Authors starting with V from A Frugal Family Book Store
Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (authors starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 161
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Family Secrets
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1987. The former owner's address label is inside on the front free page, the edges of the cover are lightly rubbed, the book is clean and tight, inside and out. 260 pages. Historical Note, Appendixes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Family Secrets provides hope and compassion for the 20 million adults striving to recover fom the effects of growing up in an alcoholic household. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 2) |
Footsteps of the Hawk
|
|
|
This is the ninth in the series of Vachss's 'Burke' novels. Back in New York, Burke must decipher the conflicting stories of ... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1995. ex library. The dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards, the book is clean and tight inside. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is in a mylar cover, and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 238 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Summary: A fast paced crime novel. Burke, a character in previous stories by Vachss, tries to solve a strange vendetta bet... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3) |
Another Chance to Get It Right
|
|
|
Milwaukie, OR, U.S.A.: DARK HORSE COMICS, 1992. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. 61 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Humor. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 4) |
Blue Belle
|
|
|
This is the third of Vachss's 'Burke' novels. Burke is hired by a pimp to investigate a string of murders of prostitutes. Alo... read more
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988. The book is clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 340 pages. "This is the third of Vachss's 'Burke' novels. Burke is hired by a pimp to investigate a string of murders of prostitutes. Along the way, he is helped by his strange and ubiquitous 'family' of underworld informers and falls for a stripper named Belle.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
Playing With Boys
|
|
|
The second novel by the author of THE DIRTY GIRLS SOCIAL CLUB stars three 20-something Latina friends in L.A.--an actress des... read more
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2004. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is w/o flaws, it is in a new mylar cover. 379 pages. "The second novel by the author of THE DIRTY GIRLS SOCIAL CLUB stars three 20-something Latina friends in L.A.--an actress desperate to move beyond minor, racially stereotypical roles; a music publicist/band manager in love with a Cuban rap star; and a troubled suburban mother/aspiring screenwriter--dedicated to realizing their dr... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 6) |
Scenes Et Sejours
|
|
|
Glenview IL: Scott Foresman & Co, 1984. Level two text book. The extremities of the boards are lightly rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 494 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Text. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 7) |
Ashby
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Ivan R. Dee Publisher, 1988. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. 277 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Fiction. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 8) |
THE TROUBLE IN THOR
|
|
|
New York: Coward - McCann, Inc., 1953. The book is in overall very good condition, it is clean, tight, and crisp. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it has a closed tear in the middle of the spine (about 1/2 inch in size, a 1/2 inch and a 1/4 inch closed tear on the top front edge, and a 1/2 inch closed tear on the front, bottom edge of the spine. The jacket is not faded, or clipped. 219 pages. The Trouble in Thor, a Michigan mining town, begins when one married woman covets the husband of anothe... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 9) |
Out of the Night
|
|
|
New York: Alliance Book Corporation, 1941. The top and bottom of the spine and the tips of the corners of the boards are lightly rubbed, there are three white dots and a one inch white line on the back cover, the title page is split on the hinge, the book is clean and intact inside. 749 pages. A German Communist revolutionary's story of his struggle with Hitler's regime. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Memoir. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 10) |
Jumanji
|
|
|
Two bored and restless kids find more excitement than they bargained for in a mysterious jungle-adventure board game. Illustr... read more
New York: Scholastic, 1995. The book is clean and tight, inside and out. 139 pages. Eight pages of color photos from the motion picture. A novelization based on the screenplay. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Van Allsburg, Chris. Juvenile Fiction. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 11) |
A Good Place To Work And Die
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday and Co., 1970. ex library. The top and bottom of the spine and the tips of the corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed, the spine is a tad slanted. The book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 206 pages. A Good Place to Work and Die is a "suspenseful tale of a diabolical crime, based on one of the cleverest stock manipulations the Big Board has ever seen." A very timely topic.. Crime Club Edition. Hard Co... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 12) |
Certain As The Dawn
|
|
|
New Jersey: Dimension, 1980. The cover is rubbed on the edges and the corners are creased, the inside is clean and intact. 152 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. Christian. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 13) |
Money Dynamics for the Nineteen Eighties
|
|
|
Upper Saddle, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice-Hall, 1980. There is a gift message to the former owner on the front free page, otherwise the book is clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed on the top of the spine and on the top outside corners. The jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 718 pages. Index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A book that tackles the special money problems of the 1980's with inflation fighting wisdom. Looks like w... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 14) |
Mountain Bike Handbook
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1992. The tips of the corner of the cover are lightly rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 127 pages. Index. Color photographs.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sports. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 15) |
Sammy Keyes and the Sisters of Mercy
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1999. The extremities of the cover are very lightly rubbed, there is a small rub spot in about the middle of the back cover (about the size of half a dime, looks like it lifted up with the removal of a sticker). The book is clean and tight, inside and out. 210 pages. Sammy is working off some junior high detention time at St. Mary's when Father Mayhew discovers his ivory cross has been stolen! Sammy becomes the prime suspect and must use all her sleuthi... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 16) |
Contemporary Management
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1993. Third edition. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. 649 pages. Index. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Text. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 17) |
Power With People
|
|
|
New York: Parker Publishing Co., 1970. ex library. The bottom and top of the spine and the corners of the boards are lightly bumped and rubbed. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover. The jacket has a 1/2 inch closed tear on the back, top edge near the top of the spine. The jacket is not faded, or clipped. 224 pages. This book shows you how to gain your financial and personal objectives by getting the right people on your side by using the same meth... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
Power With People
|
|
|
New York NY: Parker Publishing Co. , 1970. The book is clean/tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is rubbed on the extremities, it is in a new mylar cover and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 234 pages. " Based on the latest psychological motivation techniques and the time- tested methods of persuasion used by sales and business people, this step- by-step program shows you how to influence and control the key people important to your success- in your career, your social life, and your personal rela... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 19) |
Hotshots: A Neil Hamel Mystery
|
|
|
When nine firefighters die battling a blaze on federal land, the official report attributes the tragedy to their own negligen... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1996. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is w/o flaws. 242 pages. "When nine firefighters die battling a blaze on federal land, the official report attributes the tragedy to their own negligence. But the mother of one of the deceased believes the government is responsible. She hires Albuquerque attorney Neil Hamel to build a case against the feds.". BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 20) |
Childbirth: Your Choices for Managing Pain
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: Taylor Pub, 1995. The extremities of the cover are very lightly rubbed, there is a light crease in the bottom, front outside corner. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 164 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Parenting. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (97)Fine or New (13)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (31)$5-10 (99)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (106)Paperback (55)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)With dust jacket (159)
Filter by country:
United States (161)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





