| 1) |
Deep Water
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2001. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 210 p. Audience: General/trade. good, twisted fun, cheerfully subversive. The Chamber of Commerce should hate it, which is the highest possible compliment for any Florida novel. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 2) |
Choice of Evil
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Light edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 305 p. Burke Novels. Audience: General/trade. Burke becomes involved in a all-too-personal murder investigation after a deadly drive-by shooting at a gay rights rally leaves two people dead, including his girlfriend, but now someone is out to even the score as a killer known as 'Homo Erectus' begins to stalk gay bashers throughout the city. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 3) |
Batman: The Ultimate Evil
|
|
|
Batman incarnated by Vachss as an international crusader against child abuse.
Warner Books, 1995. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Light edgewear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 196 p. Audience: General/trade. When millionaire playboy Bruce Wayne experiences a revelation about his childhood and transformation into Batman, he follows a trail of perversion to Southeast Asia to destroy the Ultimate Evil...or die. By the author of Down in the Zero. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 4) |
The Dirty Girls Social Club
|
|
|
St. Martin's Griffin, 2004. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. Meet the dirty girls-Lauren, Sara, Amber, Elizabeth, Rebecca, and Usnavys-six friends whose mutual support and (mostly) admiration society sorts out and celebrates the complications and triumphs in each other's lives. No matter what happens to each of them (and a lot does), the Girls dish, dine and compare notes on the bumpy course o... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 5) |
Extenuating Circumstances
|
|
|
Delacorte Press, 1989. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 234 p. Audience: General/trade. Ira Lessing has been gone for two days. This upstanding citizen of Covington-son of a leading family, successful businessman, philanthropist, city commissioner-left his riverfront home on a steamy July night and never returned. His wife and his business partner ask Harry Stoner ot find him. Set in Cincinnati. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 6) |
Flamingo Feather: A Story of Africa
|
|
|
Penguin in association with Hogarth Press, 1965. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. Book has some edgewear. 303p., 19 cm. Cover photographs by George Rodger (Magnum Photos). A magnificent story of mystery and action in the Africa which is slipping into the past. By the author of "Venture to the Interior & The ost World of the Kalahari" Originally published Morrow; (B55-4046) Hogarth P., 1955. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 7) |
Petticoat Surgeon
|
|
|
Chicago: Pellegrini & Cudahy, 1947. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Edgewear. 324 p. 24 cm. Author of Horse and Buggy Doctor. Table of Contents: "She-Boy-Agen! ", Cackling Chromosomes, A 400-Acre Playground, A Backyard Kindergarten, The Hickory Stick, Hayseed Goes to Town, and much much more.... ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 8) |
Shan
|
|
|
London: Grafton, 1988. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear and reading crease. 656p. Jake Maroc is the Prodigal Son. The lethal child of the two cultures, he is torn by guilt, by honour, by lust for vengeance. The jade fu his father gives him is his torment and the key to victory in a battle that will turn upside down: a battle which demands the ultimate strategy. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 9) |
Zero
|
|
|
Random House, 1988. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Light edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 425 p. Audience: General/trade. Michael Doss joins forces, on Maui, with an unusual Japanese woman, and moves to avenge his spy father's death and destroy the sinister Japanese organization intent on world dominance. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 10) |
The Miko
|
|
|
New York: Villard Books, 1984. Caligraphy by Koho and Book design by Lilly Langotsky. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Light edgewear, dust jacket has corner and edgewear and some spot fade on front/back cover. Book Club Edition. 512p.; 24 cm. A revered sensei is brutally murdered by his favorite student-the only female student in this ancient dojo in the mountaintops of Japan. The murderess is a Miko, a sorceress-indescribably beautiful, overpoweringly sensual, possessing incomprehinsible power... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 11) |
The Miko
|
|
|
Random House, 1984. Unabridged. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket torn on top of front cover and spine, light edgewear. A revered sensei is brutally murdered by his favorite student-the only female student in this ancient dojo in the mountaintops of Japan. The murderess is a Miko, a sorceress-indescribably beautiful, overpoweringly sensual, possesing incomprehensible powers. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 12) |
Star Mother
|
|
|
Berkely Publishing Corporation, 1975. Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket. The book has edgewear and dust jacket has shelf wear/tear. 186 p. Light edgewear and dust jacket has shelf wear/tear. Here is a splendid new far-future adventure novel that poses challenging questions on the meaning of being human. Cadet Jahna arrives on Nelding, a backwater planet, a volunteer in an intersellar peace corps. The First Fathers of Nelding, a brooding, represive grou, requested her particularly-surprisingly, for she ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 13) |
The Mixed Blessing
|
|
|
London: Popular Library, 1976. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket. Shelf tear on cover and spine, age fading, edgewear. [9], 343p.; 24 cm. Originally published: Garden City, N.Y. : Doubleday, 1975. Sequel to "The Heart Listens", a rich, sweeping saga of a gallant and glamorous woman, whose joys, sorrows and crises you shared. The Mixed Blessings is the story of beautiful young Toni Jenkins, the remarkable granddaughter of Elizabeth Quigley, the heroine of "The Heart Listens", torn b... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 14) |
Slan
|
|
|
Orb Books, 2007. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Light edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. In the 1940's, the Golden Age of science fiction flowered in the magazine ASTOUNDING. Editor John W. Campbell, Jr., discovered and promoted great new writers such as Issac Asimov in New York, Robert A. Heinlein in California, and A.E. van Vogt in Canada, whose novel Slan was one of the basic works of the era. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Book of Dreams
|
|
|
Daw Books, 1984. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edgewear and reading crease. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Kirth Gersen pursues the last of the five Demon Princes he has sworn vengeance against, Howard Alan Treesong, a cruel tyrant fond of terrible jokes. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Rhialto The Marvelous
|
|
|
Baen Books, 1985. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear and reading crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Returns readers to Earth's distant future, a world in which sorcery blooms and unscrupulous magicians reign supreme. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 17) |
Bottoms Up!
|
|
|
Grand Central Publishing, 1993. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. A guide to creating the perfect body shows readers how to work out in order to remove cellulite from thighs, hips, buttocks, and stomachs; shape arms; lose weight; increase metabolism; and have stronger bones and a healthier heart. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 18) |
Comeback: The Ken Venturi Story
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1966. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Edgewear and brownstain inside cover. 184 p. This is the oft-tragic saga of a proud, intense man named Ken Venturi. He is a golfer and a great champion. Yet his is not a sports story. Because Ken Venturi has had to rise to the heights, in his profession and as a man, no less than four times. On three occasions he plunged to the bitter depths. But each time-battling heartbreak and despair, scorn and rejection, family problems and de... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Eden
|
|
|
Grove Press, 2003. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Light edgewear. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. Scandalizing her rural Mississippi town when she draws a naked woman in the bible during Sunday School, precocious fourteen-year-old Maddy is made to spend the weekends caring for her terminally ill aunt, a relationship that results in her confrontations with disturbing secrets that overshadow their community. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 20) |
The Secret Life of the Unborn Child
|
|
|
Delta, 1982. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. At sixteen weeks the unborn child shies away from light. At twenty weeks there is a response to speech patterns. At twenty-five weeks the baby can kick in time to music. And at six months the unborn baby can understand the subtle shifts of its mother's emotions. THE SECRET LIFE OF THE UNBORN CHILD presents for the first time the challenging results of two decades of pai... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (35)$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (24)Filter by country:
United States (38)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
