cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with V from Mistymornin Books

Bookseller: Mistymornin Books (authors starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Mistymornin Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 73
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) SACRIFICE
Vachss, Andrew

MacMillan. Good+. 1991. Paperback. 17 oz.; 273 pages; Good+ PB some reading/cover wear good clean/tight condition. What--or who--could turn a gifted little boy into a murderous thing that calls itself "Satan's Child"? In search of an answer, Burke travels from a festering welfare hotel to a neat frame house where a voodoo priestess presides over a congregation of assassins. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.90
2) Loving Charade
Vail, Linda

Dell. Good. 1987. Paperback. Candlelight Supreme; Vol. 179; 8 oz.; 284 pages; PB Nice clean/tight reading copy #179 Candlelight Supreme Romance. There was a first time for everything. Amelia had never seduced a man before but she was going to try. She'd made a deal. Her brother was in danger and his safety depended on it. But surely the devastating Colt wasn't the kind to be tricked by her into marrying and settling down-not even to satisfy a mischievous old man's desire for great grandchi... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $1.25
3) Wonder
Vail, Rachel

Trumpet Club. Good+. 1994. Special Edtion. Paperback. 5 Oz; PB Trumpet Club Special ED 1st Printing. Good+ Unread owners name written across top page, edge wear card pocket inside back cover. More details/pics upon request. ISBN 0440831261 From popular to misfit in one short summer will Jessica ever have any friends again? . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.18
4) Daring To Be Abigail
Vail, Rachel

Orchard Books. Good. 1996. Paperback. ; 6 oz.; 130 pages; PB cover some wear book aged bottom edge spine tape reinforced owner's name written page edges. During her summer at Camp Nashaquitsa, eleven-year-old Abby tries to reinvent herself, while worrying about her mother, missing her dead father, and getting to know her equally self-conscious bunkmates. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
5) Sheila's Dilemma/the Intrusion
Valdes, Ivy

Signet. Very Good. 1967. Paperback. 8 Oz; VG- PB light reading wear aged nice clean/tight copy double book '67. Sheila's Dilemma: To lovely Sheila Diniz, newly arrived from England with her small son, the Portuguese village of Penaco offered the security she had always longed for. The Intrusion: Beautiful Carol Caulfield was accustomed to the fascinated stares of admiring men. But somehow it was different this time. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
6) Wildfire
Valens, Evans

World Publishing Co. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Pictorial Cover. Ex-Library; 19 Oz; Ex library pictorial HC no DJ in nice tight/clean condition. More details/pics upon request. Story about what happens in the forest during and after a wildfire. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
7) FRANCES
Valgardson, W. D

Douglas & McIntyre. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 13 oz.; 190 pages; 1st Ed Unread Ex library HC in protected DJ min library markings very crisp/clean/tight/bright copy. More details/pics upon request. Frances lives in a beach town on Lake Winnipeg - the center of Manitoba's Icelandic community - with her mother and grandmother. The family has lived there for generations, ever since Icelandic immigrants settled the area in the late 1800s. One day F... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
8) Day Of Wrath
Valin, Jonathan

Avon. Good. 1982. First Thus. Paperback. 7 Oz; 1st Avon PB printing. Light reading/shelf wear/aged owner's intials 1st end page good clean/tight copy. More details/pics upon request. A Harry Stoner Mystery. Finding a runaway is not Harry Stoner's favorite kind of case. And a gut feeling is telling him this one will cost him more than his time and peace of mind. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $1.98
9) Barney Goes To The Fair
Valvassori, Maureen M

Barney Goes To The Fair
Stock photo.
Barney the purple dinosaur and his friends visit a fair. Color illustrations accompany the text.

Lyrick Publishing. Good 2000. Paperback. 5 oz.; PB cover wear few creases good clean/tight reading copy. Barney the purple dinosaur and his friends visit a fair. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
10) EMPTY MIRROR, THE
Van De Wetering, Janwillem

St. Martin's Griffen. New. 1998. Paperback; Sixth Printing. Remainder; 8 oz.; 146 pages; New PB unread w/remainder mark bottom edge. A small and admiral memoir that records the experiences of a young Dutch student who spent a year and a half as a novice monk in a Japanese Zen Buddhist monastery. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
11) Java Nights
Van Der Zee, Karen

Harlequin. Very Good+. 1991. Paperback; 1st Printing Thus. Harlequin Presents; Vol. 1350; 6 oz.; 189 pages; PB unread? VG+ light shelf wear againg 1st Harlequin Presents PB Printing. It was time to rebuild her life: Two years ago Rae's world had collapsed in ruins. Now her new job as a teacher in Indonesia was part of her effort to come to terms with the past. Not that there weren't still problems to be face-chief among them the war of wits she had to wage with Anouk, easily her most uncooperative pup... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
12) Staying Close
Van Der Zee, Karen

Harlequin. Good. 1985. First Edition Thus. Paperback. Harlequin Presents; Vol. 798; 6 oz.; 189 pages; 1st Harlequin Presents ED #798 aged yellowing solid reading copy. "Falling in love is supposed to be fun. " To Paul Baldwin everything was simple. He and Kristen were in love, and she needed him. Of course they would be married. But to Kristen there was an obstacle to their happiness, and she couldn't bring herself to open up to Paul to allow him to share her responsibility. She was afraid o... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
13) Fancy Free
Van Der Zee, Karen

Harlequin. Very Good. 1987. Paperback. Harlequin Presents; Vol. 982; 6 oz.; 188 pages; PB #982 Harlequin Presents Unread/unmarked light shelf/cover wear/marks aged. Kate thought she had it all. As owner of an adventure tour company, Kate Flannigan had the perfect life-far ranging travel, exotic experiences. She was fancy free-until she me Adam Cooper. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
14) Shadows On Bali
Van Der Zee, Karen

Harlequin. Very Good. 1988. Paperback. Harlequin Presents; ; Vol. 1126; 6 oz.; 188 pages; Pb Harlequin Presents #1126 spine creased lightly aged. Paradise is not a place for cool indifference. Nick Donovan was the most irresistible, yet infuriating man Megan knew. Two short years ago he ended their love affair to keep his freedom intact. Now he wanted her to work alongside him on a 3 year house project in Bali. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
15) Brazilian Fire
Van Der Zee, Karen

Harlequin. Good+. 1989. Paperback. Harlequin Presents; Vol. 1222; 6 oz.; 189 pages; Good+PB Harlequin Presents #1222 spine lean lightly aged o/w very good. The flame of romance was ignited. Wealthy Chantal Stevenson expected to rest when she checked into her stepfather's luxury hotel in Rio de Janeiro. But she was met by the cold gray eyes of Enrico Chamberlain, the wunderking general manager of the hotel. Enrico was a man known to be cold and aloof to women. But with Chantal he was different. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
16) Greene Murder Case , The
Van Dike, S. S

P. F. Collier & Son. Fair with no dust jacket. 1928. Vintage. Hard Cover. Ex-Library; More details/pics upon request. Ex library HC no DJ back hinge cracked aged few spots solid reading copy '28 P. F. Collier & Son Spider Web Cover Design . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $13.43
17) Bishop Murder Case , The
Van Dike, S. S

P. F. Collier & Son. Fair with no dust jacket 1929. Vintage. Hard Cover. Ex-Library; 16 oz.; 349 pages; Ex library HC no DJ hinges cracked aged few spots solid reading copy '29 P. F. Collier & Son Spider Web Cover Design. Had it not been for the fact that Philo Vance's insatiable mind and unique analytic methods caused him to become absorbed in a criminal mystery that threw the entire nation into a state of gruesome excitement, the series of uncanny, bizarre, and sinster events that con... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
18) Canary Murder Case
Van Dine, S. S

Charles Scribner's Sons. Good with no dust jacket 1927. Vintage. Hard Cover. Ex-Library; 16 oz.; 343 pages; Ex library w/library markings HC no DJ '27 Charles Scribner's Sons ED aged good clean/tight reading copy. In the offices of the Homicide Bureau of the Detective Division of the New York Police Department, on the third floor of the Police Headquarters building in Center Street, there is a large steel filing cabinet; and within it, among thousands of others of its kind, there reposes a ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
19) Merciful Disguises Published and Unpublished Poems
Van Duyn, Mona

Atheneum. Good. 1982. Paperback. 15 oz.; 245 pages; PB spine crack o/w very clean/tight condition. Includes Valentines to the Wide World, A Time of Bees, To See - To Take, Bedtime Stories and Unpublished Poems . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
20) Fifth Horseman Is Riding , The
Van Goethem, Larry

Macmillan. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1974. First Printing. Hard Cover. ; 15 oz.; 150 pages; HC w/DJ 1st Printing DJ edge wear book aged. A celebration of the American countryside and a documentary of what we are doing to destroy it. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95


Results 1 - 20 of 73
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)
Fine or New (11)
New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (47)
$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)
Paperback (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (21)

Filter by country:
United States (73)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: