Authors starting with V from Klein's Garland Arts
Bookseller: Klein's Garland Arts (authors starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: Klein's Garland Arts (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 37
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Maya, Plisetskaya
|
|
|
Moskow: Progress Publishers, 1976. Portrait of
The Real Maya Plisetskaya Light edge wear, otherwise very good. First edition, may be 2nd printing. "Beauty saves the world. Creating beauty, the artist transforms the world, creating a cathartic beauty." Lots of black and white photos. Translated from the Russian. Ballet . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ballet, Russia. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Virtual Equality
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1995. NY Doubleday l995 1st hc - Very good, almost as new save for a little shelf wear and a previous owner's fingerprint on the title page. 440 pages, notes and index. "The Mainstreaming of Gay & Lesbian Liberation." Supremacism right. Keywords: gay history homophobia homosexuality lesbian media politics religion sex. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sexuality. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Big Thicket
|
|
|
San Antonio, Texaas: Naylor Company, 1952. 41 pages; poem set in the Big Thicket area east of Houston, before the Civil War. "It is seldom that a publisher has the opportunity of presenting as fine a poem as this - a sustained tale in poetry form that has every ingredient of perfection: excitement of plot, sustained story interest, superb characterizations and splendor of setting. With a story like iron, the poem has great dramatic vigor, but it is also a continuous lyric of great delicacy and tendern... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dreams : The Art of Boris Vallejo
|
|
|
New York: Thuder Mouth Press, 1999. 128 pages with 120 full color paintings of men, women, beasts and strange alien worlds. Top corners lightly bumped and a little shelf wear to the top edge of the jacket, otherwise would be fine. Appears unread.. ISBN: 1560252154. First Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good+. Illus. by Boris Vallejo. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. FANTASY ART CATALOGS GENERAL COLLECTIONS EXHIBITIONS. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 5) |
Enchantment
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1984. 107pp - "Fifteen dazzling new full-colour paintings by.. Boris Vallejo and a collection of boldly erotic stories by Doris Vallejo weave a magnificent spell of human passion and the transcendent power of love.". ISBN: 0345313062. 1st Paperback. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
Unconventional Builders
|
|
|
Chicago: Doubleday & Ferguson, 1977. Everything from Sir Christopher Wren to Fouquet's Folly. Illustrated, almost as new.. ISBN: 0894340018. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. Oblong Quarto. Architecture. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Jonathan Gentry
|
|
|
New York: Albert and Charles Boni, 1931. 205 pages, illustrated with wood engravings. Epic poem by the Pulitzer Prize-winning poet and critic. Very good, with just a little shelf wear and a previous owners bookplate and signature.. Not Stated. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by H. R. Bishop. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Twitchtoe, the Beastfinder
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1978. "Victor Twitchtoe was a beastfinder. More than that he was the best beastfinder that ever lived. ... And he never failed. Until the Snort. " Re-enforced binding unmarked and almost as new in a lightly soiled dust jacket, now mylar protected. ISBN: 0689306709. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Children's Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Quest for the Future
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books Inc., 1970. Viskupic wraparound dust jacket, featuring a sea monster ready to eat a space man - "And every time he ran the film through the projector it was somehow transformed into another film, each one showing uncanny, vastly detailed futuristic subjects - breath-taking views of other worlds, incredible machines and cities." The jacket is lightly shelf worn; the book appears unread. Very nice copy.. Book Club. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7&fr... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Jano and Jeni
|
|
|
Chicago: Albert Whitman & Company, 1941. " A Story of the Swiss Alps" Charming illustrated book,very good internally, with a previous owners' name and the year 1939 in ink on the FFE. The front paste down is a little chipped along the edges. The story of a little Swiss boy who wants to grow up to be a mountain guide like his father.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gladys Rouke Blackwood. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Children's Illustrated.... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Hundred Angels Singing
|
|
|
St. Louis: Concordia, 1976. . A Christmas picture book telling the story of a little girls' Christmas Eve in verse. "I pretend I'm standing with the Shepherds, and I hear A hundred angels, Singing.". ISBN: 0570034574. Not Stated. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Art Kirchhoff. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CHRISTMAS CHILDRENS FICTION JUVENILE NONFICTION HOLIDAYS FESTIVALS GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Brass Bowl
|
|
|
New York: A.L. Burt, 1907. A.L.Burt Reprint, 1907. 1st. VG/no dj. Olive green cloth with color illus. on front cover, gilt titles; edge wear. Four illustrations by Orson Lowell. An early mystery novel later made into a film.. Reprint. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Orson Lowell. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Vintage Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Black Bag
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1908. A.L.Burt Reprint, Red cloth with black suitcase on front cover, near fine. The dust jacket has a large chip out of the spine, another on the back cover, and general wear. The illustration on the front is still attractive.. Reprint. Pictorial Cover. Very Good +/Poor. Illus. by Thomas Fogarty. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Vintage Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Une Aventure De Balthazar
|
|
|
Paris: Les Oeuvres Francaises, 1944. Appears to be a childrens book colorfuly illustrated in French about the adventures of a young man named Balthazar and his dog, Philo. Twenty pages illustrated, in stiff wraps.. Not Stated. Decorative Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by G. Vandieres. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Childrens Illustrated, French Language. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 15) |
Tiger Flower
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1980. When Robert Vavra saw Fleur Cowles' paintings, he was inspired to write a story in verse around them. Signed by illustrator on the half title page. Cowles is most well known for the magazine "Flair" which she edited and was renowned for it's creative covers and art work. ISBN: 0688037372. Signed by Illustrator. Hard Bound. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Fleur Cowles. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
Fundamentals of Christianity
|
|
|
Adyar, India: The Theosophical Publishing House, 1970. 20 pages. A short survey of Christianity. Near fine.. Not Stated. Original Wraps. Very Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pamphlet. Religion. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Fundamentals of Buddhism
|
|
|
Adyar, India: The Theosophical Publishing House, 1967. 50 pages. A short survey of Buddhism. Near fine.. Not Stated. Original Wraps. Very Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pamphlet. Religion. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Pendulum a Novel of Today
|
|
|
San Francisco: Mayfair Press, 1935. 451 pages, no dust jacket, as issued in near fine box. "This Book, entitled the Pendulum - A Novel of Today and written by Valcour Verne, is one of the Numbered Copies of the first edtiion, limited to 1000 copies only, and published in advance of the popular edition as a EDITION DE LUXE. The Number of this copy is 322". Red and white cloth cover with gold gilt decorations. Box is black cloth and shows very minor shelf wear at edges. The spine of the book is a l... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 19) |
Mellowed By Time
|
|
|
Columbia, South Carolina: Bostick & Thornley,, 1964. 81 pages, illustrated with pencil drawings by the author, bound in green cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed.. Signed by Author. 4th Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Elizabeth Verner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Carolina,charleston. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
H. R. H. a Character Study of the Prince of Wales
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1928. 285pp. 8 b/w photos. 1 colour photo. An early view of the Prince of Wales, later Kind Edward VIII, who abdicated to marry Wallace Warfied Simpson. The covers a bit spotted and the corners bumped; the contents are fine.Mylar protective book cover provided.. Popular Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Biography. King Edward VII, Duke of Windsor, Abdication. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (26)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (37)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
