cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with V from Holly Knoll Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Holly Knoll Books (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: Holly Knoll Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) THE PIED PIPER OF HAMELIN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Valeri, M. Eulalia, Retold By

Morristown, N. J.: Silver Burdett, 1985 Glossy pictorial cover, full page glossy illustrations of the Pied Piper story, a book without words, so the parent can tell the story as they look at the pictures. The story is summarized on the back cover. One of the Tell Me A Story series. . Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Maria Rius . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $7.76
2) A LIFE OF A. BARTLETT GIAMATTI, By Him and About Him FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Valerio, Anthony

An appreciation of Bart Giamatti, with writings by Frank Deford, Roger Angell, and George Bush.

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1991 A look at Giamatti's life as President of Yale and as Commissioner of Baseball, with pieces of his writings and things written about him by others, and with some good b/w photos relevant to the game and plates of great art. 123 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $19.40
3) ZATHURA FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Van Allsburg, Chris

ZATHURA
Stock photo.
As in his Caldecott-winning picture book JUMANJI, author/illustrator Chris Van Allsburg explores what happens when two siblin... read more

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2002 A sequel to Jumanji, twenty years later.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Chris Van Allsburg. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $72.75
4) THE POLAR EXPRESS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Van Allsburg, Chris

THE POLAR EXPRESS
Stock photo.
On Christmas Eve a young boy who truly believes in Santa Claus is invited to board the Polar Express--a train that brings him... read more

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985 Winner of the 1986 Caldecott Medal. Clean crisp copy in bright unchipped priced dust jacket. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Chris Van Allsburg. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $19.40
5) THE WIDOW'S BROOM FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Van Allsburg, Chris

New York: Scholastic Books, 1993 First Scholastic Books printing, originally published in 1992 by Houghton Miflin. A tall book, 13.5 inches. brown boards with gilt broom front panel, black backing with gilt lettering on spine, a clean fine copy in a dust jacket with small tears at bottom edge.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Chris Van Allsburg. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $23.28
6) THE GREAT REHEARSAL, The Story of the Making and Ratifying of the Constitution of the United States FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Van Doren, Carl

New York: Time Incorporated, 1965 A Time reprint of a work first published by Viking in 1948, with a new introduction by D. W. Brogan. A clean, tight unread copy. 401 pages. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $9.70
7) THE SEVEN SLEEPERS AND OTHER POEMS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Van Doren, Mark

New York: Henry Holt, 1944 "First printing" stated. Blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. A clean tight copy in a chipped good only dust jacket with original price on front flap. 123 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $43.65
8) THE LIES THAT BIND FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Van Gieson, Judith

New York: HarperCollins, 1993 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $7.76
9) INNOCENT KILLERS, A Fascinating Journey Through the Worlds of the Hyena, the Jackal, and the Wild Dog FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Van Lawick Goodall, Hugo and Jane Van Lawick-Goodall

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971 Green illustrated cloth, mapped endpapers, a clean, square copy, profusely illustrated with photographs. 222 pages.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $23.28
10) AMONG PREDATORS AND PREY, A Photographer's Reflections on African Wildlife FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Van Lawick, Hugo

San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1986 Great color photos in large format of the wildlife of East Africa. 224 pages. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Hugo Van Lawick . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $34.92
11) IN THE SHADOW OF MAN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Van Lawick-Goodall, Jane

The animal behaviorist Jane Goodall recounts her six-month-long experience studying chimpanzee populations in the forests of ... read more

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971 Gray cloth, green lettering with chimp on front cover, endpapers show geneology of chimp family which Goodall worked with, many black and white photos of the chimps and Goodall in the African forest, dust jacket has original price, small label of noted now closed Louisville bookstore on front flap of dust jacket. Else a clean copy, 297 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $23.28
12) THE ARTS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Van Loon, Hendrik Willem

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1937 Bright red boards, a tight clean copy, dust jacket with moderate edgewear, some tanning and soiling. Dust jacket is double and folds out to reveal a map of the arts in color. Original "Book-Mark for The Arts, Hendrik Van Loon" bookmark laid in. 677 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $22.26
13) FIRST OFF THE TEE, Presidential Hackers, Duffers, and Cheaters from Taft to Bush FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Van Natta, Jr. , Don

New York: Public Affairs , 2003 The chapter headings tell what this book is about. A few: Bill Clinton: Taking Billigans; Lyndon B. Johnson: President Mulligan; Warren G. Harding: A Bet on Every Swing; Dwight D. Eisenhower: "Don't Ask What I Shot." B/W photos accompany each chapter. Third printing. An as new unread copy. 357 pages. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $14.55
14) NOMADS OF NIGER FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Van Offelen, Marion and Carol Beckwith

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1983 A beautiful study of the nomadic Wodaabe of Niger, by anthropologist Van Offelen and photographer Beckwith. 224 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Carol Beckwith . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $121.25
15) DAYS OF OUR YEARS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Van Paassen, Pierre

New York: Hillman-Curl, 1939 A clean copy, blue cloth, gilt lettering and signature on front panel, map illustrated endpapers, an account of living and traveling in Europe, the Near East, and North Africa, 520pp.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $9.70
16) JOHN COMPANY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Van Schendel, Arthur

Amherst : University of Massachusetts Press , 1983 A novel of the East India Company and the Dutch East Indies trade. Translated and with an introduction by Frans van Rosevelt. Edited, with notes by E. M. Beekman. 190 pages.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $14.55
17) HUMAN GEOGRAPHY OF THE SOUTH, A Study in Regional Resources and Human Adequacy FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Vance, Rupert B

Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1935 Neatly written name on endpaper, else a tight, square copy, bright black cloth covers, mapped endpapers, 596 pages. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $31.04
18) BLACK MAJESTY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Vandercook, John W

New York: Literary Guild, 1928 The story of Christophe, a black slave who became king of Haiti. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mahlon Blaine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $14.55
19) GEORGIA'S LAND OF THE GOLDEN ISLES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Vanstory, Burnette

GEORGIA'S LAND OF THE GOLDEN ISLES
Stock photo.
Athens: Brown Thrasher Books / the University of Georgia Press , 1986 The history, peoples, culture, geography of the barrier islands of Georgia. A new updated edition of the book first published in 1956, with a foreword by Eugenia Price, the St. Simon's Island novelist. A bright unread copy, 274 pages.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $9.70
20) IN PRAISE OF THE STEPMOTHER FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Vargas LLosa, Mario

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1990 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $23.28


Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (48)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (48)

Filter by country:
United States (48)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: