Authors starting with V from Gibson's Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Gibson's Books (authors starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: Gibson's Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 384
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
| 1) |
BARDOT, DENEUVE, FONDA
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York NY: Simon & Schuster. 1986. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0671530070 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Highlighted by more than one hundred personal photographs, this intimate memoir recounts the noted director's private and professional relationships with three of the screen's most talented and beautiful actresses. ; B&W Illustrations; 328 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMICS Study Guide
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Glenview, IL: Scott, Foresman. 1983. Softcover. 0673158276 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Ex-Lib; 377 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
TROUT
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name blacked out. DJ is worn at edges. ; 253 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
LAW
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A Knopf. 1958. Hardcover. 0224607359 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Translated from the French by Peter Wiles.; 314 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
DREAMING IN COLOR
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Bobby Salton, along with her six-year-old daughter, escapes from her abusive husband and heads for the Connecticut shore, whe... read more
New York NY: Doubleday. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385419457 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; When an abused wife seeks refuge from her husband in their home, Alma and Eva find that the woman's entrance into their house has begun to haunt their dreams and private thoughts and dredge up painful old memories. ; 401 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
PAINTED LIVES
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York NY: Atheneum. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0689120842 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Mattie Sylvester, the elderly, headstrong widow of a famous American artist, shares her memories of the past--the artistic milieu of the 1920s, her charming, ruthless husband, their sons--with her new personal secretary and friend, Sarah Kidd. ; 307 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
SEE FOR YOURSELF A Field Guide of Sight-Seeing
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent & Company. 1935. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Edgewear. DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing piece at top edge of spine. Title page has top edge cut off. ; B&W Illustrations; 276 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
VERY HUMAN PRESIDENT A First Hand Report
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York NY: W. W. Norton. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0393055523 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ flaps clipped. ; B&W Photographs; 402 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
BUILDING DREAMS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York NY: Signet. 1988. First Edition Thus. Paperback. 0451152204 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; A novel for every woman who wonders what success costs and what success is worth ; Mass Market PB; 329 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
NORMAL CHILD AND SOME OF HIS ABNORMALITIES
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland: Pelican Books. 1960. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name on front cover. ; An introduction to child psychology, with special attention to individual differences often mistaken for abnormalties. ; Mass Market PB; 286 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
HOTEL TECLOBAN
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Westport , CT: Lawrence Hill. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0882081667 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Light water staining at top edge on back. ; True story of a Japanese POW camp in the Philippines after being captured in New Guinea. ; 175 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
SEX AND THE CONFESSIONAL
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York NY: Stein and Day. 1974. Hardcover. 009121520X . Very Good with no dust jacket; Translated by Melton S. Davis . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
TRAVEL WITH HENRY A Lot More Than Appeared on Nbc Nightly News
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 039527091x . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; 400 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
VARIETY
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York NY: Harcourt Brace. 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak; Translated by Malcom Cowley; 283 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
MUSIC LOVERS A Harry Stoner Novel
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385299656 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Hired to find thirty-five rare records, stolen from Leon Tubin's collection, Harry Stoner finds his job complicated when Leon is brutally beaten and his girlfriend is kidnapped. ; 233 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
MY TIME IS YOUR TIME The Rudy Vallee Story
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Ivan Obolensky, Inc.. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 244 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
WINDSOUND
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York NY: Berkley. 1981. Paperback. 0425048039 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
NEUVA YORK Y SU FERIA MUNDIAL 1964-1965
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York NY: Charles Frank. 1964. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Travel Guide to New York written in Spanish. ; Trade PB . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
LIFE OF PASTEUR
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday Page & Co.. 1923. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Translated from the French by Mrs. R. L. Devonshire. Introduction by Sir William Osler Bart . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
JUST KILLING TIME
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York NY: New American Library. 1993. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0451175824 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; 506 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (50)$5-10 (235)
$10-25 (85)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (286)Paperback (66)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (132)With dust jacket (183)
Signed (8)
With photos (129)
Filter by country:
United States (384)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


