Authors starting with V from SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk x
Results 1 - 20 of 204
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
Helen
|
|
|
Quartet Books , 1974 . . Paperback . Very Good. . . B I N D I N G : A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). N O T E S: [It was no secret why Helen knocked over Judge Knowton. He was corrupt, depraved and dirty. But the girl had to be tried, and she had to hang. Blake found that Helen was no cheap whore, she was aloof and beautiful. So who was she?] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.15)
|
|
| 2) |
Classroom Clangers
|
|
|
Arrow , 1996 . . Paperback . Very Good +. . . N O T E S : [The authors have both been involved in education for many years, and have seen it all, and survived. This book includes a collection of the funniest, finest, most fantastic misprints and howlers. 146pp.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.15)
|
|
| 3) |
New York Yankees: Players in Pinstripes
|
|
|
Ballantine , 2004 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. . . N O T E S : [Illustrated with colour and B&W photographs. This book takes the reader onto the field and into the bull pens and the locker rooms, with essays by award-winning authors. 128pp. Size: 8vo Royal (9¾" x 6¼") Jacket Designed by Rare Air Books.] C O N D I T I O N : Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.50
($22.01)
|
|
| 4) |
Flower Arranging
|
|
|
Rainbow , 1991 . . Hardback (Laminated Boards) . Very Good. . . N O T E S : [] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.23)
|
|
| 5) |
The Sovereigns
|
|
|
Penguin , 1964 . . Paperback . Good. An adequate reading copy only. . . B I N D I N G : A Format (7" x 4½"). 189pp. N O T E S: [First in this edition.] C O N D I T I O N : Good. An adequate reading copy only. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.15)
|
|
| 6) |
The Law
|
|
|
The Book Club , 1958 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Good - in Good DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little suffed and soiled, heavier so toward the margins. Top edges of text block dusty. Light spotting to endpapers and edges of the text block. . . N O T E S : [] C O N D I T I O N : Good - in Good DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little suffed and soiled, heavier so toward the margins. Top edges of text block dusty. Light spotting to endpapers and edges of the text block. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.60)
|
|
| 7) |
The Aztects of Mexico
|
|
|
Penguin , 1955 . . Paperback . Good. . . N O T E S : [First publication in England of the fullest authoritative account of the people of Mexico before Columbus, their institutions, religion, arts, buildings, and daily life, fully illustrated by line drawings and 64 pages of plates. 333pp. Index. Bibliography. Advertisements. Size: 18cm / 7" Paperback] C O N D I T I O N : Good. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.15)
|
|
| 8) |
Victorian And Edwardian Oxford From Old Photographs
|
|
|
B. T. Batsford , 1971 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. . . B I N D I N G : 10" x 7½". N O T E S: [Illustrated with B&W photographs. The authors have here collected and annotated a nostalgic and representative selection of pictures dating from the early days of photography in the middle of the last century to the years immediately before the First World War. Here may be seen Ruskin's undergraduate disciples abortively road-making at Iffley; ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £23.50
($38.31)
|
|
| 9) |
The Rough Guide to Jamaica
|
|
|
Rough Guides , 2000 . . Paperback . Good. . . B I N D I N G : B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). 433pp. C O N D I T I O N : Good. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.60)
|
|
| 10) |
The Financial Times Guide To Using the Financial Pages
|
|
|
This valuable guide is for anyone who needs to read the financial pages. It explains where to find information and how to mak... read more
Financial Times / Prentice Hall , 2001 . . Paperback . Near Fine. . . B I N D I N G : Other / Oversized Paperback. N O T E S: [Fourth Edition.] C O N D I T I O N : Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.23)
|
|
| 11) |
The Squandered Peace: The World :1945-1975
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton , 1983 . . Paperback . Near Fine. 1st Thus. . . N O T E S : [The author, a distinguised ecomomist and international civil servant, takes a narrative sweep through our times, from the conferences of Yalta and Potsdam at the end of the Second World War. 455pp. Index.] C O N D I T I O N : Near Fine. 1st Thus. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.23)
|
|
| 12) |
100 Masterpieces of Art
|
|
|
Peerage , 1989 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, some small nicks and closed tears. . . B I N D I N G : Blue boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 12" x 6". 120pp. Index. N O T E S: [Illustrated with colour plates. Reprint [1979].] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, some small nicks and closed tears. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.23)
|
|
| 13) |
The French Riviera
|
|
|
Minerva , Undated . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. . . B I N D I N G : Blue boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 13" x 9½". 96pp. N O T E S: Translated by David Macrae. Introduction by Alain Decaux. [Illustrated with colour photographs. Illustrated / decorative end papers.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.23)
|
|
| 14) |
Churches
|
|
|
B. T. Batsford , 1954 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along top edges with some small nicks and very slight loss. Price Clipped. . . N O T E S : [In the series "Junior Heritage Books". Illustrated with B&W photographs and colour & B&W drawings. 80pp. Index. Size: 8vo Large Post (8¼" x 5") Illustrated by John Mansbridge. Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.49)
|
|
| 15) |
The Seas & Shores of England
|
|
|
B. T. Batsford , 1950 . . Hardback . Good. Gently faded at the spine. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Tanning and spotting to the blanks and endpapers. . . B I N D I N G : Blue boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 8¾" x 5¾". 120pp. Index. N O T E S: Introduction by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch. [2nd Edition Revised. Maps to the endpapers. Illustrated with black and white photographs & line drawings. Colour frontispiece.] C O N D I T I O N : Good. Gently faded at ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.23)
|
|
| 16) |
Love Notes
|
|
|
Sphere , 1982 . . Paperback . Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. . . N O T E S : [320pp.] C O N D I T I O N : Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.15)
|
|
| 17) |
Gems of National Poetry
|
|
|
Frederick Warne & Co, , 1909 . . Hardback . Very Good. Leather worn and rubbed at spine and corners. Inscription to ffep. Internally bright and clean. . . N O T E S : [½ leather binding, red to match boards. Marbled end papers. Gilt to all edges. Portraiture frontispiece. In the Albion series. 553pp. Index. Size: 8vo Crown (7½" x 5")] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Leather worn and rubbed at spine and corners. Inscription to ffep. Internally bright and clean. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.50
($23.64)
|
|
| 18) |
The System
|
|
|
Eye Contact Media Inc , 2003 . . Paperback . Very Good+. . . B I N D I N G : A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). 208pp. C O N D I T I O N : Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.23)
|
|
| 19) |
Fancy Woman
|
|
|
Little Brow , 1992 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Leans slightly. . . N O T E S : [Rushed of her feet all day at Fitzgeralds store; up weary nights feeding and tending the baby girl she must bring up alone and unacknowledged in her dingy, depressing lodgings, hiding away her shame in the grimmest reaches of town: Lilian Watts seems to have little to be thankful for. But Lilian knows she has one secret treasure that all the women of Culvergate would envy
the lo... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.23)
|
|
| 20) |
Prisoner Rejoice
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton , 1982 . . Paperback . Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages lightly age-tanned. . . B I N D I N G : A Format (4½" x 7"). N O T E S: [First in this edition.] C O N D I T I O N : Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages lightly age-tanned. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.15)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (119)Filter by price:
$5-10 (101)$10-25 (86)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)Paperback (124)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (160)Filter by country:
United Kingdom (204)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




