cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with V from Darkwood online book sanctuary

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary x


Results 1 - 20 of 134
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Man In The Lubianka
Vallance, Douglas

Man In The Lubianka
London: Robert Hale. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Mising DJ. Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside. Slanted spine. 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine. ; Ex-Library; 192 pages; There is a Russian saying: "The Lubianka is the tallest building in the world - from it's cellars you can see Siberia. " And for MacDonald facing his two hundred and twentieth hour of continuous integration at the hands of the KGB it... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €16.35 ($24.49)
2) Dried Flowers
Van Berk-Mertens, Marie

Dried Flowers
London: Ward Lock. Near Fine 1987. First British Edition; First Printing. Soft Cover. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; Color Photographs and B&W Illustrations; 76 pages; Keep year-round colour in your home with dazzling displays of dried flowers. Different styles, from Victorian nosegays to modern designs, are outlined and fully explained and illustrated. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €6.52 ($9.77)
3) The Lost World Of The Kalahari
Van Der Post, Laure

The Lost World Of The Kalahari
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books. Very Good-; Light edge wear, some ink and pencil anotation inside, small ink name on front endpaper. 1973. Reprint; Ninth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy. ; Mass Market PB; 253 pages; The wonderful story of the search to find and film the desert bushmen. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €2.81 ($4.21)
4) The Hunter And The Whale
Van Der Post, Lauren

The Hunter And The Whale
London: Companion Book Club. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Some toning to spine of unclipped DJ. 1968. Reprint. Hard Cover. Blue leatherette boards with gilt lettering to spine, blue endpapers. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. DJ artwork by Eric Rowe. ; Book Club Edition; 320 pages; A powerful saga of whaling off the East coast of Africa in the early twenties before factory ships cleared the area of these great sea mammals. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €7.20 ($10.78)
5) The Hunter And The Whale
Van Der Post, Lauren

The Hunter And The Whale
London: Companion Book Club. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Tobacco staining to spine of unclipped DJ, slight foxing to edges of reading block. 1968. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Blue Grey cloth boards with gilt lettering to red spine panel. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. DJ artwork by Eric Rowe. ; Book Club Edition; 320 pages; A powerful saga of whaling off the East coast of Africa in the early twenties before factory ships cleared the area of these great sea mammals. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €6.53 ($9.78)
6) The Ninja
Van Lustbader, Eric

The Ninja
London: Grafton Books. Good; Heavy reading creases and edge wear. Marker pen initials inside front cover. Missing front endpaper and half title hence undated. N.D.. Not First Edition. Paperback. Good reading copy. ; The Nicholas Linnear Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 526 pages; Meet Nicholas Linnear, half-Caucasian, half-Oriental, a man caught between East and West, with a past he can't escape and a destiny he can't avoid. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €1.61 ($2.41)
7) Starsilk
Van Scyoc, Sydney J

Starsilk
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books. Very Good+; Old ink price to front endpaper, single reading crease on spine. 1986. First British Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names inside. Wrap around cover artwork by Michael Embden. ; Mass Market PB; 243 pages; Reyna's destiny is to sit upon the sunthrone as is her birthright, but will she ever attain it? . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.25 ($4.87)
8) The Best People
Van Slyke, Helen

The Best People
London: New English Library. Fair; Light reading and cover creasing, missing front endpaper, large black marker pen initials inside front cover. 1982. Reprint; Ninth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy. Cover artwork by David McAllister. ; Mass Market PB; 255 pages; Original Title - All Visitors Must Be Announced. Jim and Casey Cromwell became the envy of their friends when the get the offer of a new apartment on Park Avenue. But the Cromwell's would uncover a dramatic world with discrimination, b... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €2.34 ($3.50)
9) Cosmic Encounter
Van Vogt, A. E

Cosmic Encounter
London: New English Library. Very Good+; Light reading creases, paper starting to tone. 1981. First British Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Gerry Grace. ; Mass Market PB; 213 pages; Time had collapsed. For a brief instance millennia had compressed bearing their fossils of the future to one spot, AD 1704. The Orinda was outward bound on piracy looking for a ripe Caribbean merchantman, the man from the future who climbed aboard went unnotice... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €7.36 ($11.02)
10) The Silkie
Van Vogt, A. E

The Silkie
London: New English Library. Very Good+; Light cover creasing and edge wear, paper starting to tone. 1973. Reprint; Second Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 156 pages; The Silkie, a highly intelligent living spaceship. But was it a modern angel or computerised demon, friend of Earth or pitiless alien destroyer? . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.27 ($6.40)
11) The Man With A Thousand Names
Van Vogt, A E

The Man With A Thousand Names
London: New English Library. Very Good-; Some cover creases and edge wear. 1980. Reprint; Second Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Tim White. ; Mass Market PB; 141 pages; A strange tale of multiple personalities and Earth's nearest habitable planet, the thirty light year distant Mittend. The bored young heir, Steven Masters, contrives to join the first manned expedition just for a bit of excitement. When he finds himself suddenly back on Earth in anoth... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.52 ($5.27)
12) Away and Beyond
Van Vogt, A E

Away and Beyond
London: Panther. Very Good; One cover corner crease, reading creases to sunned spine. 1973. Reprint; Fifth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Chris Foss. ; Mass Market PB; 219 pages; Eight short stories from one of the masters of scence fiction. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €1.61 ($2.41)
13) The Weapon Shops Of Isher
Van Vogt, A E

The Weapon Shops Of Isher
London: New English Library. Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear. 1973. Reprint; Third Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 127 pages; "The right to buy weapons is the right to be free". A decadent galactic Empire on the brink of collapse. For against the Empress Innelda stands the Weapon Shops and their immortal leader Robert Headrock. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.65 ($6.96)
14) Rogue Ship
Van Vogt, A. E

Rogue Ship
St Albans: Panther. Very Good; Light reading creases and shelf wear, slight slant to spine. 1975. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover art by Peter Jones. ; Mass Market PB; 205 pages; The hope of mankind, a mighty space cruiser bound for Centaurus. But the multimillionaire who built her didn't forsee the changes that would take place amongst the crew before she arrives at her destination. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.65 ($6.96)
15) The Wizard Of Linn
Van Vogt, A. E

The Wizard Of Linn
London: New English Library. Fair; Missing front endpaper. Some creasing to cover and rubbed spine, some shelf wear, paper toned 1975. First British Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Good reading copy. ; Mass Market PB; 174 pages; Sequel to The Empire of the Atom. Lord Clane Linn, ruler of Earth, learns, when he captures an alien Riss vessel, that there is a secret organisation on Earth plotting his downfall. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.48 ($5.21)
16) The Far-out Worlds Of A.E. Van Vogt
Van Vogt, Alfred Elton

The Far-out Worlds Of A.E. Van Vogt
London: New English Library. Good+; Some reading creases and edge wear, cover scuffed, remains of sticker with associated surface tear to front cover, paper toned. 1973. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 222 pages; The First Martian, The Earth Killers, The Ultra Ship, The Replicators and The Cataaaaa, and seven other short stories. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.02 ($4.52)
17) The Anome
Vance, Jack

The Anome
London: Coronet. Very Good-; Some cover creasing and edge wear. 1977. First British Edition; Second Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Durdane Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 206 pages; The struggle for freedom on a strange world, where the 'faceless man' rules. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.02 ($6.02)
18) Marune: Alastor 933
Vance, Jack

Marune: Alastor 933
London: Coronet. Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear, small ink doodle inside rear cover. 1978. First British Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 173 pages; A man with no memory but with an enemy who had stolen his past. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €6.71 ($10.05)
19) The Palace Of Love
Vance, Jack

The Palace Of Love
London: Coronet. Very Good; Minor edge wear to sunned spine. 1980. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Demon Princes Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 176 pages; Viole Falushe was the third demon on Kirth Gersen's list of five who'd butchered his parents, he had already killed the first two. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.02 ($6.02)
20) The Pnume
Vance, Jack

The Pnume
St Albans: Mayflower. Very Good; Light reading creases and shelf wear, paper starting to tone. 1976. First British Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Peter Goodfellow. ; Planet of Adventure Saga; Mass Market PB; Vol. 4; 155 pages; Reith finds he is destined to be an exhibit in the Museum of Foreverness, slave to the Pnume's passion for history. The final part of the quartet. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.70 ($7.04)


Results 1 - 20 of 134
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (122)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (22)
$5-10 (87)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)
Paperback (103)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)
With dust jacket (129)

Filter by country:
Bulgaria (134)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: