Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with V from Canterbury Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Canterbury Books (authors starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Canterbury Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) SPITFIRE. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II. Weapons Book No. 6
Vader, John

SPITFIRE. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II.  Weapons Book No. 6
NY: Ballantine (©1969). Fourth printing 1972. . Softcover. Near Very Good. NEAR VERY GOOD (slight edgewear, creasing & rubbing otherwise sound; average used book). [For exact cost of postage, see "Postage Code B" in our terms]. 160 pages: black/white photos; 21cm.. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) WHAT CAN'T BE CHANGED SHOULDN'T BE MOURNED
Valgardson, W.D

Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre (©1990).. First Printing.. Dark brown hardcover. Book FINE (small pen mark free-front endpaper). Dustjacket FINE. Stories which examine the trial and tribulations of our everyday lives. 146 pages; 22cm.. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
3) MAITRISE ET PUISSANCE PAR LE JUDO AU SOL
Valin, Alain (preface de Tsunitane ODA)

MAITRISE ET PUISSANCE PAR LE JUDO AU SOL
Paria: Edition Oliven. Softcover - broché. Near Very Good. Methode pratique illustree suivie des Kuatsu technique mystérieuse de réanimation japonaise en cas de perte de conscience en Judo, dans la rue, dans l'eau". NEAR VERY GOOD (slight edgewear mostly at spine ends, sticker front cover, name title-page, interior clean & sound). [C] 238p: 450 croquis, 50 photographies; 23cm. 385g.. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) DELAWARE AND THE EASTERN SHORE: Some Aspects of a Peninsula Pleasant and Well Beloved
Vallandigham, Edward

DELAWARE AND THE EASTERN SHORE: Some Aspects of a Peninsula Pleasant and Well Beloved
Phil/London: J.B. Lippincott, 1922 (©1922). . First Edition.. Hardcover. Very Good. Grey cloth with sailboat illustration; sewn binding, top-edge-gilt. 330 pages: illustrated title-page, frontispiece with tissue guard + 79 photograhs on coated paper hors-texte, fold-out map, photos; 21cm. VERY GOOD (bottom tips bumped, book-plate free-front endpaper). No dj. [D] 330p: ill.; 21cm. 908g.. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) STORY OF MANKIND. Newbery Medal Edition
Van Loon, Hendrik

Boni and Liveright (©1921). Twenty-seventh printing, October, 1924. . Burgundy cloth hardcover, gilt. Hendrik Van Loon. . History is the mighty Tower of Experience, which Time has built amidst the endless fields of bygone ages. It is no easy task to reach the top of this ancient structure and get the benefit of the full view. There is no elevator, but young feet are strong and it can be done. Here I give you the key that will open the door." 489 pages: 9 colour & 8 half-tone plates on coated ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) PETER MAKEBELIEVE
Van Sinderen, Adrian

PETER MAKEBELIEVE
NY: Privately Printed, 1945 (©1945). . 1 of 700 printed by Yale Univ. Press.. Brown/green cloth hardcover. Very Good. Peggy Bacon.. 65 pages: 5 colour illustrations + black/white drawings; 24cm. VERY GOOD (light wear to spine ends & tips; transparent library pocket free-front endpaper; otherwise clean & bright). If you believe, you can enter the world of the fairies. No dj. [A] 65p: ill.; 24cm. 291g. . ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
7) SIXTY FAMOUS CASES: 29 English Cases - 31 American Cases from 1778 to the present. Complete in 10 volumes
Van Winkle, Marshall

Long Branch, NJ: Warrens, Ayres (©1956). . Brown cloth hardcover, gilt. Accounts famous trials which took place between the years 1778 and 1956. 10 vols, (436p; 399p; 442p; 442p; 405p; 432p; 402p; 410p; 439p; 426p). No dj. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE (clean, bright & sound; slight wear at tips; title-page gutters have suffered an over-zealous reader). Vol 1, 2 & 8: not split but title-page gutter weak; Vols 3 & 6: title-page & last 2 leaves gutter split; Vol 10: title-page gutter split. Vo... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $110.00
8) BLANCHE-NEIGE et les sept Gourmands. (le disque et le livre). (French version of Snow White and the Seven Gluttons - Dwarfs)
Varte, Rosy; Maurice Vamby (narrators)

BLANCHE-NEIGE et les sept Gourmands. (le disque et le livre). (French version of Snow White and the Seven Gluttons - Dwarfs)
Walt Disney Productions. . Softcover book with record. New in shrinkwrap. REGARDEZ les images ÉCOUTEZ le disque LISEZ le livre. Cet ensemble comprend un livre de 24 pages en couleurs et un disque 33 T longue durée. Le disque comporte le texte du livre, lu mot à mot par le récitant, et de la musique ayant trait au conte. Recettes de pâtisseries pour les 7 Petits Nains". Includes 7 pastry recipes. Postal Code B. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) REAL, OLD-TIME YANKEE APPLE COOKING
Vaughan, Beatrice

Brattleboro, VT: Stephen Greene Press (©1969). Second printing.. Softcover. VERY GOOD (light wear & soiling to cover; price erasure free-front endpaper; otherwise sound). "80 traditional recipes, updated, starring the incomparable apple". 48 pages: small drawings; 22cm.. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) MAMMALOGY
Vaughan, Terry

MAMMALOGY
Philadelphia/London/Toronto: Saunders, (©1972). First Edition, first printing.. Brown hardcover. Near Fine (clean & sound, unmarked but for newspaper transfer on front endpapers). Intended for use in upper division college or university courses or for people with a basic background in zoology. 463p: photos, graphs, tables; 25cm. Bibliography, Index. 1006g. [D] ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
11) CASE STUDIES ON HUMAN RIGHTS & FUNDAMENTAL FREEDOMS: A World Survey. Volumes III & IV
Veenhoven, W. (editor)

The Hague: Nijhoff, 1976. . No additional printings.. Blue cloth hardcover. 2 volumes, (579p; 568p); 24cm. Books FINE. Dustjackets VERY GOOD (spines sunned, a few small tears). Priced for the two. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) MAN AND THE HORSE
Ventura, Piero

MAN AND THE HORSE
NY: G.P. Putnam's (©1982). . First Thus.. Glossy illustrated hardcover. Very Good Plus. Piero Ventura. . Non-fictional history of the horse and rider with illustrations and brief text, originally published in Italy in 1980, under the title L'UOMO A CAVALLO. Unpaginated [70p]: illustrated endpapers, colour double-page illustrations; 26cm sq. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, bright, solid; minor wear to spine ends & tips, light small fore-edge stain). No dj. [C] [70p]: ill.; 26cm sq. 641g.. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
13) ATLAS HISTORIQUE ET CULTUREL DE L' EUROPE
Vercauteren, F

ATLAS HISTORIQUE ET CULTUREL DE L' EUROPE
Bruxelles: Editions Meddens, 1962. . White cloth hardcover. Near Very Good/Very Good. A summary look at the history of the European Continent from pre-history to the Second World War. 245 pages: endpaper maps + 13 full-page colour maps + 18 black/white maps in-texte, 474 numbered black/white photos + 4 colour plates; 34cm. Two indexes (people & places). Ex-library book NEAR VERY GOOD (minimal library marks, rear pocket; text clean & bright). Dustjacket VERY GOOD (spine sticker, slight edgewear, sl... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) CAKE DECORATING
Vercoe, Bernice & Dorothy Evans

Sidney: Paul Hamlyn (©1973). . First Edition.. Yellow cloth hardcover. A "how-to" complete guide to the art of cake decorating, includes a few good basic cake recipes. 158 pages: numerous colour & black/white illustrations, wedding cake recipe layed-in; 29cm. Terms, Index. Book FINE. Pictorial dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS (slightly rubbed, spine ends & tips lightly worn, two tiny spine head tears). Will ship over 1 kg. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
15) HOIHO: New Zealand's Yellow-Eyed Penguin
Vernon, Adele

HOIHO: New Zealand's Yellow-Eyed Penguin
NY: Putnam's (©1991).. First Edition, first printing.. Glossy pictorial hardcover. Dean Schneider (photographs).. Discusses New Zealand's forest-dwelling penguin, rarest of the world's penguins and edging closer to extinction every year." Book FINE. Dustjacket NEAR FINE (slightly rubbed; no chips or tears). [C] 44 pages: colour photos; 24cm square. Index.. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) BOY COLLECTOR'S HANDBOOK
Verrill, Alpheus H

NY: Robert McBride, 1915. Red ribbed cloth hardcover with embossed designs and gilt titles.. Good Plus (front endpaper hinge split; light wear to cloth but still bright; spine gilt slightly dull, text clean & bright).. Introduces many subjects for collection, including rocks, fossils, insects, relics, stamps & coins, the use of the microscope, etc. The details of getting started (and staying started). 290p: numerous black/white plates & illustrations; 21cm. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) WORLDS OF ANTS, BEES & WASPS
Vesey-FitzGerald, Brian

London: Scientific Book Club (©1969) reprint.. Red cloth hardcover. 117 pages: 16p photos on coated paper hors-texte; 22cm. Index. Book FINE. Dustjacket VERY GOOD (price clipped, light edgewear mostly at spine ends & tips, 1" faint spill on spine; no chips or tears). "This book is not intended to be a textbook, but rather an introduction to the inconceivable for those, of whatever age, who have not lost the sense of wonder. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
18) LA TERRE" DE ZOLA ET "TRENTE ARPENTS" DE RINGUET: Etude Comparee
Viens, Jacques

LA TERRE" DE ZOLA ET "TRENTE ARPENTS" DE RINGUET: Etude Comparee
Montreal/Sherbrooke: Editions Cosmos, (©1970). Softcover-souple. Very Good (clean, tight, and unmarked; minor edgewear, bumping to lower rear tip). Series Profils No. 3. "Comparer 'la Terre' de Zola et 'Trente Arpents' de Ringuet s'imposait depuis longtemps, surtout si l'on songe que ces deux romans, célèbres dès leur parution, devenus des classiques des littératures francaise et québécoise, traitent du meme thème: l'am... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) UNAUTHORIZED ACTION: Mountbatten and the Dieppe Raid
Villa, Brian Loring

UNAUTHORIZED ACTION: Mountbatten and the Dieppe Raid
NY: Oxford University Press (©1989). Second printing (with corrections) 1990. . Pictorial softcover. A case study of defective decision-making..." 314 pages: 15 black/white photos; 23cm. Appendices, Notes, Index. VERY GOOD PLUS (minor wear; name half-title; no creasing). C ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
20) THEORETICAL CRIMINOLOGY. Third Edition
Vold, George B.; Thomas J. Bernard

NY: Oxford University Press, 1986. Twelfth printing.. Glossy hardcover. NEAR FINE (light shelf rubbing, spine ends slightly bumped, clean & tight. No highliting or underlining). 374 pages; 24cm. Index.. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
Canada (21)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: