Authors starting with V from KULTURAs books
Bookseller: KULTURAs books (authors starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: KULTURAs books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 60
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Il Laberinto Della Memoria
|
|
|
Milano: Bompiani, 1988 Very clean in and out. Red cloth and pictorial montage dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Excellent/Excellent. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KULTURAs books (District of Columbia, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
Titian Prince of Painters
|
|
|
Italy: Marsilio Editiori , 1990 Catalog of Titian's exhibit at Palazzo Ducale in Venice and the National Gallery of Art in Washington, DC. 432 pages, beautiful black & white and color reproductions of the artist's work. Book very good, tight in binding, original wraps excellent. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Excellent. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by KULTURAs books (District of Columbia, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 3) |
Chez Nous - Fourth Edition - Branche Sur Le Monde Francophone
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall, 2010 No markings, writing, etc. . Hard Cover. As New. ... more information
Offered by KULTURAs books (District of Columbia, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Handbook of Chinese Ceramics
|
|
|
Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1975 Fine blue cloth boards. Mylar protected dustjacket excellent with normal shelf wear. Book unmarked and firm. . Hard Cover. Excellent/Excellent. ... more information
Offered by KULTURAs books (District of Columbia, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
Leonardo Da Vinci ,the Tragic Pursuit of Perfection
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1938 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KULTURAs books (District of Columbia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Oeuvres 1857 -1870 - Volume I
|
|
|
Paris: Gallimard, 1975 Texte etabli, presente et annote par Roger Bellet. Bibliotheque De La Pleiade. Full deep green leather binding. All Text in French. Book unmarked and tight in its binding. Unread.. Hard Cover. Excellent/Excellent. ... more information
Offered by KULTURAs books (District of Columbia, United States) +/- |
Price: $185.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Ramayana of Valmiki, Vol. II
|
|
|
London: Shanti Sadan, 1957 Translated by Hari Prasad Shastri. Vol. II. Aranya Kanda, Kishkindha Kanda, Sundara Kanda. The epic poem 'Ramayana"composed by Shri Valmiki is recognized as world classic. Depicting the life of the Incarnation of God, Shri Ramachandra, which culminated in his defeat of the forces of evil ranged under King Ravana of Lanka, the Ramayanha is not only a storehouse of ancient spiritual wisdom but also furnished a unique and detailed picture of a past civilization. Profess... more information
Offered by KULTURAs books (District of Columbia, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Ramayana of Valmiki, Vol. III
|
|
|
London: Shanti Sadan, 1959 Translated by Hari Prasad Shastri. Vol. III. Yuddha Kanda, Uttara Kanda. The epic poem 'Ramayana"composed by Shri Valmiki is recognized as world classic. Depicting the life of the Incarnation of God, Shri Ramachandra, which culminated in his defeat of the forces of evil ranged under King Ravana of Lanka, the Ramayanha is not only a storehouse of ancient spiritual wisdom but also furnished a unique and detailed picture of a past civilization. Professor Shastri makes t... more information
Offered by KULTURAs books (District of Columbia, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 9) |
Rudyard Kipling's Vermont Feud (Signed By Author and Illustrator)
|
|
|
Vermont: The Countryman Press, 1937 Pristine book with finely woven raw colored silk hardboards in brown buckram slipcase with pasted illustrated belly wrapped. Signed edition, limited to 700 copies. Some sun fading to slipcase's spine.. Hard Cover. Excellent. Illus. by Custer, Bernadine . ... more information
Offered by KULTURAs books (District of Columbia, United States) +/- |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 10) |
L'art Kapla, Volume No. 1- Medium Level difficulty, Various subject, to be Built with Only One Set
|
|
|
Great Britain: Kapla International Limited, 1997 the Kapla - planks are identical pieces of finely sawn maritime pine. Their proportions are ideal for creating many types of structure, balanced without any form of fixing required. Construction set, creative material, world of imagination. Suitable for everyone from child to architect alike, to experiment and follow their own inspiration. In this book, I am pleased to illustrate the work of Johanna C. van der Bruggen, artist painter. This text is in Fre... more information
Offered by KULTURAs books (District of Columbia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
George Segal
|
|
|
New York: Harry Abrams, 1975 1975. Book tight in its binding with mylar protected dustjacket. "Because of (the author's) close association with Segal, he brings an especially acute understanding of the artist's work to his monograph. His thorough and provocative discussion of Segal's development as an artist and his place in contemporary art is combined with numerous detailed commentaries on individual works-many illustrated in color and on a large scale. The book also includes a statem... more information
Offered by KULTURAs books (District of Columbia, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 12) |
Old Dutch and Flemish Masters
|
|
|
Boston: The Century Co., 1901 192 pages. Very good in decorative yellow cloth stamped in gilt and dark blue on front and back covers and spine. Quarto. Decorative title page with floral border in green. Frontis engraving, "Portrait of a Woman," by Rembrandt. Book very firm in its binding. . Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Timothy Cole. ... more information
Offered by KULTURAs books (District of Columbia, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 13) |
Farbaus/Anzug (signed By illustrator)
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Voss Forlag, 1990 All about bunnies/duckies, 21 full-color, full page illustrations. Auflage: 180 numerierte und signierte exemplare. Die nummeru 1-20 enthalten be sonderes. Hergestellt und verlegt im Vossforlag, Amsterdam, 1990. 48/180 - Author's signature boldly in pencil on back cover. Cover is rubbed, book firm in its binding.. Signed by Illustrator. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Henriette Van Egten . ... more information
Offered by KULTURAs books (District of Columbia, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 14) |
Queens, Regents and Potentates
|
|
|
Dallas: Academia , 1993 Women of Power. Castilian Queenship, Countess Clemence, Women in the 13th Century, Philippa of Lancaster, Dom Henrique, Petronilla de Aragon, Countess Almodis of Barcelona, etc. Purple paper covered boards, pristine. Dustjacket intact, bright and brodart protected.. Hard Cover. Excellent/Excellent. ... more information
Offered by KULTURAs books (District of Columbia, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 15) |
Parkett 20 Years of artists' Collaborations
|
|
|
Zurich: Kunsthaus , 2004 Some rubbing and mild shelf wear to wrap, otherwise very good. Book unmarked and firm in binding. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Excellent/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by KULTURAs books (District of Columbia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
La Casa de Citas en el Barrio Galante
|
|
|
Mexico: Camera Lucida , 1991 All text in Spanish. Prologo de Carlos Monsivais. Full paged sepia toned and black & white posed and costumed (or not) portraiture of prostitutes in Mexico City, circa 1920's-30s. 96 pages. Book tight in its binding, previous owner's inscription on title page. Covers clean and glossy. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Excellent. ... more information
Offered by KULTURAs books (District of Columbia, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 17) |
Dialogos del Arte Mexicano
|
|
|
Mexico: Pulsar , 1993 Limited Edition of 3000. Bilingual English, Spanish text. Coleccion de arte popular. Translated Steve Monrningthunder and Nattie Golubov. . Hard Cover. Excellent/Excellent. ... more information
Offered by KULTURAs books (District of Columbia, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Feast of the Goat (Signed By Author)
|
|
|
When Urania Cabal returns home to the Dominican Republic, she is swept up in her memories of the days of Trujillo's dictators... read more
New York: Farrar Strauss and Giroux, 2001 Signed by Vargas Llosa on the title page. Yellow cloth spine on bright yellow, pristine. Dustjacket intact, bright and brodart protected.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Excellent/Excellent. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KULTURAs books (District of Columbia, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 19) |
Lituma En Los Andes
|
|
|
Spain: Planeta, 1993 Premio planeta, 1993. All Text in Spanish. 1era edicion 210,000 ejemplares. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Excellent/Excellent. Illus. by Hans Romberg . ... more information
Offered by KULTURAs books (District of Columbia, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Notebooks of Don Rigoberto (Reader's edition)
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1998 Translated by Edith Grossman. Publisher's papers laid in. Original pictorial wrappers clean and bright. Book firm in its binding.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Excellent. ... more information
Offered by KULTURAs books (District of Columbia, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Filter by price:
$10-25 (10)$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (12)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)With dust jacket (39)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (60)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


