| 1) |
BRUSH UP YOUR JAPANESE
|
|
|
Vaccari's Language Institute, Tokyo, 1960, First Edition Octavo, hardcover, orange dj in mylar, VG. Gives the finishing touches to one's knowledge of Japanese. A pioneering publication. 294 pp. plus supplements. 52 lessons. Designed to meet all possible circumstances of language study: study in Japan with Japanese teacher, study abroad w ith foreign teacher and study anywhere without a teacher.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
FLAT BELLY DIET!: A Flat Belly Is About Food andamp; Attitude, Period. (not A Single Crunch Required)
|
|
|
Rodale Books, 2008. Small quarto, hardcover, fine in bright yellow boards. Lose up to 15 lbs in 32 days. A breakthrough plan from editors of "Prevention" magazine. Belly fat is incredibly stealthy and stubborn. Also the most deadly, contributing to heart disease, diabetes and chronic illness. Monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFA's) help dieters lose more weight in their bellies and keep it off. Read about it here.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
SEX CRIMES
|
|
|
Random House, NY, 1993. 3rd printing. Octavo, hardcover, near fine; no dj. Author has spent a lifetime prosecuting criminals of sex crimes and has written this book describing the perpetrators, victims, and legal system.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
ANOTHER CHANCE TO GET IT RIGHT: A Children's Book for Adults
|
|
|
Milwaukie, OR, U.S.A.: Dark Horse Comics, 1993, Second printing. Quarto, hardcover, near fine. Glossy pictorial boards. No dj. A collection of 13 short stories- poetry- and allegory- is a celebration of the potential of parenting. An updated edition by the famed mystery/suspence writer and child advocate- Andrew Vachss. Giftable. 63 pp.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE WORLD SINCE 1945, : A Complete History of Global Change From 1945 to the Present {i.e. 1987}
|
|
|
Facts On File Publications, New York, 1987 Octavo, hardcover, VG ex high school library book with pocket on endpaper. Appears uncirculated. Lap of dj tucked inside front cover. Text is clean and unmarked. 576pp, comprehensive modern world history since World War II up to near the collapse of Soviet Union. . ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
IF YOU ONLY KNEW
|
|
|
Scholastic, NY, 1998. As new paperback. 5 1/2 x 4 1/4. The Friendship Ring; Adolescent novel. Follows please, please, please (CJ's story) and not that i care (Morgan's story). Now Zoe's story. She's friends with everybody in her grade, including the boys, but s he's never had a "best friend".now she wants to be CJ's.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 7) |
LUTHER ON WORSHIP - An Interpretation
|
|
|
Fortress Press, Philadelphia, 1958 Octavo, hardcover, near fine in somewhat edgeworn and rubbed black dj with yellow lettering. Translated bny U. S. Leupold. Deals with content of worship -- the "what" and "why". God deals with us through his works (creation), his word and the sacraments. :given and shed for you" words spoken by Jesus is the heart of preachinbg -- through word and sacrament Christ dwells in us. 200 pp. includes Biblical references and subject and name indexes.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 8) |
GREECE
|
|
|
Athens, John Decopoulos, 12 mo. glossy wraps, done in Olympic color. Spectacular color photos of Greece. the parthenon, Hadrian's arch, Daphni monastery, Peloponnese, Macedonia, the islands, Acropolis, ruins of Agora, Eleusis, Temple of Zeus, Theater of Dionysos, the Gulf of Corinth, Attica and Megaris and much more.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
GREECE
|
|
|
Minerva, S.A. Geneve, 1986. Folio, a spectacular coffee table book! with color photos of Greece. Decorated boards and endpapers; No dj.: Athens, the University, Plaka quarter, Acropolis, ruins of Agora, Eleusis, Temple of Zeus, Theater of Diony sos, the Gulf of Corinth, Attica and Megaris and much more. . ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 10) |
ITALY
|
|
|
Minerva 1973 Quarto, hardcover, fine in near fine pictorial dj. Giftable. Beautiful green and white pictorial enbdpapers; gorgeous stunning photos of Ittaly. 127 pages; With brilliantly colored photographs and informative writing, this book introduces the country and the cities, the history and the culture, and the celebrities and the folklore of Italy.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
CATHEDRALS
|
|
|
B.T. Batsford Ltd, London, 1957. Octavo, hardcover, beige pictorial boards, no dj. Ex school library with light corner wear, else VG. A guide to English cathedrals for the younger set including chapters on history and architecture, nicely supplemented by coloured illustrations and black and white photos. 80 pp. with index. Junior Heritage books.. Illus. by Mansbridge, John. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
ME
|
|
|
Keillor's satire is based on the ex-wrestler Jesse Ventura, who became the governor of Minnesota.
New York: Penguin, 1999. Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine red pictorial dj. Giftable. B&W Illustrations 152 pp. "This book is a work of fiction, inspired by a news item of November 1998 in my beloved Minnesota. The work is satiric, and like most satires, it works from a few facts, but should not be construed in any way as an autobiography of an actual governor of Minnesota, God bless him.". ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE GREAT DURANGO & SILVERTON TRAIN ROBBERY
|
|
|
Durango, CO, Geo-graphics, 1984, Octavo, softcover, beige pictorial wraps. Near fine. Giftable. 47 pp. Illustrated in b & w with photos and drawings. This little novellette tells a story for the visitor of Southwest Colorado of how it was in earlier times in the "Old West".. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Official Souvenir Guide & Picture Book for the Exhibition at the New York Worlds Fair 1939
|
|
|
The Art News for Masterpieces of Art 1939, NY, Quatro, softcover, pictorial green wrappers. Light wear to top cover else VG. A complete catalogue of the paintings and sculptures laid in gallery by gallerty. Unopened portfolio of 8 plates in color in book. These are: Hans Holbein (Portrait of Edward VI as a Boy), Sassetta (The Journey of the Magi), Veneto (Portrait of a Man), Gerard David (The Annuciation), Vermeer (The Milkmaid), Rembrandt (Self-Portrait), Chardin (La Benedicite (Grace Before Meals)), and H... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
ITALIAN-GERMAN; GERMAN-ITALIAN DICTIONARY
|
|
|
Brockhaus, Lipsia, 1870 12 mo. very old dictionary, leather spine (top chipped) and treated cloth. 619 pp. Marbled page edges. Front hinge broken, some foxing, but all pages intact and quite clean. (Italiano-Tedesco) Cizionario Portatile. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
OLYMPIA 1972 - München , Kiel , Sapporo
|
|
|
Südwestverlag / München, 1972. Quarto, hardcover, small water mark at edge on cover else VG+ in somewhat edgeworn white dj. Green and white map endpapers. 240 pages, illustrated with many color and b/w photographs throughout. Records, accounts and commentary on the 1972 Olympic Games. (includes Mark Spitz) Text in German. Includes Calculator for results and records for Olympic Games held in London 1948, Helsinki 1952, Melbourne 1956, Rome 1960, Tokyo 1964, and Mexico 1968. . ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE LIVING THOUGHTS OF DESCARTES
|
|
|
David Mckay Co. New York 1947 later Printing. 12 mo. fine, no dj. red cloth with gilt lettering and design on spine, frontis of Descartes. 160 pp. Living Thoughts library. Born in 1596 in France, Descartes was educated in Jesuit school, went to law school, was a champion fencer, army officer, musician, mathematician, psychologist, philosopher, optician, scientist. (quite a man).. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
MIRAGE, Erotic Fantasy Art
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1982, 1st Edition,., Quarto, softcover, glossy pictorial wraps. Gift note on inside cover else near fine. Numerous color and b&w photographs throughout with concentration of woman's breasts and derrierre. Fans, photographers and erotic art lovers will find that this captures the human body with incredible sensuality. Boris Vallejo's science fiction/fantasy illustrations have apeared on the covers of some of SF's best, and he has worked on such well-known series a... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
FANTASY ART TECHNIQUES
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arco Pub, 1985. Quarto, hardcover, fine in lightly edgeworn glossy yellow pictorial dj. foreword by Isaac Asimov. Numerous color and b&w drawings throughout with concentration of woman's breasts and derrierre. Fans, photographers and erotic art lovers will find that this captures the human body with incredible sensuality. Boris Vallejo's science fiction/fantasy illustrations have apeared on the covers of some of SF's best, and he has worked on such well-known seri... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
MIRAGE, Erotic Fantasy Art
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1982, 1st Edition,., Quarto, hardcover, fine in near fine beige pictorial dj. Giftable. Numerous color and b&w photographs throughout with concentration of woman's breasts and derrierre. Fans, photographers and erotic art lovers will find that this captures the human body with incredible sensuality. Boris Vallejo's science fiction/fantasy illustrations have apeared on the covers of some of SF's best, and he has worked on such well-known series as Tarzan. In this ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (73)$5-10 (140)
$10-25 (98)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (209)Paperback (84)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)With dust jacket (141)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (329)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


