cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with V from West Side Book Shop, ABAA

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA x


Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Colvins and Their Friends
Lucas E. V

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1928. First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. x, 365 pp, b&w frontis in photogravure, preface, list of b&w illustrations, 25 chapters, index. Small faded spot on spine with minor edgewear to spine and fore-edges, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Green cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
2) Geschichte der deutschen Revolution 1848-49. I. Bis zum Zusammentritt des Frankfurter Parlaments; II. Bis zum Ende der Volksbewegung von 1849. 2 Bände
Valentin, Veit

Berlin: Im Verlag Ullstein. 1930. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Erster Band: xv, 662 pp, Vorwort, I. Der osterreichische Kaiserstaat, II. Die preussische Grossmacht, III. Bayern, IV. Die Kleinstaaterei, V. Deutschland, VI. Die Marzrevolution, VII. Die Aprilrevolution. Belege und Verweise, Bibliographie, 1930. Zweiter Band: xi, 770 (1), Vorwort, I. Die Anfange des Frankfurter Parlaments, II. Die deutschen Grossmachte und die Reichsverweserschaft, III. Die Septemberkrise, IV. Die Gegenrevolution in Osterreich, V. ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
3) Introduction à la méthode de Léonard de Vinci
Valéry, Paul

Paris: Gallimard. 1964. S Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 140 pp. Idees/Nrf, 1964, N°Ga 54. French text. Minor edgewear front wrapper, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Art History~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
4) Emerson's Modernity and the Example of Goethe
Van Cromphout, Gustaaf

Columbia: Univ of Missouri Pr. 1990. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. xiii, 142 pp, preface, acknowledgments, abbreviations, introduction, 7 chapters with footnotes, bibliography, index. Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Tan Cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
5) Glory Hunter: A Life of General Custer
Van De Water, Frederic F

New York: Argosy - Antiquarian Ltd.. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 394 pp, acknowledgments, list of 15 b&w illustrations, part One: soldier, part two: indian fighter, part three: hero, bibliography, index. Reprint, 1963: Limited to 750 copies. Historical museum plate on front pastedown, else, Fine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Red cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in U.S. Civil War~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) Glory-Hunter: A Life of General Custer
Van De Water, Frederic F

New York: Argosy - Antiquarian Ltd.. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. 394 pp, acknowledgments, Part I: Soldier, Part II: Indian Fighter, Part III: Hero, bibliography, index with b&w illustrations. Reprinted Edition Limited to 750 Copies, 1963. Small owner's stamp on ffep with only the fainted wear at bottom edge spine and fore-edge tips, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Red cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive list... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) The Rattle-Rat
Van De Wetering, Janwillem

New York: Pantheon Books. 1985. First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. viii, 282 pp. Pristine, no wear Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Black half-cloth with black boards and gilt lettering. Signed By The Author on ffep. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Mystery & Scifi~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) The Importance of Ideals Debating Their Relevance in Law, Morality, and Politics
Van Der Burg, Wibren; Taekema, Sanne [Edts.]

Bruxelles: P.I.E.-Peter Lang. F First Edition. S Paperback. As New. 274 pp, preface, 11 essays, indices, list of contributors. Series Philosophy & Politics, No. 10. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Law~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) Horace Greeley: Nineteenth-Century Crusader
Van Deusen, Glyndon G

New York: Hill and Wang. 1964. S Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 444 pp, prologue, 25 chapters, epilogue, bibliography, index. First American Century Series Edition, September 1964. The Albert J. Beveridge Memorial Prize of the American Historical Association. Price punched at bottom corner front wrapper with lightly age-toned spine, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of s... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
10) Tecumseh: An Indian Moses
Van Hoose, William H

Canton, OH: Daring Books. 1984. S Trade Paperback. Fine. (6) 232 (7) pp, author's note, 12 chapters, epilogue, bibliography, subject/place index. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or Marginalia. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in U.S. History~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
11) The Denatured Novel
Van Nostrand, Albert

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc.. 1960. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. 224 pp, acknowledgments, 9 chapters, index. Price clipped with minot edgewear to dj. Three small spots of wear along to edge front board with lightly age-toned edges, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Grey half-cloth with grey boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Sociology~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
12) Juarez
Vanderwood, Paul J. [Edt.]

Madison: University of of Wisconsin Press. 1983. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. 359 pp, foreword by Tino Balio, Introduction: A Political Barometer by Paul J. Vanderwood, b&w illustrations, Juarez, notes to the screenplay, production credits, cast, inventory. Only the slightest edgewear to dj, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Black cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Media... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
13) Rebel Brass: The Confederate Command System
Vandiver, Frank E

New York: Greenwood Press Pub.. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xvii, 142 pp, foreword, introduction by T. Harry Williams, 3 chapters, bibliographical note, index. A detailed description of the Confederate Command System. Second Greenwood Reprinting, 1977. Historical museum plate on front pastedown, else, Fine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Brown cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in U.S. Civil War~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
14) Sappho and the Virgin Mary: Same-Sex Love and the English Literary Imagination
Vanita, Ruth

New York: Columbia Univ Pr. 1996. S Paperback. As New. viii, 289 pp, introduction, 9 chapters, notes index with b&w illustrations following page 214. Pristine. Wraps clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) Rahel Varnhagen: Ein Frauenleben in Briefen. Ausgewählt und mit Einleitung versehen Dr. Augustea Weldler-Steinberg
Varnhagen, Rahel

Potsdam: Gustav Kiepenheuer Verlag. 1925. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. 545 (2) S. mit Abb. Dritte durchgesehene Auflage. Text in old German Font. Rahel Varnhagen (born Rachel Levin) hosted the most impressive literary soirées in Berlin, attended by many of the Romantic writers of the day. 1" square chip at head spine, with small chips at corners , soiling to panels dj. Partially faded along top edge boards and tail edge spine, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, hig... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
16) Fundamentals of Magnetism and Electricity
Vasudeva, D. N

Delhi: S. Chand Co.. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. xiv, 725 pp, preface, Part I: Magnetism, Part II: Electrostatics, Part III: Current ElectricityPart IV: Wireless and Atomic Physics, appendices, index. The Fourth Revised Edition, 1959. 1/2" chips across top and bottom spine edges dj, 1/4"x4" chip along top edge front panel of same. Lightly foxed along top edge, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no undelining, highlighting or marginalia. Blue cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to brow... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) Coprifuoco. Vita Quotidiana Degli Italiani Nella Guerra Civile
Vene', Gian Franco

Milano: Arnoldo Mondadori. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. pp. 280 (2). Prima edizione ottobre 1989. Collana: Le Scie. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Burgundy Cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Italian Literature~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Storia dell"arte Italiana: Index. Two Volumes
Venturi, A; Sisson, Jacqueline D

Nendeln, Liechtenstein: Kraus-Thompson Organization. 1975. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Volume I: xii, 726 pp, introduction, arrangement of location entries, lacation index. Volume II: vi, 735 pp, arrangement of artist entries, artist index, Venturi table of contnets. No wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Maroon boards. Requires shipping for a 6+ lb. package. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Art History~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
19) Serbo-Croatian Prose and Verse. A Selection with an Introductory Essay
Javarek Vera

London: The Athlone Press. 1958. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. xxviii, 160 (1) pp. Text in Serbo-Croation, introduction and notes in English. Slightly age-tanned dj with minor edgewear to same, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia. Grey cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literature~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) Les Eglises En Allemagne
Vermeil, Edmond; Hahn, K. J.; Le Bras, Gabriel

Paris: Librairie Marcel Riviere et Cie. 1949. S Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 118 pp, I. - Les Eglises Reformes: introduction par E. Vermeil, Les destins de l'eglise egangelique lutherienne en Allemagne, II. - Le Catholicisme: introduction par G. Le Bras, Le catholicisme en Allemagne et sa signification pour une democratie allemande par K. J. Hahn, Situation ent role des eglises en Allemagne par Gabriel Le Bras. Slightly age-tonned at spine and spine edges of wrappers, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tig... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50


Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (19)

Filter by country:
United States (44)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: