Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with V from High Castle Books, IOBA

Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (authors starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) A CUP OF COFFEE WITH MY INTERROGATOR: The Prague Chronicles of Ludvik Vaculik
Vaculík, Ludvík; Theiner, George (translator)

Columbia, LA: Readers International, 1987 iv, 127 pp., black binding w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows light dampstains to fore edges of endpapers; pages are brownig, esp. towards edges; Jacket shows some slight wear to ends of flap folds w/ some slight rubbing overall / Illustrated with B&W drawings. /. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jan Brychta. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) THE BRIGHT YOUNG THINGS
Vail, Amanda ( pseudonym of Warren Miller )

Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Co., 1958 240 pp., burnt-orange boards w/ black lettering; DJ in clear archival cover; book shows a little wear to ends of spine & corners of boards; minor soil to edges of page block; light foxing to endpapers; small creases to top corners of two leaves; DJ shows wear, short tears, small creases & small chips to edges, esp. at ends of spine & folds; 2 pieces missing at to of rear panel, largest about 1/4" x 1/2"; light to moderate rubbing & soil overa... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) TEOTIHUACAN: The City of the Gods ( English )
Valades, Adrian Garcia

Mexico D.F., Mexico: Garcia Valades Editores, 1984 63 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows light rubbing & reading creases along spine; small scrape & pen park to back cover; creasing to 4 leaves / Illustrated with B&W and color photos, drawings and maps. /. 16th Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) OUR CHILDREN OF THE SUN ( LOS HIJOS DEL SOL ): A Suite of Inca Legends from Peru
Valdelomar, Abraham

Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, 1968 xiv, 131 pp., red cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in original library Mylar cover; Book shows fading to top & bottom edges of boards; small dampstains & library stamp to top edge of page block; card pocket & info slip glued to front pastedown; library stamps to title & copyright pages & rear endpaper; inside jacket flap glued to pastedowns; Dewey decimal number glued to spine near base; jacket has library tape-label near botto... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
5) CLARA: Thirteen Short Stories and a Novel
Valenzuela, Luisa

NY, NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976 233 pp., 1/2 tan cloth w/ orange boards & black lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has small bumps & light shelfwear to bottom edges of boards; a few spots of foxing to top of page block; old price in ink to top corner of front endpaper; Dust jacket shows light wear to top ends of spine & folds w/ lamination beginning to peel at top of front fold /. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&quo... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) FIRE LAKE
Valin, Jonathan

NY, NY: Delacorte Press, 1987 (255) pp., 1/4 red cloth w/ red boards & gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; book shows light shelfwear to bottom edges w/ a few light bumps to edges of boards; Jacket shows light to moderate wear & some creasing to top & bottom edges w/ short worn tears to top edges & heel of spine; slight rubbing along front fold & edges of spine / Author's seventh Harry Stoner mystery. /. Signed by Author on Title Page. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) CONFRONTATIONS: A Scientists Search for Alien Contact
Vallee, Jacques

NY, NY: Ballantine, 1990 xiii, 263 pp., 1/4 black cloth w/ black boards & silver lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Jacket has creasing to top edge of rear inside flap; some light rubbing, esp. to rear panel / Author of "Challenge to Science: The UFO Enigma," and "Dimensions." /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good to Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) ROOTS BY THE RIVER: A Story of Texas Tropical Borderland, Valley By-Liners Book II (2)
Valley By-Liners ( Ann Reed Washington, President )

Mission TX / Canyon, TX: Border Kingdom Press, 1978 368 pp., dark green cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows some light wear to ends of spine w/ very slight wear to corners of boards; small crease to bottom corners of two leaves; Jacket shows light wear to ends of spine & folds w/ a little creasing & some short tears to top edges; spine panel shows a little darkening to white background w/ green text faded a bit to blue; some light rippling to upper portions of fr... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) ROOTS BY THE RIVER: A Story of Texas Tropical Borderland ( Valley By-Liners Book II ( 2, Two ) )
Valley By-Liners ( Ann Reed Washington, President )

Mission TX / Canyon, TX: Border Kingdom Press / Staked Plains Press, 1978 368 pp., dark green cloth w/ gold lettering & map printed endpapers; Book shows a little wear to ends of spine and to corners of boards; top edge of page block browning w/ 3/8" brown stain to front of top edge; slightly ragged edge to about 1 1/2" of fore edge of 2 leaves, w/ crease to 1 leaf; Dust jacket has been laminated; flaws underneath the lamination include tape-repaired tears on & near the spine, a pen mark t... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) SMOKY MOUNTAIN HUMOR FROM HOMESPUN VALLEY JOKE BOOK
Homespun Valley

Gatlinburg, TN: Homespun Valley, 1955 (12) pp., pictorial wraps; book shows creasing tom top corners w/ a sticker shadow & a few nicks to front cover; bottom edge & fore edge of front cover show a couple of short tears, prev. owner's inked name & date, & a small piece missing (1/4" x 3/4"); back cover shows nick to bottom edge w/ piece missing at corner (1/2" x 1/4"); pages have light creasing at corners w/ some having short tears to fore edges / A collection of jokes... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
11) THE BRANDED CHILD: THE SCHOOL PSYCHE - SNOOPS EXPOSED, AND WHAT CAN BE DONE ABOUT THEM
Van Allen, Edward J

NY, NY: Reportorial Press, 1964 xi, 154 pp., red cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book has light wear to ends of spine & bottom edges; top corners lightly bumped; prev. owner's name to front endpaper; small brown stain to top edge of page block at spine; Jacket shows wear, very short tears & small chips to ends of spine & ends of folds; light edgewear overall w/ a short tear & small creases to top edge of rear panel; spine panel slightly darkened / "An E... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) TAILWIND: A True Story ( Tail Wind )
Van Buskirk, Robert; Bauer, Fred

Waco, TX: Word Books, 1983 216 pp., dark green boards w/ gold lettering; DJ in clear archival cover; book shows shelfwear to bottom edges w/ slight bumping to ends of spine; light foxing to edges of page block; crimp from paper clip to top edge of first three leaves, w/ a bit if rust to top of front endpaper; DJ shows wear to edges & flap folds; creasing to bottom edges; piece missing at & near head of spine w/ associated short tear & small creases; a couple of small color flakes to spine / &quo... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) A DAY LATE AND A DOLLAR SHORT
Van Cleve, Spike

A DAY LATE AND A DOLLAR SHORT
Stock photo.
Kansas City, MO: Lowell Press, 1982 xii, 282 pp., dark blue cloth w/ gold lettering & decoration; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows very light wear to ends of spine w/ top corner of rear board bumped; one spot of soil to fore edge of page block; prev. owner's name to ffep; Jacket shows some very light wear to ends of spine & folds w/ a few light bumps & scratches to rear panel; small crease to top of rear fold; crease to bottom corner of rear flap / Introduction by A. B. Guthri... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) GATEWAY TO REALITY: AN INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHY
Van Croonenburg, Engelbert J

Pittsburgh, PA: Duquesne University Press, 1965 x, 155 pp., red cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows some slight wear to edges & corners w/ prev. owner's name to top of front endpaper; bon voyage party invitation, in envelope, addressed to "Miss Barb Biever, U.S.D.C.W." tipped in by tip of envelope flap to front pastedown; Jacket shows a little wear & minor chipping to ends of spine & folds; light soil to rear panel / Overall, an attractive copy.... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) LADIES OF THE RACHMANINOFF EYES
Van Dyke, Henry

NY, NY: Pocket Books, 1966 174 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows stress lines to spine w/ light to moderate edgewear overall; some wear & very small creases to corners of covers; old price label to front cover; inside covers & pages browning / Author's first novel. /. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
16) TANTRA: The Cult of the Feminine
Van Lysebeth, Andre

TANTRA: The Cult of the Feminine
Stock photo.
A modern examination of the teachings and symbolism of the Tantra presented from a universal perspective.

York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1997 xiii, 386 pp., black cloth w/ gold lettering & gold illustration to front board; D J in clear archival cover / ". . . reveals a practical and balanced modern view of the secret teachings of Tantric yoga. . . . Van Lysebeth discloses the sexual techniques of Tantra that can be used by Western couples to enhance relationships and help open the door to a new kind of enlightenment. He also reveals the wisdom of Tantra - the essential belief that our universe ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) THE FAMILY BAND: From the Missouri to the Black Hills, 1881 - 1900
Van Nuys, Laura Bower

Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1961 xxiii, 256 pp., 1/4 red cloth w/ light tan boards & gold lettering & decoration; Dust Jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows light bumping to top corner & edge of rear board; some light waterspotting to topstain of page block w/ a little light soil to fore edge; Jacket show wear, tears, creasing & chipping, esp. to edges, as well as some light rubbing; fading to top few inches of rear panel & a little to spine / "SIGNED by the auth... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
18) FUN WITH STUNTS: Two Hilarious Book in One: "Betcha Can't Do it! & Try This One!
Van Rensselaer, Alexander

Philadelphia, PA: Circle/Blakiston, 1945 xviii, 205 pp., tan cloth w/ red & white lettering & decoration, Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has wear to head of spine, small dampstain to page edges at head of spine, a few faint spots to boards; Jacket has pieces missing at spine ends up to 1/2" x 3/4", smaller pieces missing at top & bottom edges of front panel and at top of rear flap fold, short edge tears & small creases to edges of rear panel, also 1" tear from head of spine ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) FREEDOM IN JEOPARDY: The Tyranny of Idealism
Van Sickle, John V

Cleveland, OH: World Publishing, 1969 xiv, 204 pp., black cloth w/ copper lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows light bump to bottom edge of front board; prev. owner's name to front pastedown; "friends of library" stamp to front endpaper; Jacket shows some faint orange markings to rear panel, w/ an extremely short tear to the bottom edge / Review copy, with slip laid in. /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tal... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) JUST FOR THE SUMMER
Van Wormer, Laura

JUST FOR THE SUMMER
Stock photo.
Mary Liz Scott always fantasized about having an exciting career as a private detective. Now she has her chance. After quitti... read more

Don Mills, Ontario, Canada: Mira, 1997 380 pp., pictorial wraps; Book has some light bends to covers w/ a little rubbing to front cover; no hard creases; binding is tight & square / Author of "Jury Duty" and "Riverside Drive." /. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Uncorrected Proof. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)
With dust jacket (48)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (57)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: