Authors starting with V from Ravenroost Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Ravenroost Books (authors starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: Ravenroost Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 10 of 10
Page: 1
| 1) |
Glint
|
|
|
Quitman O'Neill is the consumate collector and salesman of classic automobiles, but when on a whim he pockets a rare 1964 sil... read more
New York: St. Martin's Press., 1995. 8vo. 196 pgs. Fine in Near Fine jacket. SIGNED and dated by author on title page. Dustwrapper has light trace of rubbing at corners. Publishers card laid in. Author's first novel. June 1995 first printing. Mystery and suspense follow the questionable acquisition of a legendary rare coin. ISBN 0312130821. #581.. ISBN: 0312130821. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Joseph Valentinetti, Glint, Rare Coins, F... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Blue Flower
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1902. 299pgs. Very Good harcover, navy cloth with attractive decoration in gilt and green by Margaret Armstrong on front board and spine. Attractive period bookplate "If thou art borrowed by a friend..." and gift inscription [to Dr. Jno. S. Niles by his nephew Frank L. Niles) on front endpapers. Faint bookstore/druggist's shop stamp (Carbondale, PA) on bottom corner of rear endpaper. Clean, sound and otherwise unmarked. Publication date: October 1902. A series of nine shor... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 3) |
Music and Other Poems
|
|
|
New York and Cleveland: Charles Scribners Sons, 1905. 12mo. viii.116 pgs. Good to Very Good condition hardcover. Green silk cloth with gilt lettering and decorative to front cover and spine. Spine and edges sunned, light general shelf wear. Front free endpaper absent, occasional tick marks in margins and creasing to top corners of pages. Copyright page October 1904 with 1905 on title page. Contents: Odes: Music, Peaxe, Victor Hugo, God of the Open Air; Sonnets: Work, Life, Love, The Child in the Garden, L... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Old Farmer's Almanac BOOK OF GARDEN WISDOM
|
|
|
In the old mining town of Belle Haven, fires smolder unnoticed in the abandoned shafts, only occasionally erupting above grou... read more
New York: Random House, 1996. 4to. 211 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine dust jacket. Illustrated with drawings and vintage photos throughout. Includes sections on planting, the weather, garden design and technique, the flower garden, growing fruit, the herb garden, vegetables, the harvest. An abundance of recipes, remedies, folk wisdom and lore. ISBN 0679448499. #993.. ISBN: 0679448499. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gardening, Garden Lore, plants, Folk Lore, Horticulture, Plant... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
Growing Wings
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1963. 8vo. 128 pgs. Near Fine condition hardcover in Very Good jacket. Book is clean and unmarked but for a faint erasure trace on front endpaper, minimal shelf wear. Jacket has a few tiny edge tears and smudges. Stated First Edition on copyright page. Illustrated throughout with engaging Thurber-esque drawings by the author. "Growing Wings contains a great deal of surprising information about the habits, instincts and behavior of birds, told in a way that subtly conveys th... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Asgard Run
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: iUniverse, Incorporated, 2000. 8vo, 309 pgs. As New condition trade paperback, clean, crisp and unmarked with no wrinkles, rubs or creases. An immense interstellar vessel buried deep beneath the Wyoming mountains is reactivated by an earthquake, trapping the humans within as its computer takes steps to rescue itself and exterminate the intruders on board. ISBN 0595146597. #1509.. ISBN: 0595146597. Softbound Pb. As New. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Steve Vance, space Ship, Science Fiction, Susp... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 7) |
An Outline History of Rome
|
|
|
New York: Chatauqua Press, 1889. 12mo. 249 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover, green cloth with gilt and black decoration to front board, gilt to spine, light rubbing to edges and corners and rear board near spine, otherwise clean, sound, unmarked. Illustrated with line drawings and maps. Contents: Italy and the Italies, Rome under the Kings, Rise of Plebians in the city and Rise of Rome in Italy, Punic Wars and Foreign Conquests, Civil Wars and Decline of the Republic, From the Conspiracy of Catiline to th... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Valery and Poe. A Literary Legacy
|
|
|
New York and Cleveland: New York University Press, 1992. 8vo. xii. 217 pgs. Very Good+ hardcover, green cloth, gilt lettering. Shallow waving to paper around pg. 41 due to a transparent waterspot, else clean and unmarked throughtout. Contents: acknowledgements, abbreviations, introduction, the image of Poe inherited from Baudelaire and Mallarme, Valery's view on influence, Dupin-Teste: the Poe connection, Poe, Valery and modern criticism, poetics and poetry, "On Poe's Eureka", conclusion: unity of effect,... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 9) |
Fresh Cuts : Unexpected Arrangements With Branches, Buds and Blooms
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Artisan (A Division of Workman Publishing), 2004. 148 pgs. Fine condition softcover, clean and unmarked. Lavishly illustrated with color photos by J. M. Hall throughout. Introduction by Ken Druse. "Fresh Cuts" offers one hundred unexpected flora arranging ideas gleaned from foraging expeditions, nature walks or backyard strolls. In addition, the text offers anecdotes, facts, observations and folklore along with practical guidance for the care and maintenance of the plant materia... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 10) |
On the Cross. A Romance of the Passion Play at Oberammergau (1902)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Drexel Biddle. , 1902. 12mo. xiv. 442 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover. Brown cloth with attractive green, black and gilt decoration on front and spine. Light edge wear and light foxing to endpapers. Illustrated frontis. Text clean and sound throughout. Original unrevised version of this Gospel-based drama, much criticized for its potential anti-Judaic interpretation. #340.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. drama, literature, passion play, Theatre, Von Hillern, Madeleine, ... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
Results 1 - 10 of 10
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (9)$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (7)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (10)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









