Authors starting with V from Laird Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Laird Books (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: Laird Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 153
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Content Area Reading [Second Edition]
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1986. Very Good ++ in hardcover. 25 by 19 cm. 480 pages. Light wear to spine ends and corners. Name of former owner inside front cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0316894907. Non-Fiction, Educational, Education, Text, Texts. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Goggles, Helmets, and Airmail Stamps
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin and Company, 1972. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 22 by 19 cm. 150 pages. Usual library markings including spine label, pocket removal abrasion, title page stamp and discard stamp on front free blank endpaper. Pictorial dustjacket with protective plastic covering. Contains many black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0772006199. Non-fiction, History, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Goggles, Helmets, and Airmail Stamps
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin and Company, 1972. Near Fine in hardcover in Good dustjacket. 22 by 19 cm. 150 pages. Blue cover. Pictorial dustjacket with price sticker on front and wear to edges. Contains many black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0772006199. Non-fiction, History, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 4) |
Goggles, Helmets, and Airmail Stamps
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin and Company, 1972 Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 22 by 19 cm. 150 pages. Pictorial dustjacket with wear to edges and a few closed edge tears. Contains many black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 5) |
Steve Vai : Passion and Warfare
|
|
|
Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Hal Leonard Corporation, 1991. Very Good ++ in softcover. 31 by 23 cm. 224 pages. Contains music for 15 songs. Pictorial cover. Very light wear to edges. Bright, clean. . ISBN: 0793503191. POPULAR MUSIC, Non-fiction, Steve, Vai. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Smart Kids With School Problems : Things to Know and Ways to Help
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1987 Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good ++ dustjacket. 22 by 14 cm. 256 pages. Light wear to edges of dustjacket. Bright, clean.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Breadfruit
|
|
|
Toronto: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 2005 Very Good + in softcover. 21 by 13 cm. 339 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Novel placed in Tahiti. Light wear along bottom edge of front cover. Light bending to corners. Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Tiare
|
|
|
Toronto: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 2006 Fine in softcover. 21 by 13 cm. 250 pages. Gift quality book. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Novel placed in Tahiti. Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Frangipani : A Novel
|
|
|
Toronto: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 2005 Very Good ++ in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 295 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Light wear to cornes. Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Bien Entendu! : Introduction a la Prononciation Francaise
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1993. Near Fine in hardcover. 24 by 16 cm. 244 pages. In French. Light wear on one corner. Author is head of the French linguistics graduate program at Indiana University. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0135176085. FRENCH LANGUAGE PRONUNCIATION FOREIGN STUDY, Non-fiction, Reference. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Carpenter of Dreams
|
|
|
Victoria, British Columbia: Skaldhus Press, 1986. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover. 23 by 16 cm. 70 pages. Usual library markings. Rebound into hardcover by library. Clean text pages.. ISBN: 0969245505. Fiction, Poetry, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Blood Flowers : Ten Stories
|
|
|
Ottawa: Oberon Press, 1973. Very Good + in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 122 pages. Signed by author on front free blank endpaper. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0887500862. Signed by Author. Short, Stories, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Life after Billy : Jane's Story : The Aftermath of Abuse
|
|
|
Toronto: Seal Books, 1995. Very Good ++ in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 306 pages. Pictorial cover. Contains glossy section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Name of former owner inside front cover. Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Histoire Commerce et De La Marine En Belgique : Volumes 1, 2 and 3
|
|
|
Paris: A. Lacroix, 1861. Very Good + in hardcover. 23 by 15 cm. In French. Wear to corners and edges. Marbled covers with black leather on spine and triangles on corners. Decorated endpapers. Gilt lettering on spine. Scarce set. Clean text pages.. History, Non-fiction, French. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Best of Dear Abby
|
|
|
New York: Andrews and McMeel, 1989. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 252 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Very light wear on corners. Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Folk Dances for Young People [With Explanatory Text Diagrams and Photographic Illustrations]
|
|
|
Springfield, Massachusettes: Milton Bradley Company, 1916. Very Good in hardcover. 29 by 22 cm. 186 pages. Blue cover with picture stuck to front cover and white lettering on front. Light rubbing to edges and light wear to corners. Name of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Hinging inside back cover. Contains music for 94 songs with words and dance instructions. Black and white illustrations from photographs of children dancing throughout. Bright, clean.. Dance, Music, Entertainment, Vintage, Sheet.... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Ideal Marriage : Its Physiology and Technique
|
|
|
New York: Randon House, 1930. Very Good + in hardcover. 24 by 16 cm. 323 pages plus 8 plates. Navy cover with rubbed gilt lettering on spine. Light soiling to cover. Clean text pages.. Non-fiction. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Haiku Anthology : Haiku and Senryu in English [Revised Edition]
|
|
|
This anthology, originally published in 1974, collects the most important modern American Haiku. With its concise form, histo... read more
New York: Touchstone Books, 1991. Near Fine in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 367 pages. Trade size. Contains over 700 of the best English language Haiki, Senryu and related works. Name, date and purchase location of book of former owner on half title page. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0671748815. HAIKU POETRY, Fiction, Aboriginal. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
The White Paradise : The Life of the Carthusians
|
|
|
New York: David McKay Company, Inc., 1952. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 20 by 14 cm. 92 pages. Usual libary markings (from convent library). Illustrated dustjacket under protective plastic cover. Rubbing to spine ends. Front free blank endpaper removed. Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
Stealth at Sea : The History of the Submarine
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 374 pages. Usual library markings. Contains two sections of black and white illustrations from photographs. Pictorial dustjacket. Protective plastic covering on dustjacket. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0395652421. SUBMARINE WARFARE TECHNOLOGY MILITARY SCIENCE, Non-fiction, History, Military. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (24)$10-25 (109)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (78)Paperback (74)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (54)
Signed (11)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
Canada (153)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

![Content Area Reading [Second Edition] Content Area Reading [Second Edition]](http://i.biblio.com/b/983s/43650983-0-s.jpg)














![Folk Dances for Young People [With Explanatory Text Diagrams and Photographic Illustrations] Folk Dances for Young People [With Explanatory Text Diagrams and Photographic Illustrations]](http://i.biblio.com/b/865s/11761865-0-s.jpg)

![The Haiku Anthology : Haiku and Senryu in English [Revised Edition] The Haiku Anthology : Haiku and Senryu in English [Revised Edition]](http://i.biblio.com/b/708s/91691708-0-s.jpg)

