Authors starting with V from JazzFirst Books
Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (authors starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Page: 1
| 1) |
This Horn For Hire: The Life And Career Of Pee Wee Erwin
|
|
|
Metuchen. N.J. & Princeton: Scarecrow Press, 1987 Review copy with publisher's slip laid in, SIGNED by the author at the ffep. Fine, in green cloth boards, in a like dust jacket with just a hint of soiling to rear panel, in mylar sleeve.The distinguished trumpeter, a modest and self effacing man, was a musicians' musician able to perfom brilliantly in any musical context and in constant demand by the top band leaders and conductors of the day for radio, movies and recordings. Erwin had extraord... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $82.00
($76.78)
|
|
| 2) |
Telling It Like It Is
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1987 Review copy with publisher's slip laid in, flat SIGNED by co-author Peter Vacher on the title page. In black cloth boards, touch of wear to spine ends, otherwise fine, tight, appears unread. In a fine, unclipped dust jacket, minimal shelf wear, in mylar sleeve. Personal memoir of the fine traditional New Orleans clarinetist who had a long association with trombonist Kid Ory and toured and recorded with Louis Armstrong's All-Stars. A graphic and valuable account of the world... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $78.00
($73.04)
|
|
| 3) |
Telling It Like It Is
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1987 SIGNED, inscribed and dated by author's wife, Helen Darensbourg to verso of ffep. In brown cloth boards, touch of wear to spine ends, and board edges, tiny chip to top edge of ffep, else near fine, tight, clean, unmarked. In a like dust jacket, unclipped, lightly rubbed, spine ends very slightly creased, short closed tear to top fore corner of rear panel. Personal memoir of the fine traditional New Orleans clarinetist who had a long association with trombonist Kid Ory and toured... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $70.00
($65.55)
|
|
| 4) |
Jazz Milestones
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: Vail Publishing, 1993 Hard cover with laminated, pictorial boards, no dust jacket as issued; bumps to top corners and base of spine, spine is slightly cocked, otherwise tight, bright, clean with no fading to lavish b&w illustrations. Jazz historian and graphic artist Vail has a unique approach to jazz history combining archival photos, news articles, adds, reviews and narrative to create a comprehensive, visual chronicle of the history of jazz from 1900-1990. J56. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $75.00
($70.23)
|
|
| 5) |
Dizzy Gillespie: The Bebop Years 1937-1952
|
|
|
Cambridge: Vail Publishing, 2000 Large format paperback, first printing, predates the Scarecrow Press edition by three years, SIGNED and inscribed on the title page by the author. Perfect bound in original pictorial card wraps, touch of wear and creasing to spine, lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine, tight, unmarked. First in a series of delightful "Jazz Itineraries" by the esteemed British jazz historian. Lavishly illustrated with photographs, newspaper extracts, record and performance reviews a... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $65.00
($60.87)
|
|
| 6) |
Duke's Diary: The Life Of Duke Ellington 1950-1974 Part Two
|
|
|
Lanham, Maryland & Oxford: The Scarecrow Press Hard cover, fine in laminated pictorial boards, no dust jacket as issued. Top fore corners are bumped, slight compression to spine ends. Jazz historian and graphic artist Vail has a unique approach to jazz history combining archival photos, news articles, adds, reviews and narrative to create a comprehensive, visual chronicle of the history of jazz from 1900-1990. Fine copy, quite uncommon. J1147. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/None... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $70.00
($65.55)
|
|
| 7) |
Fats Waller: His Life And Times
|
|
|
Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1977 Concise account of Waller's life and career, drawing on first hand accounts of his contemporaries. Hard cover, top and fore edge of text block lightly foxed, spine ends slightly compressed, scuff to front board, otherwise near fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a near fine, unclipped dust jacket, lightly rubbed and soiled. J468. First Edition, First Printing,. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.41)
|
|
| 8) |
The In-Between World Of Vikram Lall
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 2003 Doubleday Canada, Toronto, 2003, third printing of Canadian edition, hard cover, as new, tight, clean, unmarked in like dust jacket, unclipped, slightly creased at head of spine. Near mint copy of Giller Prize winner's fifth novel. Not exlib, no remainder marks, labels or text markings. F642. First Canadian Edition, Third Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.05)
|
|
| 9) |
Sarah Vaughan Signed Original 1975 Argentina Concert Program
|
|
|
Buenos Aires, 1975 Original vintage jazz concert program, Argentina, Buenos Aries, Fundacion Cultural Coliseum, Coliseo Theatre, dated Sept. 27, 1975. Boldly SIGNED in blue ink by Sarah Vaughan at her photo on the first page. This performance was part of an extensive tour which the great singer undertook in 1975, with her trio of Carl Schroeder, piano, Bob Magnusson, bass and Jimmy Cobb, drums. Includes a repertoire page and a short essay in \Spanish by Emilio Stevanovitch. In original, single stapled, pri... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $250.00
($234.10)
|
|
| 10) |
Jazz In The Bittersweet Blues Of Life
|
|
|
New York: Da Capo Press, 2001 Hard cover is fine, in fine, unclipped, very slightly rubbed, dust jacket. A chronicle of life on the road with the Marsalis Septet in its last extended tour. J54. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $18.00
($16.86)
|
|
| 11) |
The Rituals Of Dinner
|
|
|
Canada: Harper Collins , 1991 Harper Collins, Canada, 1991, stated first edition, first printing with complete number line, hard cover is fine in a fine unclipped, slightly rubbed dust jacket. A square, bright, tight, unmarked copy, appears as new. Not exlib, no stamps, remainder marks, labels, or text marking. NF156 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $13.50
($12.64)
|
|
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (4)$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
Canada (11)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

