Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with V from Island Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Island Books (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: Island Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 117
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Testament of Experience. An Autobiographical Story of the Years 1925-1950
BRITTAIN (V).:

Gollancz, [1957] . 8vo., First Edition; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter very lightly sunned at backstrip. A remarkable copy of the author's sequel to her classic 'Testament of Youth' (1933). . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £36.00 ($58.68)
2) The Timeless Land. The Creative Spirit in Cornwall
Baker (D.V):

Adams & Dart, [Bath, 1973] . 8vo., First Edition; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.56)
3) Echoes from the Cornish Cliffs
Baker (D.V):

Kimber, [1976] . 8vo., First Edition; cloth, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.30)
4) The Tenant and other Stories
Baker (D.V):

Kimber, [1985] . 8vo., First Edition; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.56)
5) Sunset over the Scillies
Baker (D.V):

William Kimber, [1975] . 8vo., First Edition; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in the dustwrapper . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.45)
6) On the Strength. The Story of the British Army Wife
Bamfield (V):

Charles Knight, 1974 . 8vo., First Edition; cloth, a very good, clean copy in the dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.34)
7) The Survival of the English Countryside
Bonham-Carter (V):

CBC, Newton Abbot, 1972 . 8vo., with plates; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter lightly frayed at extremities. Sold from the Richard Jefferies Society with its neat stamp on front paste-down . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($8.97)
8) Account Rendered. A Novel
Brittain (V):

Macmillan, 1945 . 8vo., First Edition; cloth, gilt back, backstrip lightly faded else a good, sound copy. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.89)
9) Search after Sunrise
Brittain (V):

Macmillan, 1951 . 8vo., First Edition; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in the dustwrapper . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £23.50 ($38.31)
10) The Aspinall Era
Bulleid (H.A.V):

Ian Allan, [Shepperton, 1967] . 8vo., First Edition, with numerous plates, and many illustrations and diagrams in the text, short crease in front free endpaper, fore-edge lightly spotted; cloth, a very good copy in price-clipped dustwrapper. Ottley, 12072. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.50 ($26.90)
11) Devonport Built Warships since 1860
Burns (K.V):

Maritime Books, Liskeard, [1981] . Sm. 4to., First Edition, with numerous photographs (many full-page) in the text; original pictorial wrappers, a very good, clean copy. Records all ships built by the naval dockyard with leading details and brief histories of each vessel. Law, 1425 . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.82)
12) The Phantom Major. The Story of David Stirling and the S.A.S. Regiment
COWLES (V).:

Collins, 1958 . 8vo., First Edition, with a portrait frontispiece and 7 maps in the text, some light offsetting from fold-ins to free endpapers; cloth, gilt back, a very good, bright, clean copy in the dust jacket, the latter lightly frayed and creased at edges and with one or two short closed tears. The first account of the founding and early operations of the SAS. Enser, p.410. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £44.00 ($71.72)
13) The Phantom Major. The Story of David Stirling and the S.A.S. Regiment. [Second Impression]
COWLES (V).:

Collins, [1958] . 8vo., Second Impression, with a portrait frontispiece and 7 maps in the text, some light offsetting from fold-ins to free endpapers; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in the dust jacket, the latter lightly creased and frayed at edges and with one or two short closed tears. Published five months after the first edition. The first account of the founding and early operations of the SAS. Enser, p.410. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £32.00 ($52.16)
14) Swastika over Guernsey, An Outline of the German Occupation and the Liberation of the Island. [Second Impression]
COYSH (V).:

[Guernsey Press Co., Guernsey, 1955] . 8vo., Second Impression, with 9 plates on 8; original pictorial wrappers, wire-stitched as issued, a very good, clean copy. Published in the same year as the first edition. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($26.08)
15) Hall Caine. Portrait of a Victorian Romancer
Caine (H). Allen (V):

Sheffield Academic Press, [1997] . 8vo., First Edition, with a portrait frontispiece and numerous illustratioins from photographs in the text; cloth, gilt back, a fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. The best biography to date, including a worthy attempt at a bibliography of the novels . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £54.00 ($88.03)
16) A Delivery of Furies
Canning (V):

Hodder & Stoughton, [1961] . 8vo., First Edition, neat signature on front free endpaper; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in the dust jacket, the latter lightly soiled at lower cover. . . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.78)
17) Goddess of the Bullring. The Story of Conchita Cintron, the World's greatest Matadora
Cintron (L.V):

Muller, [1961] . 8vo., First Edition, with 32 plates on 16; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in the dust jacket, the latter lightly frayed at edges. The first edition is very scarce, especially in this condition . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £33.00 ($53.79)
18) The Story of Sussex. Illustrated by George Fossick. With a Chapter on Sussex Architecrure by O.H. Leeney
Cook (W.V):

Combridges, Hove, [1920] . 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece, 15 plates and a full-page illustration in the text; cloth, a very good, clean copy. With personal bookplate on front paste-down. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.34)
19) Herefordshire
Fletcher (H.L.V):

Robert Hale, [1948] . 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece, 48 plates and a large folding map; decorative cloth gilt, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket. Published in Hale's seminal 'County Books' series . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.34)
20) Journey towards Music. A Memoir
GOLLANCZ (V).:

[Gollancz], 1964 . 8vo., First Edition, with 2 coloured plates, 33 plates in monochrome and 2 illustrations by Du Maurier in the text; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.04)


Results 1 - 20 of 117
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (100)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (65)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (117)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: