Authors starting with V from The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) x
Results 1 - 20 of 25
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Me and Frumpet - An Adventure with Size and Science
|
|
|
NY: E.P. Dutton,, 1958. 127 pages, illustrated, ex-library copy with usual marks, rear endpaper thinned from removal of card pocket, shelf rub to bottom cover edges, a little finger smudging to pages, but basically a clean firm copy, jacket has some old tape stains to flaps and a small chip at top of spine otherwise very nice in new archival cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good//Good Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 2) |
Heine, Poet in Exile
|
|
|
Doubleday,, 1956. 320 pages, tight unmarked copy, jacket has some light soil on rear panel, now in new archival cover. . Hard Cover. Very Good//Very Good Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Life of Pasteur
|
|
|
Doubleday, Page & Co., 1926. 484 pages, dark blue cloth with gilt lettering, owner's name and a small inkspot on endpaper, else a clean tight copy, jacket has some silverfish holes at bottom of back panel, else nice in new archival cover. . Hard Cover. Very Good//Good Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 4) |
Roadside Geology of Vermont & New Hampshire
|
|
|
Mountain Press Publ. Co., 1992. small owner's address label at top of title page, otherwise a clean tight copy.. ISBN: 087842203X. 4th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 5) |
Nathaniel Hawthorne
|
|
|
William Sloane Associates, Inc., 1949. 285 pages, original red cloth covered boards, ex-library with usual marks, else a clean tight copy.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good//No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 6) |
Country Tradition
|
|
|
Binghamton, NY: Homes Guild of Wyoming Conference United Methodist Church , 1975. 405 pages, slightly spine slant, else a tight copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 7) |
Berenice Abbott, Aperture Masters of Photrography, Number Nine (9)
|
|
|
Aperture,, 1988. some light shelf rub, else a clean firm copy.. ISBN: 0893813281. First Paperback Edition,. Soft Cover. Very Good +,. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.79
|
|
| 8) |
Crafts and Craftsmen of New Jersey
|
|
|
Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1973. 251 pages, ex-library copy with usual marks, dust jacket flaps tipped-in on front endpaper, spine sunned, otherwise pages are clean and binding is tight. . ISBN: 0838610803. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Glassmakers, Cabinetmakers, Clockmakers, Antiques, Glass, Chairmakers, Pottery. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Flamingo Feather
|
|
|
NY: Morrow, , 1955. 341 pgs, VG in G+ price clipped dust jacket with one chip.. First Edition. MODERN FIRST EDITIONS. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Bandbox
|
|
|
NY: A.L. Burt Co., 1912. 319 pages plus ads, 4 B&W plates, original decorated red cloth with hat box on front cover and lettering in white, covers & pages are clean & bright, lettering on spine and cover as well as hatbox bright, . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Keller, Arthur I.. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 11) |
Colour
|
|
|
London: Marshall Editions Ltd., 1983. 256 pages, jacket has a one inch closed tear and some shelf rubbing but still looks great in new archival cover, else a clean tight copy.. ISBN: 0950790117. Hard Cover. Fine//Very Good Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 12) |
Learning Data Analysis with Data Desk
|
|
|
NY: W.H. Freeman & Co.,, 1989. contains the student version of Odesta's acclaimed Data Desk 2.0 version for the Macintosh, disk included, a firm unmarked copy.. ISBN: 0716720728. Soft Cover. Very Good +,. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 13) |
Salvage
|
|
|
NY: Harper, 1936. nautical novel, 311 pages, original beige cloth covered boards with dark blue lettering, some very light foxing to cover edges, a faint stain to bottom 1/2 inch of spine, neat previous owner's name dated 1937, else a clean tight copy.. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good//No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 14) |
La Traviata, Libretto
|
|
|
NY: Program Publishing Co.. 31 pages.. Original Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Opera, Verdi. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Evolution of Religion, A Re-Examination
|
|
|
Scranton, PA: University of Scranton Press,, 1995. 227 pages.. ISBN: 0940866498. Soft Cover. Fine,. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 16) |
A Floating City and The Blockade Runners
|
|
|
London: George Routledge & Sons. 270 pages, two titles in one volume, translated by Henry Frith, olive green pictorial cloth with red decor and "Every Boy's Library" on front cover, ex-library copy with usual distinctions, no date but personal inscription on front endpaper dated 1896, some wear to upper spine tip and cover tips, else a firm copy, photo available.. Hard Cover. Good;. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
New and Selected Poems
|
|
|
Bobbs Merrill, (1967). 176 pgs, Fine in near Fine dj, hardcover.. POETRY. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Quadroon or Cecilia Valdes, A Romance of Old Havana
|
|
|
Boston: L.C. Page & Co., 1935. first English language edition, 399 pages, with frontispiece in color from a painting by Harold Cue, issued for the St. Botolph Society, translated from the Spanish by Mariano J. Lorente, a bright copy, binding is tight, little bumping to lower cover tips, dust jacket has some staining on the white spine and light edge wear but still very nice, colors bright, now in new archival cover.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good//VG- Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 19) |
An Essay on the Spirit and Influence of the Reformation
|
|
|
Phila: Key & Biddle, 1833. translated from the French with an introductory essay by Samuel Miller, 187 pgs + ads, approx. 4x7", brown cloth, hardcover, some foxing, Good+, photos available upon request.. HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $73.40
|
|
| 20) |
L' Art Russe, Ses Origines, Ses Elements Constitutifs, Son Apogee, Son Avenir
|
|
|
Paris: A. Morel,, 1877. text in French, original quarter black leather and blue/brown decorated paper over boards, raised spine bands, marbled endpapers, 261 pages, beautifully illustrated with engravings and chromolithographs, old owner's bookplate, boards rubbed and slight warped at edges, leather rubbed at edges and spine tips but covers are firm, first 30 and last 20 pages have light water staining but chromolithographs still bright.. Hard Cover. Good;. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $170.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (17)
Filter by country:
United States (25)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
