Authors starting with V from Browsers' Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 32
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Pictorial Chinese-Japanese Characters
|
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: Vaccari's Language Institute, 1961. ONE AUTHOR INSCRIBED FFEP FOR BOTH AUTHORS. Hardcover book has red cover with gold lettering and design on front and spine. Dust jacket pinkish-purple with red sun on front and spine, and black lettering on front, spine, and back. Cover has darkened lettering on front and spine, surface rubbing, minimal to very minor edge wear, slightly scuffed corners, and bumped/slightly scuffed spine ends. Page edges light brown and barely soiled. ONE AUTHOR INSCRIBE... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Country Bumpkin : An Autobiography
|
|
|
Olympia, Washington, USA: Grant Miller Valentine, 2003. AUTHOR INSCRIBED DEDICATION PAGE. Softcover book has grey mottled cover with color photograph and black lettering on front and back, and black lettering on spine. Cover has surface scratching and "finger" creases, negligible edge wear, bumped/curled corners, and very slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. page edges faintly to very lightly soled. AUTHOR INSCRIBED DEDICATION PAGE. Interior clean with sharp to lightly creased corners. 365 pp. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Matrix V : Quest of the Spirit - The Ultimate Frontier
|
|
|
Yelm, Washington, USA: Leading Edge International Rersearch Group, 2001. AUTHOR SIGNED TITLE PAGE. Softcover book bound with plastic snap hasp conccetor. Cover blue with color illustration and black lettering on front. Plastic over-cover has surface rubbing and scratching, Book cover has minimal surface and edge wear, and barely to very slightly scuffed corners. Plastic snap hasp has five broken upper poles. Page edges very lightly soiled. AUTHOR SIGNED TITLE PAGE. Interior clean. Separately paginated secti... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 4) |
The River Pioneers : Early Days on Grays Harbor
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, USA: Pacific Search Press, 1982. AUTHOR INSCRIBED FFEP. Hardcover book has brownish-red cover with gold lettering on front and spine. Dust jacket brownish-red with B/W photograph and pale yellow framing and lettering on front, and whitish lettering on spine. Cover has minimal surface and edge wear, and barely to very slightly scuffed corners. Binding solid. Page edges clean to faintly soiled. AUTHOR INSCRIBED FFEP. Interior clean. Jacket has very slightly faded spine, slightly noticeabl... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 5) |
The River Pioneers : Early Days on Grays Harbor
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, USA: Pacific Search Press, 1982. AUTHOR SIGNED HALF-TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has brownish cover with B/W photographs front and back, and pinkish-brown lettering on front, spine, and back. Cover has front hinge and other creases on front and back, finger creases, minor surface rubbing and scratching, slightly bumped/scuffed edges with creases, slightly bumped/creased to bumped/creased corners, and bumped/scuffed spine ends. Binding solid; slightly cocked to the left with light creases ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
They Tried to Cut It All : Grays Harbor.Turbulent Years of Greed and Greatness
|
|
|
Aberdeen, Washington, USA: Friends of The Aberdeen Library, 1980. Hardcvoer book has green cover with gold lettering and illustration on front, and gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket has black and green photograph on front, spine, and half of back, and white half of back. Cover has minimal surface and edge wear, sharp to very slightyl bumped corners, and bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to faintly soiled. Interior clean. Jacket has several small light stains on white portion of back, ver... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 7) |
The River Pioneers : Early Days on Grays Harbor
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, USA: Pacific Search Press, 1982. Softcover book has tannish cover with B/W photograph on front and back and whitish lettering on front, spine, and back. Cover has slightly faded spine, creases partway down front, surface scratching, slightly bumped/scuffed edges, bumped/curled to bumped/creased corners, and scuffed spine ends. Binding solid; several creases down spine. Page edges faintly to lightly soiled. Interior has one lightly stained page, lightly stained side edges to page 12, and... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Weapon Makers
|
|
|
Shaelton, Connecticut, USA: First Edition Library, 1975. Hardcover book has maroon cover with gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket orange with Orange and black illustration and black lettering on front, and black lettering on spine. Box grey with same front and dust jacket and orange back with black lettering. Book in near mint condition. Jacket has slightly bumped/scuffed edges, corners, and spine ends. Box in near mint condition. 224 pp. Book appears unread. (1 - Science Fiction - Case). First Thus... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Homesteaders of Chelan Butte
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon, USA: Binford & Mort, 1984. Hardcover book has green cover with gold lettering on front and spine. Cover has sharp to barely scuffed corners and slightly bumped spine ends. Book has no other wear or damage. 328 pp. with B/W photographs, maps, introduction, prologue, epilogue, 3 appendices, and index. History of Chelan Butte, Washington State. Book appears little read. (7 - Pacific Northwest - Case). ISBN: 0832304247. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Status of Tibet: History, Rights, and Prospects in International Law
|
|
|
Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 1987. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on title page; foreword by Franz Michael; introduction by Rikhi Jaipal; brown cloth w/ gilt lettering on cover has light wear, very slight bowing; minor waterstaining to top and bottom of spine/bottom edge, slightly extending into gutter; contents clean; binding sound; dj has mild wear w/ chipping and fading to spine; 381 pp. including notes, appendices, selected bibliography, table of cases, list of abbreviations, index, 4 maps; dj in Gaylord ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Puppets for the Classroom
|
|
|
Toronto: Lampoon Puppettheatre, 1974. pictorial softcover has white lettering front cover, black lettering rear cover; light rubbing to cover; stapled binding sound; name and address of previous owner ink stamped title page; instances of foxing to contents; 34pp.; laid-in pattern sheet for puppet pieces; b&w photos by Egon Sleeuw.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Children of Woot : A History of the Kuba Peoples
|
|
|
Madison, Winconsin, USA: University of Wisconsin Press, 1978. Hardcover book has reddish cover with black lettering on spine. Dust jacket white on front and back with B/W illustration and red and black lettering on front, pink lettering on black spine, and black lettering on back. Cover has minimal surface wear, minimal to very minor edge wear, sharp to very slightly bumped corners, and slightly to moderately bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to very lightly soiled. Interior clean. Jacket h... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
All Those Girls in Love With Horses
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: William Morrow and Company, 1981. AUTHOR SIGNED FFEP. Hardcover book has blue cover with gold lettering on front and spine. Dust jacket has color photograph on front, spine, and back with pink lettering on front and black lettering on spine. Cover has negligible surface rubbing, minimal to negligible edge wear, slightly bumped corners, and bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Small stamp on lower page edges; other edges clean. AUTHOR SIGNED FFEP. Interior clean. Jacket has surface scra... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Horses of the Sun
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: William Morrow and Company, 1995. AUTHOR INSCRIBED FFEP. Hardcover book has black cover with gold illustration on front and gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket has color photograph and gold lettering on front, and black spine and back with gold lettering on spine, and color photograph and white lettering on back. Cover has 0very minor surface rubbing, minimal to negligible edge wear with several small dents on the lower front edge, slightly rounded to slightly bumped corners, and v... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 15) |
Thorstein Veblen: The Carleton College Veblen Seminar Essays
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1968. The Carleton College Veblen Seminar Essays; grey cloth, silver lettering on spine; slight wear to boards; contents clean; binding sound; dj has light wear, rubbing, darkening, price clipped; [ix] 170 pp. (20 - Economics). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CARLTON C. QUALEY; THORSTEIN VEBLEN; THE CARLETON COLLEGE VEBLEN SEMINAR ES SAYS. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Operational Warfare : NWC 1004
|
|
|
Newport, Rhode Island, USA: U.S. Naval War College, 2000. Softcover book has white cover with multi-color map and red lettering on front, red lettering on spine, and multi-color insignia on back. Cover has negligible surface wear except for rub-crease in back from map folds, minimally worn to slightly dented edges, slightly curled to slightly creased corners, and slightyl bumped lower spine end. Binding solid. Page edges clean to lightly soiled. Interior clean with sharp to curled corners. 687 pp. with... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 17) |
Jokerman : Haibun About Playing Cards
|
|
|
Allahabad, India: Cyberwit Publications, 2005. AUTHOR SIGNED TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has plain white cover. Dust jacket white with color illustration and black and red lettering on front, black lettering on spine, and color photograph and black and red lettering on back. Jacket is glued over plain cover on inside flap. Cover has minimal surface wear, minimal to minor edge wear, very slightly to slightly bumped corners and spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to barely soiled. AUTHOR SIGNED TITLE P... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 18) |
Signs of Life: The Letters of Hilde Verdoner-Sluizer from Nazi Transit Camp Westerbork, 1942-1944
|
|
|
Alexandria: Acropolis Books, 1990. edited by her daughters Yoka Verdoner and Francisca Verdoner Kan; foreword by Jacob Boas; blue hardcover, gilt lettering on spine; minimal wear to boards; contents clean; sturdy binding; dj has mild wearand rubbing, few small chips, not price clipped; 224 pp.; b&w photographs.. ISBN: 087491955X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SIGNS OF LIFE; THE LETTERS HILDE VERDONER-SLUIZER FROM NAZI TRANSIT CAM P W ESTERBORK, 1942-1944; YOKA VERDONER; FR... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Becoming One People: A History of Louisiana Methodism
|
|
|
History Task Group, Commission on Archives and History, Louisiana Conference, the United Methodist Church, 1987. dj has marroon lettering on a seafoam grean spine; marroon cloth, gilt lettering front board and spine; minimal wear to boards; previous owner's inked gift notation FFEP; contents clean; binding sound; dj has sunning, no tears; [ix] 375pp. including notes, index; b&w photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Our Jerusalem : An American Family in the Holy Land 1881-1949
|
|
|
Lebanon: Middle East Export Press, Inc., 1950. AUTHOR SIGNED AND DATED TITLE PAGE. Hardcover book has salmon cover with black lettering on spine. Dust jacket has bands of salmon and white, brown and olive, and black and very light grey-green on front, spine, and part of back, with black illustration and white and black lettering on front, white and black lettering on spine, and white back with B/W photograph and black lettering. Cover has minor surface soiling, foxed upper edges, minor lower edge wear, very... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (11)$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (27)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (32)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

