Authors starting with V from DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP x
Results 1 - 20 of 151
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
THE THAMES a Map of London's River
|
|
|
Edinburgh: John Bartholomew & Sons Ltd .... Pullout pictorial map of the Thames, text and illustrations. Clean soft cover. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by VAUGHAN Fred. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.61)
|
|
| 2) |
MEMOIRES DU DIABLE
|
|
|
Editions Stock, 1975 Paperback, 283 pages, illustrated. The soft covers are clean and have some creases and general handling marks, spine creased, page edges yellowed, may have marks inside however the interior appears to be generally clean, minor shelf wear. Text is in French. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Soft Cover. Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.82)
|
|
| 3) |
BASIC PRINCIPLES OF CLASSICAL BALLET
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications Inc. RUSSIAN BALLET TECHNIQUE. Incorporating all the material from the Fourth Russian Edition. Including Vaganova's 'Sample Lesson with Musical Accompaniment' translated by John Barker. Translated from the Russian by Anatole Chujoy. 171 pages with over 100 illustrations. A clean and bright paperback with un-creased spine. A tight square copy in a strong binding.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 4) |
THE SQUANDERED PEACE - THE WORLD 1945-1975
|
|
|
Sevenoaks: Hodder & Stoughton, 1983 ......455 pages. Clean soft cover, spine un-creased, prev. owner's insc. neatly on fep, little shelf wear, binding strong. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.73)
|
|
| 5) |
100 MASTERPIECES OF ART
|
|
|
London: Peerage Books, 1983 ....Hardcover. 150 Pages, illustrated. A good copy in bright clean DJ un-clipped, very minor shelf wear. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.73)
|
|
| 6) |
THE ST. MICHAEL GUIDE TO FAMOUS PAINTINGS
|
|
|
London: Artus Publishing Company Ltd, 1979 ....Hardcover. 120 Pages, illustrated. A good copy in bright glossy DJ, minor shelf wear, one small sellotape repair to DJ edge. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.21)
|
|
| 7) |
THE ICE JOURNEY **signed**
|
|
|
Llandovery: Grandma's Stories, 2007 31 pages, illustrated, a clean & glossy paperback in VG condition, inscription by author to previous owner on ffep, CD not included. In stock, packed well, dispatched promptly. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Alison SHOTBOLT. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 8) |
THE TORSO MURDER, The Untold Story of Evelyn Dick
|
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter Books Limited, 2001 ......288 Pages, illustrated. A very good copy in bright glossy softcovers, clean interior, very minor shelf wear. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.56)
|
|
| 9) |
CONFRONTATIONS
|
|
|
London: Souvenir Press, 1990 Most researchers, both within and outside the scientific community, have viewed the UFO phenomenon as benign. The author, the world's leading scientific investigator into UFOs, offers a more chilling interpretation. 263 pages containing text and photographs. Minor shelf wear, price unclipped. PACKED SECURELY AND DISPATCHED PROMPTLY. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.91)
|
|
| 10) |
FANTASY ART TECHNIQUES
|
|
|
London/Limpsfield: Guild Publishing/BCA/Dragon's World Ltd, 1985 Contents include - The Concept, Seeing, Skin Tones, The Rough Sketch, Models and Photographs, Painting and Underpainting, Painting for Heavy Metal, Female Wrestlers, Chrome Robot etc.....127 pages, text and brilliant illustrations. Bound in tan cover boards with gilt lettering to spine and a good dust jacket. Boards are clean, corners are tidy, light shelf wear. Dust jacket is clean and glossy, no tears, shows very light creases to top edge. P... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.73)
|
|
| 11) |
SACRED SEX
|
|
|
London: Judy Piatkus (Publishers) Ltd, 2003 Discover the secrets of sexual ecstasy....218 pages. Paperback with clean covers, un-creased spine - a VG square, tight copy in a strong binding.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.56)
|
|
| 12) |
THE POCKET GUIDE TO UNDERWATER DIVING
|
|
|
London: Bell & Hyman, 1985 COVERS - EQUIPMENT, SIGNALS, HAZARDS, FIRST DIVES, HOLIDAY DIVING, LIFESAVING AND RESCUE ETC....Clean laminated pictorial boards. 94 pages, text, photographs, diagrams. Previous owner's name neatly on inside front board, light biro mark to one page. Light edge wear, a good copy in a strong binding. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.61)
|
|
| 13) |
VACUUM SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1965 PROPERTIES OF GASES AT LOW PRESSURE; VACUUM MEASUREMENTS; DESIGN AND OPERATING FEATURES OF VACUUM PUMPS AND SYSTEMS. 459 pages with diagrams etc. No DJ. Bound in black cover boards with silver lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear to boards, page edges and corners straight. Previous owner's Presentation plate on fep. Tidy book in a good tight binding. Heavy book. In stock, packed well & dispatched promptly. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾&quo... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.77)
|
|
| 14) |
MEDICAL X-RAY TECHNIQUE, Principles and Applications
|
|
|
Philips Technical Library, 1959 ........480 Pages, illustrated. . A good copy in clean cloth boards, a little light staining to bottom corners of boards, minor shelf wear. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.03)
|
|
| 15) |
POLITICAL SCIENCE, A philosophical Analysis
|
|
|
Stanford,: Stanford University Press, 1960 ......Hardcover. 235 Pages. Good copy in strong binding, cloth boards clean, light foxing, minor shelf wear. Will be Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.21)
|
|
| 16) |
THE NEW SCI FI TV
|
|
|
Las Vegas, Nevada: Pioneer Books Inc., 1994 COMPLETE BEHIND THE SCENES STORIES OF THE MAKING OF TODAY'S HOT NEW SCIENCE FICTION SERIES - FROM 'THE NEXT GENERATION' TO 'BABYLON 5' - TEKWAR, SEAQUEST, TIMETRAX, DEEPSPACE NINE, HIGHLANDER, POWER RANGERS AND OTHERS. 182 pages, illustrated. A clean soft cover, with un-creased spine, little shelf wear, small felt pen 'dot' to top page edges, impression of a sticker to front cover, with no loss. Strong binding.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾&quo... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.99
($11.54)
|
|
| 17) |
HEAVEN AND EARTH, Making the Psychic Connection
|
|
|
London: BCA, 2001 .....207 Pages. A very clean copy in bright glossy DJ.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 18) |
THE NEW MODEL ILLUSTRATED COURSE OF ELEMENTARY TECHNICIAN TRAINING, BASIC ELECTRONICS
|
|
|
London: The Technical Press Ltd, 1974 ........112 Pages, illustrated. A course of training developed for the United States Navy. A very good copy in tight hardboard covers. Part five of a set of six.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.77)
|
|
| 19) |
THE NEW MODEL ILLUSTRATED COURSE OF ELEMENTARY TECHNICIAN TRAINING, BASIC ELECTRONICS
|
|
|
London: The Technical Press Ltd, 1973 .......127 Pages, illustrated. A course of training developed for the United States Navy, part six of six. A very good clean copy in tight hardback boards, very minor shelf wear.. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.77)
|
|
| 20) |
THE FORGOTTEN PHARAOH
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1980 THE DISCOVERY OF TUTANKHAMUN. Translated from the German by George Unwin. English translation first published 1980. 328 pages with Illustrations. No DJ. Bound in blue cover boards with crisp gilt lettering to spine. Boards clean. Minor foxing to page edges.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.61)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (69)Filter by price:
$5-10 (55)$10-25 (74)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (88)Paperback (40)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (90)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (151)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


