Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with V from Fortuna Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Fortuna Books (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: Fortuna Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 67
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Pools on the Glowing Sand, the Story of Karl Kumm
CLEVERDON Irene V

Melbourne: The Specialty Press, 1936 lightly sunned spine otherwise Vg clean tidy copy, 194pp, biography of a christian missionary in the Sudan at the start of the Twentieth century, Karl Kumm (500 grams). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €13.50 ($20.09)
2) Cynthia
CUNNINGHAM E V

London: Andre Deutsch, 1969 tidy ex-lending library copy, stamps to front endpapers, top edge, DW under plastic sleeve which is taped down to paste downs and edges of boards, tape is drying and should be removeable, may have some small pen or pencil marks from where readers have marked a page number or the title to show they have read it, 189pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €9.00 ($13.40)
3) The Man from Outer Space
DUFF Douglas V

The Man from Outer Space
London: Blackie (500 gram rate) unclipped DW lightly rubbed to corners, small name to fep, tidy copy, undated 1950s or 60s, 222pp + plates, blind embossed stationer's stamp to fep. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by R. George Campbell. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €7.20 ($10.72)
4) The Bog People
GLOB P. V

The Bog People
Frogmore: Paladin, 1973 (500 gram rate) tidy but has light wave to first few pages from storage conditions, 142pp + plates, victims of pre-christian judicial or ritual killing preserved in North European peat bogs, primarily the Tollund and Grauballe men in Denmark, but also others from across Europe. reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €5.40 ($8.04)
5) New Zealand Beetles
HUDSON G V

Weington: Ferguson & Osborn, 1934 Good. First Edition. 8vo. pp(8) 236. 16 of 17 coloured plates at rear (lacks plate XVI). Original cloth with gilt beetle on cover.edges and corners of cloth boards rubbed, spine cloth worn at head with 30mm split to upper joint, small paint splash at head above the tile, lacks fep, text is VG, one plate and facing text page small stain from small spot of food or something similar, plate XI is ragged at the edges but complete, lower board a little surface soiling (minor)... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €135.00 ($200.95)
6) The Great Moscow Circus on Ice Australasian Tour 1984-1985 Programme
KARIZHSKI V

Pymble: Playbill, 1984 stapled stiff paper wrappers, creased vertically down the middle of botyh wrappers otherwise tidy, 24pp full colour , includes sponsorship advertising, The Great Moscow Circus on Ice Australasian Tour 1984-1985 Programme (500 grams). First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €9.00 ($13.40)
7) A Traveller in Southern Italy
MORTON H V

London: Methuen, 1969 fine, unclipped DW vibrant colours with publishers lamination intact, very small closed tear at head of upper joint taped with invisible tape, xii 420pp + plates, map end papers. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €22.50 ($33.49)
8) Ekkehard, A Tale of the Tenth Century
SCHEFFEL Joseph V

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co, 1895 TWO VOLUMES bound in one, inscription to fep "L H McCalman Radio Station Apia Samoa 9 3 19" shows faint old water mark to top of hinges with slight associated dye stain from cloth pigment very minor, xvi 292 +301pp translated from the German with all the notes of the 138th edition, has extra decorative title and a tissue guarded frontis, historical fiction set in he period when the christians were stamping out the last remnants of Pagan life in Swabia. r... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €13.50 ($20.09)
9) The Saturday Night Soldiers, the Stirring Story of the Territorial Army
SELLWOOD A. V

London: Wolfe Publishing Ltd, 1966 price clipped DW light wear to edges and with some rubbing to cover, short edge splits, light chipping at head of spine and top corners, owners details and gift inscription to fep, 207pp history of the Territorial Army from 1908 includinmg service rendered in two World Wars. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €13.50 ($20.09)
10) J V Stalin on the Draft Constitution of the USSR
STALIN J V

Moscow: Co-operative Publishing Society of Foreign Workers in the Ussr, 1936 (200 gram rate) small format spine a little insect damaged, small amount of staining to covers and front pages, name and date stamps to title and contents, faint date stamp to cover 'Report delivered at the extraordinary eighth congress of soviets of the USSR November 25, 1936', 80pp . First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €14.25 ($21.21)
11) Radionics: Science or Magic? + Radionics and the Subtle Anatomy of Man (2 books)
TANSLEY David V

Saffron Walden: C W Daniel, 1982 Radionics: Science or Magic? an holistic paradign of radionic theory and practice, first edition, light wear to edges, name to title page ( which is the first page), 142pp ISBN 0852071523; also included; Radionics and the Subtle Anatomy of Man, 1982 fifth impression after 1972, 95pp, ISBN 0850320895. Radionics is a method of diagnosis and therapy using the force fields and energies of the body, and by extension a unified field on the planet, 2 books shipped together as a... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €31.50 ($46.89)
12) Sputnik Into Space
VAAILIEV M & DOBRONRAVOV V V

London: Souvenir, 1958 Book VG with foxed or soiled closed edges. DWcomplete and unclipped but with closed tears to the spine and spine edge of cover, as well as along the folds, some minor areas taped to hold together under a plastic sleeve. 147pp + plates. "At last the Soviet scientists involved speak out on sputniks and problems of their construction also on the next great steps to the moon and beyond. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €13.50 ($20.09)
13) Witchcraft a tradition renewed
JONES Evan John & Doreen VALIENTE

London: Robert Hale, 1990 First edition, VG in same DW, fep has area of surface lifting to the yellow paper where a label removed this is barely visible and still shows yellow as rest of the page. DW has some handling wear but still VG and unclipped. Boards have some very minor soiling. closed edges fingermarked, 203 pp. Two former members of Robert Cochranes coven delve into the past of traditional wicca as distinct from Alexandrian or Gardnerian. The rites are reworked for maodern practise. Surprisin... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €49.50 ($73.68)
14) Medical Hypnosis: New Hope For Mankind
VAN PELT, AMBROSE & NEWBOLD

London: Victor Gollancz, 1953 lacks DW, mild age spotting otherwise tidy, 190pp includes use of hypnosis in psychoneuroses/ hypnotherapy / gynaecology and childbirth . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €18.00 ($26.79)
15) A Book of Distinctive Interiors
VOLLMER William A Editor (a Raymond Ellis, Margaret Greenleaf, Sarah Leyburn Case, James Earle Miller)

New York: Mcbride Nast and Company, 1913 decorative cloth with laid on monotone plate to cover, light bump to corners, light foxing to prelims, 128pp with monotone photographs throughout, early American house furnishing and interior design or decor. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €67.50 ($100.47)
16) The Unknown Soldier ( Tuntematon Sotilas )
LINNA Vaino

Panther, 1959 (500 gram rate) tidy used copy, first thus paperback Enlgish translation, light handling wear and faint crease to wrappers, 316pp + adverts, true account of a Finnish soldier fighting the invading Russians during the Second World War, rare. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €18.00 ($26.79)
17) The strange and the damned
BAKER Denys Val

London: Brown Watson, 1966 collection of ten strange and sordid stories , some with occult themes, others erotic. first UK edition. VG a little minor adhesive residue to cover. "a strange voluptuous seduction in a secluded wooodland glade that makes a boy into a man...a scandalous orgy at a swank London flat erupts into violence and life-scarring tragedy...a bizarre artists party that develops into a sensational pagan ritual- and murder..." (500 grams). First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Ve... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €13.50 ($20.09)
18) The Adventures of Gumdrop
BIRO Val

London: Hodder, 1984 first thus VG pictorial papered boards, light lean to spine, unmarked, approx 100pp well illustrated throughout in colour by Biro. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Val Biro. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €18.00 ($26.79)
19) The life beyond the Veil volume 4
OWEN G Vale

London: The Greater World Association, 1948 buff wraps glued over sewn sections, printed blue title &c to cover, 155pp + frontis original edition 1921, "Spirit messages recieved and set down by G Vale Owen", Owen was the Vicar of Orford in Lancashire 1908-1922 and recieved the writings from Astriel and Zabdiel through automatic writing. (500 grams). reprint. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €13.50 ($20.09)
20) The life beyond the Veil Volume 1 The Battalions of Heaven
OWEN G Vale

London: Thornton Butterworth, 1928 (500 grams) blue cloth with rubbing and surface insect action, inscribed fep, first cheap edition, 176pp, intro by Arthur Conan Doyle, "Spirit messages recieved and set down by G Vale Owen", Owen was the Vicar of Orford in Lancashire 1908-1922 and received writings from Astriel and Zabdiel through automatic writing. . reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €13.50 ($20.09)


Results 1 - 20 of 67
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (67)
Signed (3)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
New Zealand (67)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: