Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with V from IndyBook Lady

Bookseller: IndyBook Lady (authors starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: IndyBook Lady (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 127
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) MODERN TENNIS
Vaile , P. A

NY. Funk & Wagnalls; 3rd Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1915. Hardcover. "Originally published in London in June , 1904 . It went into its second edition in April, 1907." This is the May , 1915 first US Edition. A very nice copy with lightly worn gilt decorated green boards and gilt top staining to closed pages. Neatly written inked name and address on ffep. No other internal markings. ; 8vo; 301/index pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
2) THE FINANCIAL TIMES GUIDE TO USING THE FINANCIAL PAGES
Vaitilingam, Romesh

THE FINANCIAL TIMES GUIDE TO USING THE FINANCIAL PAGES
Stock photo.
This valuable guide is for anyone who needs to read the financial pages. It explains where to find information and how to mak... read more

Pitman Pub. ; Very Good. 1993[1996]. Trade PB. 0273622013 . A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. ; The Financial Times Guide to Using the Financial Pages is the comprehensive, up-to-date guide to understanding the financial pages—and leveraging them for profit. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 368/index pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) SWING! THE NEW RETRO RENAISSANCE
Vale, V & Wallace, Marian

SWING! THE NEW RETRO RENAISSANCE
Stock photo.
V/Search; Very Good-. 1998. Oversize PB; 2nd Printing. 1889307025 . Lightly edge worn . No interior markings. ; A comprehensive guide to the new swing movement. Interviews with your favorite swing personalities, lavishly illustrated, and packed with photos, informative directories, and lists of recommended recordings, books, and films. It's a treasure trove of information, a book that no serious swinger should be without. ; 4to ; 224/index pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) QUEEN OF DREAMS : THE STORY OF THE YAQUI DREAMING WOMAN
Valencia , Heather & Kent , Rolly

The autobiography of Heather Valencia's journey among the Yaqui people of Southern Arizona, her passionate affair and marriag... read more

NY. Simon & Schuster; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 0671694472 . Spine slightly cocked/OW no significant defects to book or dust jacket. A fascinating true story of a woman's dramatic spiritual odyssey as the wife of a Yaqui Indian chief and sorcerer. Drawing readers into an intriguing world, Valencia describes her shamanistic experiences among the Native American people and their rich spiritual tradition. ; 8vo; 271 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) EXPERIMENTAL FOUNDATIONS OF PSYCHOLOGY
Valentine, Willard L

Rinehart & Company; Revised Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover; 9th Printing. B0007HJ8VS . Dark green boards show moderate wear. Tight and clean. Penciled name on FFEP. (1946 Printing) This text was written to help supply the need in a first course in psychology for reviews of contemporary experimental work. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) THE PIED PIPER OF HAMLIN A GERMAN FOLKTALE
Valeri, M, Eulalia ( translated by Leland Northam)

Silver Burdett Pr; Near Fine. 1981. Hardcover. 0382090705 . Minor wear. No DJ as issued. ; A retelling of the Pied Piper story, in which the inside pages feature illustrations without text and the words intended for the story's narration appear on the back cover. ; 8vo ; 16 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) DISCOVERING FRENCH BLANC: EXTENDED TEACHER'S EDITION
Valette, Jean-Paul. Valette, Rebecca

DISCOVERING FRENCH BLANC: EXTENDED TEACHER'S EDITION
Stock photo.
Houghton Mifflin Co. ; Near Fine. 1994. 0669239364 . NOTE TEACHER'S EDITION. New book. Glossy pictorial boards with surface scratch. ; 4to . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) BORIS VALLEJO'S FANTASY CALENDAR 1996
Vallejo, Boris

Workman Publishing Co. ; Very Good+. 1995. Soft Cover. B000XNSW9U . Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Commentary by Philip Jose Farmer. 28 full color pages which includes covers . Fantasy of Myths Of Katarnee. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
9) LEONARDO DA VINCI : THE TRAGIC PURSUIT OF PERFECTION
Vallentin, Antonina

Viking; 1st American Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1938. Hardcover. B000KT5ARY . Very lightly worn boards. Gutter crack at front and rear. Inked name on ffep. Duotone photographs. Color Plates includes fold out of The Last Supper. A very nice reading copy of biography of great renaissance artist and inventor. ; 8vo; 561 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) THE LIFE OF PASTEUR
Vallery-Radot, R

Doubleday, Page; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1926. Hardcover. B000OH3PL0 . Lightly worn gilt stamped blue boards. Gift note on lightly tanned end page. Dust jacket is edge worn with small tears and nicks. Shows "Pasteur's work as a dramatic bcakground against which is protrayed the painstaking genius, the modest tenderness, the unceasing energy, and the passionate love of research which charcterized Pasteur. " DJ blurb. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 484 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
11) JAMES WHITCOMB RILEY: A LIFE
Van Allen, Elizabeth J

JAMES WHITCOMB RILEY: A LIFE
Stock photo.
At the height of his fame in the 1890s, James Whitcomb Riley had few rivals for the title of America's favorite poet. He was ... read more

Indiana Univ. ; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0253335914 . Minor wear to boards and newly mylared dust jacket. ; Few literary figures have achieved the fame of James Whitcomb Riley, the most popular poet in America at the end of the 19th century--the height of his career. Legends and rumors either elevate Riley as a hero who gave Hoosiers pride of place, or denigrate him as a drunken author of Victorian doggerel. In this first serious modern biography of Riley, Va... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) PIPPIN
Van Buren, Evelyn

Century Co. ; 1st Edition; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1913. Hardcover. B000IF3QBM . Shelfworn and sunned spine green cloth w/ darkened forepages. Frontispiece plus 7 full page illustrations. ; An early 19th century novel about a young girl trying to provide for her brother and father. ; . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) THE SECULAR MEANING OF THE GOSPEL BASED ON AN ANALYSIS OF ITS LANGUAGE
Van Buren, Paul M

MacMillan; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. B000GLD56O . Lightly worn boards & DJ. New meanings for a Christian faith that must function in a secular age. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
14) OUR DREAMING MIND: A SWEEPING EXPLORATION OF THE ROLE THAT DREAMS HAVE PLAYED IN POLITICS, ART, RELIGION, AND PSYCHOLOGY, FROM ANCIENT CIVILIZATIONS
Van De Castle , Robert

NY. Ballantine; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 034536435X . Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. ; 8vo; 547/index pages; Daily updates of Sold and New records sent to all book selling sites. . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
15) CORPSE AT TWILIGHT
Van De Wetering , Janwillem

NY. Soho; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 1569470162 . No significant defects to book DJ. Amsterdam cops Henk Grijpstra and Rinus de Gier have both left the force, Grijpstra to become a private eye, de Gier to lord it in splendid isolation over a rented island off the coast of Maine. But their retirement is ended by a late-night phone call from de Gier, who's afraid he's killed his girlfriend Lorraine by kicking her down a cliff while he was too drunk and stoned to p... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) MY SISTER AND I / THE DIARY OF A DUTCH BOY REFUGEE
Van Der Heide, Dirk

Harcourt, Brace; Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover; 4th Printing. B0006APHXY . Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Gives a sense of what war means to an impressionable child's mind. ; 8vo; 95 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) THE PACIFIC CAMPAIGN : THE U. S.-JAPANESE NAVAL WAR, 1941-1945
Van Der Vat, Dan

THE PACIFIC CAMPAIGN : THE U. S.-JAPANESE NAVAL WAR, 1941-1945
Stock photo.
Simon & Schuster; Very Good. 1991. Paperback; 1st Printing. 0671792172 . Minor edgewear. Address label. Few check marks in index. A vivid account of the greatest naval battles ever fought and a thoughtful analysis of why war came...marked by fresh insights and new material. ; Photographs; 8vo; 430 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
18) LETTERS TO MOTHER
Van Doren, Charles

Channel; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 1122367236 . Minor wear to boards and mylared dust jacket. An anthology of fascinating letters to mothers written by a host of famous individuals -----letters from explorers, travelers, poets, philosphers, soldiers, statesmen, storytellers, revolutionaries, churchmen and musicians. ; Letters from the famous & infamous, with Van Doren's preface to each letter. Several of the letters appearing in print or in English translati... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) THE COUNTRY YEAR: Poems (SIGNED)
Van Doren, Mark

William Sloane Associates; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover; Stated 1st Printing. B0007DYTD4 . Soiled printed cloth full color lithograph over boards. Book plate . Tanned pages . Signed by Van Doren ; 8vo; 131 pages; Signed by One Author . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) CONNECTICUT A FULLY ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE STATE FROM THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY TO THE PRESENT
Van Dusen, Albert E

Random House; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. B000GWLKTC . Light wear to blue boards. Appendix: The Constitution of Connecticut; Governors of Connecticut; Selected Important Dates in Connecticut History; Brief Statistics on Connecticut; Notes & Index. 200 years of Connecticut history. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 470 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 127
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (100)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (81)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (101)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)
With dust jacket (67)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (127)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: