Authors starting with V from Westside Stories
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Westside Stories (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: Westside Stories x
Results 1 - 20 of 48
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Le Maghreb avant la Prise d'Alger [1790-1830]
|
|
|
Paris, France Flammarion, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good in Wraps: shows indications of light use: moderate wear to extremities; mild rubbing to the wrapper covers; binding secure; text clean. No longer 'As New', but remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 12mo. 140pp. Mass Market Paperback. Questions d'histoire, Edited by Marc Ferro. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.80
|
|
| 2) |
The Green Cockade
|
|
|
New York, NY Bantam Books, 1956. Paperback First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Very Good in Wraps: shows indications of light use; slight spine lean; light wear to extremities; some faint creasing near lower rear corner; binding secure; text clean. No longer 'As New', but remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 12mo. 262pp. Bantam Books #A1508 Not Inscribed or Signed by Author... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.40
|
|
| 3) |
Ribald Russian Classics: Adult stories from the folk-lore of Russia [Complete with illustrations and unexpurgated text of the rare Charles Carrington 1897 edition]
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA Holloway House, 1966. Mass Market Paperback. First Edition thus, so stated. First Edition thus, so stated. Very Good in Wraps: shows a hole-punch at upper corner front face; price removed; former owner's name at front endpaper; pages tanned a bit with age; faint dampstain at lower front corner; some very faint creasing at backstrip; mild rubbing and faint soiling to wrapper covers; binding square and secure; text clean. Despite clear indications of prior ownership, remains a quite-pre... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.65
|
|
| 4) |
Prayer in Other Words: A Presentation for Beginners
|
|
|
Springfield, IL Templegate, 1963. Hardback: Lacks DJ. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Very Good+: shows very light wear to the extremities; the lower rear corner is very mildly bumped, nothing serious. Binding square and secure; text clean. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 94pp. Hardback: Lacks DJ. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 5) |
Traffic: Why We Drive the Way We Do (and What It Says About Us)
|
|
|
Traffic, as any car-driving American can tell you, is a maddening aspect of modern life. One of the only good things to have ... read more
New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf: Borzoi Books, 2008. Hardback with DJ. Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ unclipped; mylar-protected. As New. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 402pp. Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ unclipped; mylar-protected. As New. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.20
|
|
| 6) |
The Englishman's Boy
|
|
|
A novel of the Old West and Hollywood, which was awarded the Governor General's Award in Canada in 1997. It tells the story o... read more
New York, NY Picador USA, 1997. Paperback First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 333pp. Counterpointing the stories of the legendary Western cowboy Shorty McAdoo and Harry Vincent, the young screenwriter commissioned to retell his story in 1920s Hollywood, this novel reconstructs an epic journey through Monta... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Between a Wink and a Dream
|
|
|
Los Altos, CA Owl's House Press, 1998. HBK: Pictorial Laminate Boards First Ed; First Printing indicated. SIGNED BY AUTHOR & ILLUSTRATOR. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine: shows only the most minute indications of use. Mild rubbing at heel of backstrip; head of backstrip shows lignt bumping, as do the outside edges of both panels. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. Oblong 8vo. SIGNED BY AUTHOR & ILLUSTRATOR. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.80
|
|
| 8) |
Seeking The Center Place: Archaeology and Ancient Communities in the Mesa Verde Region
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, UT University of Utah Press, 2002. Hardcover First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows a half dozen tiny spots at the middle of the front panel; else flawless; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ unclipped; mylar-protected. As New. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. 336pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
Slimmer Younger Stronger: 12 Simple Things You Can Do to Achieve Optimum Health
|
|
|
Boston, MA Element Books, 2000. Hardcover First Ed; First Printing indicated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows only minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ unclipped; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. May be a BOOK CLUB EDITION, as the DJ shows no price. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 187pp. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 10) |
Etienne Delessert
|
|
|
Roma, Italy Edizioni Carte Segrete, 1991. PBK: Pictorial Wraps Presumed First Ed, but unstated. Presumed First Ed, but unstated. Near Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. Exhibit catalog of his works, Italian text, 174 pages of color and line images, bibliography and exhibit listings. Comprehensive sampling from the many fields of Del... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.65
|
|
| 11) |
Lying down: The horizontal worldview
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, CA Capra Press, 1984. Trade Paperback First Ed thus, though unstated. Very Good in Wraps: shows indications of light use; slight spine lean; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing and faint soiling to wrapper covers; binding secure; text clean. No longer 'As New', but remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 104pp. First Ed thus, though unstated. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.40
|
|
| 12) |
Studies in Indian Folk Traditions
|
|
|
New Delhi, India Manohar Publications, 1979. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, unstated. Very Good+/Good. Book shows light crack at front free end-paper; light discoloration at rear flyleaf; 1/8" chip at rear flyleaf. Dustwrapper with chipping at top, bottom edges; wear at spine; mylar protected. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 221pp. First Ed, unstated. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.10
|
|
| 13) |
Merce Cunningham: Fifty Years
|
|
|
This biography, filled with photographs by such distinguished photographers as Imogen Cunningham and Annie Leibovitz, chronic... read more
New York, NY Aperture, Inc. , 2005. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minor indications of use. Book shows no wear at all, but binding shows slight spine lean, while remaining perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows mild rubbing; price clipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. Folio. 319pp. Edited by Meliss... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 14) |
The New Historicism [Essays by Stephen Greenblatt, Louis A. Montrose, Catherine Gallagher, Joel Fineman, Jon Klancher, John D. Schaeffer, Stephen Bann, Jonathan Arac, Jane Marcus, Judith Lowder Newton, Gerald Graff, Brook Thomas, Jean Franco, Elizabeth Fo
|
|
|
New York, NY Routledge, 1989. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. Presumed First Ed thus, but unstated. Presumed First Ed thus, but unstated. Very Good in Wraps: shows indications of only light use, BUT contains scattered UNDERLINING IN INK; slightest spine lean; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing; single crease at backstrip; binding secure. No longer 'As New', but remains a sturdy, presentable reading copy. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club. NOT Ex-Library. 8vo. 317 pp. Essays on literary theory and hist... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.83
|
|
| 15) |
Obras
|
|
|
Madrid Coleccion Austral, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Tenth Edition. Very Near Fine: shows very mild edgewear; pages tanned just slightly; very slight rubbing to wrapper covers; shelfwear along bottom edge in self-wrappers; appears unread. Binding square and secured; text clean. Close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo. 152pp. Prologo de Antonio Marchalar. Publisher: Coleccion Austral. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 16) |
Diagrammatica: The Path to Feynman Diagrams
|
|
|
New York, NY Cambridge University Press, 1994. Textbook Paperback. First Ed thus, later printing. Very Good++ in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of lean to the spine, which also shows several very faint creases; former owner's initials at the upper corner of the inside front cover; three very light smudges at fore-edge. Binding remains perfeclty secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 284pp. Textbook Paperb... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.40
|
|
| 17) |
Building Black Business: An Analysis and a Plan
|
|
|
New York, NY Earl G. Graves Publishing Company, 1972. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ: Book shows only minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows short closed tear at top rear hinge; mild rubbing to sheen; price unclipped; mylar-protected. No longer 'As New', but remains close to it. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 132pp. Foreward by Jackie R... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Proceedings of the International Conference on Cohomology of Arithmetic Groups, L-Functions and Automorphic Forms, Mumbai 1998
|
|
|
New Delhi, India Narosa Publishing House, 2001. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Very Near Fine in Very Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ shows only minute indications of use. Book shows just a hint of spine lean; else flawless; binding secure; text clean. DJ shows mildest rubbing; unclipped. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 251pp. Published for the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Bombay. N... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 19) |
Classic Garden Design: How to Adapt and Recreate Garden Features of the Past
|
|
|
New York, NY Congdon & Weed, 1986. Hardback with DJ. First Ed USA, so stated. First Ed USA, so stated. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ: Both book and DJ show indications of very light use. Book shows just a touch of wear to extremtiies; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows similar minor wear; mild rubbing to sheen; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. 160pp. Hardback with DJ. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 20) |
Classic Garden Design: How to Adapt and Recreate Garden Features of the Past
|
|
|
New York, NY Congdon & Weed, 1986. Hardback with DJ. First Ed USA, so stated. First Ed USA, so stated. Very Good in Very Good+ DJ: Both book and DJ show indications of very light use. Book shows light wear to extremtiies; heel of backstrip a little crimped; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows similar minor wear; moderate rubbing; one-inch closed tear at bottom front panel; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club,... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (8)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (26)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (48)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







