Authors starting with V from Books and Bowls
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Books and Bowls (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: Books and Bowls x
Results 1 - 20 of 20
Page: 1 2
| 1) |
Lime Tree Prism
|
|
|
Leon County Schools, 1972. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. Children, Poetry. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
Sculptures - Poemes. (Bois et Bronze) (exhibit catalog)
|
|
|
France, L'Avenir Graphique, 1978. Stapled Softback. Edition not stated (no other date). 30.0 cm (11.8 inch) tall. 32 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; slight rust by staples; no marks; clean & tight)/. In French, Francais. Oblong: about 15 cm (6 inches) wide. Sculptures and poetry; photos of the author/sculptor at work. Poetry, French, Francais, Art. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Soul of Susan Yellam: A Record
|
|
|
London, Cassell, 1928. Hardcover. Reprint (original 1918). 19.1 cm (7.5 inch) tall. 244 pages. Condition of book: Book Good (moderate general wear; scrapes at cover corners; light foxing/ browning of pages; owner note on front endpaper; Paris bookstore sticker on back endpaper)/ No Dust Jacket. A good reading copy. Historical, Fiction. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Pursuit of Supreme Prophecy: Seven Commandments of Being
|
|
|
Oldsmar FL, FOundation for Free Prophecy, 1993. Hardcover. 1st edition. 22.2 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 246 pages. Condition of book: Book Near Fine (slight general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/ No Dust jacket. Poetry, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Power of Numbers
|
|
|
Marina Del Rey, DeVorss, 1985. Softcover. 5th printing (original 1971). 20.8 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 214 pages. Condition of book: Book Good- (yellow highliting in first chapter, waterstain on edge of first few pages else clean & tight)/. Numerology, New Age/Metaphysical. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.11
|
|
| 6) |
In Pursuit of Justice : Law and Lawyers in Hillsborough County
|
|
|
Hillsborough County Bar Association, 1996. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 31.3 cm (12.3 inch) tall. 94 pages. Condition of book: Mild Ex-Library (small stamps on title page & back endpapers) else Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright; No Spine Label or other library mark. History, Florida, Tampa, Legal. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 7) |
Secrets of Hypnotism
|
|
|
N Hollywood CA, Wilshire, 1976. Softcover. Reprint (copyright 1958). 20.9 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 209 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/. Hypnotism, Psychology. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Photographs
|
|
|
NY, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. Hardcover. 1st edition. 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 181 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (light endpaper foxing & cover wear)/ Dust jacket Good+ (rubbing & edgewear). From the author of 'Z'. Politics, Greece, Fiction. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Boudoir Photography: The Fantasy Exposed. How to Make Every Woman Look Like Her Dream
|
|
|
NY, AMPHOTO, 1986. Softcover. 1st printing. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 131 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light cover wear, a few faint spots on front endpapers, no spine crease)/. Boudoir, Glamor, Erotic, Techniques, Photography. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.11
|
|
| 10) |
Best Of The Ventures
|
|
|
Charles Hansen, 1966. Stapled Softback. K292a. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 30 pages. Condition of book: Very Good ( very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Includes Bulldog, Hot Pastami, Nght Train, Pipeline, Torquay, Walk Don't Run, Wheels, Wipe Out. 'Authentic sounds off the record'. Lead, rythym bass & drums. Includes chord charts and theory and harmony chart. No book date; hair looks 70s. Guitar instruction, songbook, rock, Music, Dance & Opera. Our books ship from ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 11) |
Private Lives and Common Causes (Herland, No 12)
|
|
|
Tampa FL, American Studies Press, 1988. Softcover. 1st edition. 21.3 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 76 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (owner inscription on back of front cover; two words on front cover; very slight wear; clean & tight)/. Poetry. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 12) |
Chord Studies for Trumpet (Paperback)
|
|
|
Berklee Press, 1972. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 162 pages. Condition of book: Good+ (light scuffs & soil on cover else light general wear; owner name in front else no marks; pages very good; tight)/. 'a great book that is quite challenging in that it runs you through all the keys and all the chords associated in that particular tonal center throughout the entire range of the trumpet'. Trumpet, Music, Dance & Opera. Our books ship from Tampa... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 13) |
Toward the Goal Supreme
|
|
|
Holywood CA, Vedanta Press, 1973. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 1st paperback edition (original 1950). 18.4 cm (7.2 inch) tall. 155 pages. Condition of book: Ex-Library (white spine sticker; clear tape spine reinforcement; stickers inside back cover; stamps on title page) else Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Swami Virajananda was President of the Ramakrishna Math and Mission from 1938 until his death in 1951. Hinduism, Ramakrishna, Religion. Our books... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.11
|
|
| 14) |
Sunset in a Spider Web: Sijo Poetry of Ancient Korea
|
|
|
NY, Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1974. Hardcover. 1st edition. 21.3 cm (8.3 inch) tall. Condition of book: Ex-Library (details: stamps & stickers on endpapers, stamps on top edge & title pages) else Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/ Spine sticker else Dust jacket Very Good (slight spine fade; protected in a clear cover). Pages not numbered; about 70 pages. Asia Korea Sijo Ancient Korean, Poetry. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
Plain Girl [signed]
|
|
|
NY, Harcourt Brace & World, 1955. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 20.8 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 151 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (single library special collection stamp by title page (no other library marks); light general wear; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Good (a few small chips, tears & stains; light spine fade; generally respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). Short author's inscription 'for Alice' on the front endpaper, dated 1968. Amish, Chil... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 16) |
Modern Homesteaders: The Life of a Twentieth-Century Frontier Community
|
|
|
Cambridge, Harvard/ Belknap, 1955. Hardcover. 1st printing. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 232 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (owner stamp on title page; slash on bottom edge; marginalia on about 5 pages; light general wear; clean & tight)/. Sociology, Agriclture, Homesteading, Social Sciences. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Patriot's Gold
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Macrae Smith, 1969. Hardcover. Weekly Reader Book Club edition. 20.9 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 181 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket, but picture cover bright & clean. American History, Fiction, Revolutionary War, Childrens Books. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 18) |
Ecology, crime, and delinquency
|
|
|
NY, Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1971. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 1st printing. 20.2 cm (7.9 inch) tall. 328 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (owner name; pencil on about 20 pages; light general wear)/. Criminology, Social Sciences. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.11
|
|
| 19) |
Voyage in a Red Canoe
|
|
|
Anna Maria FL, Loquat Press, 1998. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 22.7 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 244 pages. Condition of book: Book Near Fine (very slight general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/ No Dust jacket. Vietnam War, Fiction. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.11
|
|
| 20) |
Voznesensky: selected poems. Authorized translation, with introduction and notes, by Herbert Marshall
|
|
|
NY, Hill & Wang, 1966. Hardcover. 1st edition. 21.8 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 129 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (faint spotting of cover; pages nice; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Good+ (owner name & old ballpoint price on front flap; light edgewear, including quarter-inch tears, edge crumples; light scuffing). Russian, Poetry. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.11
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (10)
Filter by country:
United States (20)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
