisters Gemalde
|
|
|
Stuttgart / Berlin: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1921 Vol. XXVIII in the Klassiker der Kunst series. Quarto (7" x 10"), reddish tan pasteboard backed w/red cloth, gilt lettering & ornamentation on spine, brown lettering on front board, 318 b/w plates, text in German, xxxvi + [ii] + 339 pp. Boards soiled, irregularly faded, abraded at extremities; rear inner hinge starting; page edges soiled. Weighs 3 1/8 lbs. Additional postage required for priority or foreign shipment.. Hard Cover. Fair/No J... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
Principles of Mechanism
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company, 1933 Octavo (5 5/8" x 8 3/4"), dark green cloth with gilt lettering on spine; series title and editor stamped in blind on front board, index, 335 pp. Published as a volume in the Engineering Science Series edited by E.R. Hedrick. Binding abraded at extremities.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Immanent Utopia: From Marxism on the State to the State of Marxism
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1988 Octavo (6 1/4" x 9 1/2"), blue cloth with gilt lettering and rules on spine, bibliography, name index, subject index, 580 pp. Through a comprehensive analysis of Marxist thought on bourgeois politics and the state, van den Berg radically challenges the viability of a distinctly Marxist theory of the state and of recent Marxist theorizing in general. In an exhaustive review of the literature, he shows that neo-Marxist theories are, for the most part, ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Out of the Past: Prince Georgians and Their Land
|
|
|
Riverdale, MD: Prince George's County Historical Society, 1976 Illustrated; map in rear pocket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Interdisciplinary Research on Homosexuality in the Netherlands
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Press, 1987 Review copy with publisher's 'New Book Announcement' laid in. Published as Vol. 13, Nos. 2/3 of the Journal of Homosexuality. Yellow cloth binding moderately soiled.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Launching Your Child in Show Biz: A Complete Step-By-Step Guide
|
|
|
Los Angeles: General Publishing Group, 1997 256 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Guidone Aretino
|
|
|
Florence, Italy: Leonis S. Olschki, 1953 No. XCV (95) of 400 numbered copies. Octavo (6 1/8" x 9 1/2"), wine-red cloth w/gilt lettering on spine & front board, frontispiece, introduction in Italian by Mario Salmi, text in Latin, b/w illustrations, one color fold-out illustration, indexes, 247 pp. + [1]. Bookplate of Warner New Media on front pastedown; page edges moderately soiled.. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Chinese Painting: An Expression of a Civilization
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli, 1983 First Edition 1983; "Offers a panorama of Chinese painting & civilization that comprehensively guides the reader through the evolution of a 1500 year tradition in Chinese art"; 260pp; 11.25"x13"; 40 color plates & 160 B&W illustrations; red cloth covered boards; lower book edges slightly worn w/ light soiling & 2 dents, dent in page edge, DJ has very small chip in top of spine & another on back cover bottom edge, some yellowing to edges of flap... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
Varga, the Esquire Years: A Catalogue Raisonne
|
|
|
New York: Alfred van der Marck Editions, 1987 Folio (9" x 12 1/4"), gray cloth w/silver lettering on spine, title & circle design stamped in blind on boards, decorative endpapers w/portrait of Vargas on ffe, foreword by Kurt Vonnegut, introduction by editors of Esquire magazine, color illustrations, including foldout, 176 pp. Minor soiling to bottom page edge. From dj notes: "Every Esquire Varga Girl is represented in this volume: the gatefolds, the calendars, and the military edition... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 16) |
New Data for V.I. Lenin's Imperialism: The Highest Stage of Capitalism
|
|
|
New York: International Publishers, 1940 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Arquitectura Contemporanea Mexicana: Obras de Teodoro Gonzalez de Leon y Abraham Zabludovsky
|
|
|
Mexico City: Central de Publicaciones S.A., 1969 Oblong octavo (10 1/2" x 9 1/8"), tan cloth w/black lettering on spine, black & white lettering on front board, b/w & color illustrations, text in Spanish & English, 201 pp. Slub to cloth on rear board (minor production fault); moderate tanning to pages; price-clipped dj tanned, soiled, chipped & "mended" w/tape on reverse. Libro en Español y Ingles / Book in Spanish & English. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
One Sunset a Week: The Story of a Coal Miner
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1974 VG/VG, HB. 1st edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Labor U.S.A
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros., 1959 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Yeats's Vision and the Later Plays
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1963 Vendler analyzes 12 of Yeats's later plays, relating them to "A Vision" whose symbolism they share; 286 pp. Armorial bookplate of Msgr. Vincent Lloyd-Russell (pastor, Mission San Juan Capistrano) on fpd. DJ chipped, price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (51)
Filter by country:
United States (53)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

