Authors starting with V from Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC
Bookseller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (authors starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 75
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Exhibition of Indian Paintings, Sculpture, and Textiles from the 2nd to the 18th Century Assembled By James V. Herring
|
|
|
[Washington, D.C.]: Howard University Gallery of Art, Founders Library, 1948 16 pp, wrappers, unpaginated, illustrated, good, with small hand stamp. Includes a listing of 32 paintings, 18 sculptures, and three groups of textiles.. Wrapper. Good. Quarto. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Catholic Priest and Scientists. By Rev. J. W. Vahey, Pastor of St. Lawrence's Church, Elkhorn, Wis
|
|
|
New York, Cincinnati, and St. Louis: Benziger Brothers, Printers to the Holy Apostolic See, 1882 271 pp., 8 pp. publisher's adverts, brown cloth, some spotting and scuffing, normal wear at extremities, inside hinges starting to crack, held good, book good. Priest is edged on to debate the merits of Catholicism vs Atheism, but wants journalists present, scientists back down they don't want the publicity, preist then goes on to write this book..... Cloth. Good. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Jahresbericht Ueber Die Philosophisch-Historische Classe Der Kais. Akademie Der Wissenschaften Erstattet In Der Feierlichen Sitzung AM 30. Mai 1873. Von Dem Secretaer Derselben
|
|
|
Wien: Aus Der K. K. Hof- Und Staatsbruckerei, 1873 31 pp., some minor chipping to wrapper extremities, otherwise good, with some leaves unopended and small hand stamp on front wrapper.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Description of the American Electro Magnetic Telegraph: Now in Operation Between the Cities of Washington and Baltimore
|
|
|
Washington: Printed by J. & G. S. Gideon, 1845 first edition, octavo, 24 pp., dis-bound, lacking wrappers, illustrated, scattered foxing to text, else very good. One of the earliest printed works on the telegraph. Vail was a partner of Samuel F. B. Morse in the invention and pioneer promotion of telegraphy. The present work contains one of the earliest printings of the 1844 revision of Morse's telegraphic code, here described as a "Specimen of the Telegraphic Language," which under the name &q... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,000.00
($1000.00)
|
|
| 5) |
Description of the American Electro Magnetic Telegraph: Now in Operation Between the Cities of Washington and Baltimore
|
|
|
Washington: Printed by J. & G. S. Gideon, 1845 first edition, octavo, 24 pp., dis-bound, lacking wrappers, illustrated, scattered foxing to text, else very good. One of the earliest printed works on the telegraph. Vail was a partner of Samuel F. B. Morse in the invention and pioneer promotion of telegraphy. The present work contains one of the earliest printings of the 1844 revision of Morse's telegraphic code, here described as a "Specimen of the Telegraphic Language," which under the name &q... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,000.00
($1000.00)
|
|
| 6) |
Assembly of Captive European Nations Lithuania Prepared By the Committee for a Free Lithuania
|
|
|
New York: 1965 48 pp., goood, map, call number on front wrapper, pencilled call number on title page, otherwise good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Green Architecture Design for an Energy-Conscious Future
|
|
|
Boston: Bulfinch Press Book; Little, Brown and Company, 1991 Cloth. Square Octavo. 192 pp., illustrated, book & jacket good, price sticker on front of dustjacket, otherwise normal shelf wear to book and jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
El Caso De Costa Rica Palabras Explicativas Por Roberto Brenes-Mesen
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: Gibson Bros., [1919], octavo, 107 pp., plates, original wraps, small handstamp on front wrapper, some wear and chipping to wraps, otherwise a good copy.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Which ? (The Case of Costa Rica)
|
|
|
New York: M. B. Brown, Printing & Binding Co., [1919], octavo, 109 pp., plates, wrappers, small handstamp on front wrapper, some chipping at spine, otherwise good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
El Caso De Costa Rica.Palabras Explicativas Por Roberto Brenes-Mesen
|
|
|
Washington: [ca.1918]: Press of Gibson Brothers, Inc. 107 pp., several plates, tanned, worn at tips of spine, nicked at center of spine, worn at other edges of extremities, small hand stamp, otherwise good.. Wrappers. Fair. Small Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Chronicles of the Oakwooders: Or the Historical Discourse of Oakwood Avenue Presbyterian Church, Troy, N. Y. Delivered on the 2nd of July, 1876
|
|
|
Troy, NY:: Jno. F. Candee, 1876 Fair. Pamphlet. Octavo. 32 pp., front wrapper detached, spine chipped badly, chipped around edges of wrappers, pencilling to front wrapper, top outside corner chipped throughout text, otherwise good.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Jane Mecom The Favorite Sister of Benjamin Franklin: Her Life here first fully narrated from their entire surviving Correspondence
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1950, first edition, octavo, vii, 255 pp., plates, original cloth with dust jacket, wrapper spine sunned, some minor nicks to edges of wrapper, else a good clean copy.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Benjamin Franklin
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1938 845 pp., illus., lacks front endpaper, "withdrawn" inkstamp inside front board, no other library markings, lettering on binding faded some, otherwise text good.. Cloth. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Character and Influence of Abolitionism. A Sermon Preached in the First Presbyterian Church, Brooklyn, on Sabbath Evening, December 9th, 1860
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1860, octavo, 38 page pamphlet, two pages of publishers ads, lacking wrappers, otherwise a good clean copy. An anti-Abolitionist pamphlet, which argues that there is no basis in scripture for Abolitionism. Afro-Americana 10705. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 15) |
The New New York a Commentary on the Place and the People. Illustrated By Joseph Pennell
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1909 425 pp., illustrations by Joseph Pennell, inside hinges cracked, boards shaken some, spine faded, tips worn, text good, ex-library, bookplate and inkstamps inside front, call number on spine.. Cloth. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The City and County of San Diego. Illustrated, and Containing Biographical Sketches of Prominent Men and Pioneers
|
|
|
San Diego: Leberthon & Taylor, 1888, first edition, octavo, 218 pp., illustrated, plates, portraits, original oil cloth wraps, some soiling and wear to wrappers, otherwise a good copy. Norris 3417. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 17) |
History of the Prebsyterian Church of Preble, N.Y
|
|
|
Np, 1915 Wrappers. Pamphlet. Octavo. 13 pages, self wraps, double column, good with normal shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Our Ancestors, a Genealogical & Biographical Magazine, Edited By M. A. DeL. Van Horn
|
|
|
Philadelphia: 1882 48 pages, bound in binders boards, original wrappers bound in, front wrapper missing large piece at lower outside corner. Wrappers covered with plastic adhesive. Being Volume 1, No.1, July 1882, the first issue of this publication, of which there were apparently only two numbers ever issued. Early genealogical journal published in Philadelphia. Includes articles on Henry Richard Linderman, M.D., The Burton Family of Bucks County, the Old Princeton Cemetery, the George Gray family of 1691-... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Christopher Shaver, Broad Neck, Salem County, New Jersey and Some of His Descendants (With Data on Seeds, Nelson, Hartman, Atkinson, and Parks Families). Indexed
|
|
|
Salem, NJ: 1965 Salem County Historical Society Publications. Vol. 3, No. 4. 38 pages, "duplicate" inkstamp inside front, otherwise good.. Wrappers. Good. Oblong 12 Mo.. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
National Taxation, Plunder and Ruin. By William H. Van Nortwick, Late of the Internal Revenue Office, and a Republican. To The Producers and Workingmen of Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Ca: 1868: [Harrisburg ? Philadelphia?] Fair. Pamphlet. Octavo. 8 pp., removed from bound volume, top inside corner margins chipped, tanned, otherwise good. Van Nortwick is upset with the Republican Party accusing it of all kinds of dastardly deeds, including screwing the veterans of the Civil War.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (47)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Paperback (50)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (4)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (75)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
