Authors starting with V from King Bee Books
Bookseller: King Bee Books (authors starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: King Bee Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
| 1) |
Tamoxifen: A Guide for Clinicians and Patients
|
|
|
N Y: PRR, 1996 Book and dust jacket are both clean and tight with only a trivial bit of shelfwear. Price includes a new mylar dust jacket cover. This copy is signed by the author / editor, Dr. V.Craig Jordan,PhD,DSc on the front free endpaper.. Inscribed By Author. No Edition Stated. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.80
|
|
| 2) |
Soul Unsold
|
|
|
California: Greystone Books, 1992 book and slipcase both mint.. First Edition. Full Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
Two Bad Ants
|
|
|
Two ants leave the safety of their colony to explore a household kitchen on their own. Can two tiny insects survive in a land... read more
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988 Inscribed and dated by the author on the title page. The book is clean,tight and square with inner text and illustrations that are clean and unmarked. The number row on the copyright page is 2 through 10 which would indicate a second printing. The dust jacket is neatly price clipped and is still bright and unfaded but has some wear and creasing along the top edge near the spine and top of the front panel and at the flapfolds. Still an acceptable looking copy in a new mylar dus... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 4) |
An Enterprising Life: An Autobiography
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harperbusiness, 1998 Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 5) |
William Morris and Morris & Co
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Victoria & Albert Pubns, 2003 The book and dust jacket are both brand new in a new mylar dust jacket cover. Gift quality.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.90
|
|
| 6) |
A Severe Mercy
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1977 First U.S. Edition.Harper & Row. 1977. A great reading or reference copy. The book is bound in full blue cloth with a slight bow to the boards. All inner etxt is clean and unmarked. The dust jacket has some creasing and shelf wear and one tear to the top rear panel near the spine. The colors are still bright and the book looks acceptable in the new mylar dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Full Cloth. Acceptable/Acceptable. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 7) |
Going Public : Reading Tradtions and Writing Professions
|
|
|
NY: Pearson Longman, 2008 Instructors Examination Copy. page for page the same as the student edition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo. Instructors Examination Copy. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 8) |
Euler Through Time: A New Look at Old Themes
|
|
|
Rhode Island: American Mathematical Society , 2006 The book is brand new.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $91.00
|
|
| 9) |
Equus: The Creation of a Horse
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co / Quill , 1977 The book shows some very light shelf wear from storage. Otherwise a clean bright copy inside and out. The book carrries a number row of: 1 through 10 on the copy right page which may indicate a first printing.. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 10) |
Music After the Great War Music for Museums? The Secret of the Russian Ballet Igor Stravinsky : a New Composer Massenet and Women as a Fine Art Adolphe Appia and Gordon Craig
|
|
|
NY: G,Schirmer , 1915 irst Edition.Hardcover.G.Schirmer. New York.1915. Authors first book. #168 pages.Without dust jacket. Bound in full purple cloth that is lightly faded and boards that show some shelfwear along the edges. The front cover label is unfaded. The spine label shows some wear and age toning.The interior of the book is clean and unmarked except for small pair of initials in fountain pen on the upper corner of the front paste down.. First Edition. Full Cloth. vg+. 12mo - over 6¾" - ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Unexpected Chicagoland
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New Press, The, 2001 book and dust jacket are both brand new.. First Edition. Full Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Marilyn Encyclopedia
|
|
|
Adam Victor, the author of this picture-packed encyclopedia of Marilyn Monroe, claims to have read every single book ever wri... read more
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Overlook Pr, 1999 The book and dust jacket are both fine in a new mylar dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Cloth and Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 13) |
California Beach Houses: Style, Interiors, and Architecture
|
|
|
The relaxed beachside glamor of these California getaways is captured in this lavishly photographed book, a private tour of 2... read more
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1996 The book and dust jacket are both very fine in a new mylar dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Full Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.90
|
|
| 14) |
Daumier and His World
|
|
|
Evanston, Illinois: Northwestern University Press, 1968 book is bound in full mustard colored cloth with illustrated panel and blue lettering to the front board. the mylar dust jacket cover has a small tear and some creasing to the rear panel. a clean tight copy of a book is usually found in much worse codition.. First Edition. Full Cloth. Very Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
Paris the City and Its Photographers
|
|
|
Boston: Bulfinch, 1992 book and dj are both clean and bright with no chips tears or creases.. First Edition. Paper Boards. Vg/Vg. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Jungle Law
|
|
|
San Francisco: Lawson Library , 2006 The book is in fine condition. Very light shelfwear from storage. Otherwise brand new.. First Soft Cover Edition . Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Kyrie: Poems
|
|
|
A mosaic of sonnets in which Ellen Bryant Voigt conjures the harrowing but little-recorded influenza pandemic of 1918-19, whi... read more
NY: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1995 The book and dust jacket are both fine in a new mylar dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Ful Cloth. Like New/Like New. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 18) |
Thirteen Stories and Thirteen Epitaphs
|
|
|
Stories , set all over the world, about Vollman's usual suspects: hookers and their pimps, skinheads and addicts.
N Y: Pantheon, 1991 book and dj both in pristine condition.. First Edition. Cloth and Boards. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Bluebeard
|
|
|
Rabo Karabekian, an Armenian-American ex-painter, is a disillusioned one-eyed divorcé whose children loathe him. In the 1950s... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1987 Book and dust jacket are both clean and bright with no chips tears creases or sunning. I n a new mylar dust jacket cover.. First Trade Edition. Cloth and Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)Fine or New (12)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (14)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (19)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









