Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with V from Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller: Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Life's Work
Jonathan Valin

Delacorte, 1986 As New. First Edition. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-385-29503-0.. F. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) Final Notice
Jonathan Valin

Dodd Mead, 1980, 1980 Cloth. As New/As New. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-396-07898-2. Mint copy of the second Harry Stoner. Bibliomystery very rare in a flawless mint dust wrapper.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
3) The Lime Pit
Jonathan Valin

Dodd Mead, 1980, 1980 Cloth. As New/As New. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Beautiful mint copy of the author's first Harry Stoner mystery. Terrific copy.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
4) John Steinbeck The Errant Knight
Nelson Valjean

Chronicle Books, 1975 Cloth. As New/As New. First Edition. Presentation By Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-87701-061-7.. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
5) John Steinbeck The Errant Knight
Nelson Valjean

Chronicle Books, 1975 Cloth. As New/As New. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-87701-061-7.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) Once Upon a Time
Gloria Vanderbilt

Alfred Knopf, 1985 Cloth. As New/As New. First Edition. Presentation By Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-394-54112-X.. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
7) Once Upon a Time
Gloria Vanderbilt

Knopf, 1985 First edition.Signed Presentation in Month & Year of Publication."To Jane Benson with best wishes Gloria Vanderbilt 28 March 1985." Excellent Copy. Presentation By Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) James Joyce and Censorship
Paul Vanderham

James Joyce and Censorship
Stock photo.
The author aims to demonstrate that the literary and legal histories of "Ulysses" are inextricably bound together. He argues ... read more

New York University Press, 1998 First Edition. Fine copy in like jacket.Quite Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) The 13th Valley
John Del Vecchio

Bantam, 1982, 1982 Cloth. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine copy in like jacket. Inscribed on the half title in year-after of publication. Extremely rare signed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
10) The 13th Valley
John Del Vecchio

Bantam, 1982, 1982 Cloth. First Edition. Presentation & Association. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine copy in like jacket. Rare Presentation copy and Asssociation."To Michael Strauss Nevertake the easy way out. John Del Vecchio." Strauss was the book buyer at Baker & Taylor. Beautiful copy.. Presentation & Association. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
11) Stories of Adventure
Jules Verne

Scribner Armstrong and Co., 1874 Near fine copy.Light wear at points. Boards showing through.Light wear to crown and heel.Slight cracking of front hinge.Nice copy of Meridiana & Journey to the Centre of the Earth.First Edition in one volume.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $295.00
12) The Mysterious Island Part First,Shipwrecked in the Air
Jules Verne

Henry L. Shepard, 1875 Near Fine plus copy.Decorative Green Cloth.The Extremely Rare Shepard Edition.Beautiful Fresh Copy.Clean throughout little to none foxing.Excellent Condition.Rare Trade Verne Edition.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $2,500.00 ($2500.00)
13) The Field of Ice
Jules Verne

George Routledge, 1875 Near Fine copy.First English Edition.Nice copy without the usual foxing.Rare.. First English Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
14) The Tour of the World
Jules Verne

James R. Osgood and Company, 1874 Fine copy in Green Decorative Boards.Small Bookplate.Excellent Fresh Tight Copy.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
15) From the Earth To The Moon
Jules Verne

Scribner, Armstrong & Company, 1874 Fine copy.All Gilt Very BrightEspecially Spine.Minor restoration to spine ends beautifully matched. Fresh Copy. Small remnant of a Bookplate front pastedown.Beautiful Copy.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $1,750.00 ($1750.00)
16) The Master of the World
Jules Verne

Lippincott, 1914 Incredibly Scarce First Edition. Near Fine Copy in Green Decorative Cloth. Ink name and address on pastedown. Very minor restoration to spine ends.Beautiful Rare Verne Copy.Bright Tight and Quite Fresh.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $2,500.00 ($2500.00)
17) The American Gun Club
Jules Verne

Scribner, Armstrong & Company, 1874 Very good copy in Blue Decorative Cloth. First Edition with Ads. Light wear to spine ends. Excellent Copy. Quite Rare.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $795.00
18) Creation
Gore Vidal

Cyrus Spitama is a Zoroastrian and descendent of Zoroaster. He travels to speak with prophets and philosophers, argue theolog... read more

Random House, 1981 Cloth in Box. As New/As New. Limited/Numbered. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-394-51995-7. Limited sign mint in box.. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
19) Lincoln
Gore Vidal

In Gore Vidal's 1988 LINCOLN, the story of the Civil War president is told mostly from John Hay's point of view. The last in ... read more

Viking Cloth in Box. As New/No Jacket. Limited/Numbered. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited sign copy mint in box.. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
20) The Season Of Comfort
Gore Vidal

Dutton, 1949 Cloth. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very fine copy in a near fine jacket. Usual rubs chipping at crown small loss on back panel.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (30)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: