| 1) |
Turn of the Wheel
|
|
|
New York: Knopf Pub, 1962. grey boards, blue cloth backstrip gold letttering on spine title blind-stamped into frt cover and Knopf logo on back cover, straight, tight, crisp and clean no markings, very slight wear to bottom edge, page edges and end papers light foxing, dj shows rubbing and mild wear w/ 1" tear frt top corner, 179+ pages, $3.50 frt flap top corner. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE DAY AFTER DOOMSDAY
|
|
|
Paperback Library, 1970. What mysterious power chose this strange group of people to rebuild the shattered world. Very light shelf wear, spine tight, no marks, text crisp & clean. . 1st Printing. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Day After Doomsday
|
|
|
Paperback Library, 1970. What mysterious chose this strange group of people to rebuild the shattered world. Text good, covers worn, tear on front, light damp stain, good reading copy.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 4) |
Bringing Books to the Ozarks: A Branson Adventure
|
|
|
Taneyhills Community Library, 1998. New unread copy, very light shelf wear. Gold sticker on front cover is chipped, Walter Williams Major Work Award Missouri Writers Guild. Signed by Kathleen on title page. . Signed by Author. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Bringing Books to the Ozarks: A Branson Adventure
|
|
|
Taneyhills Community Library, 1998. New unread copy, light shelf wear. Taneyhills Library bookplate inside cover. . Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Scarab Murder Case - Philo Vance Story
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1930. Black cloth covers with red lettering on front & spine. Inscription on front endpaper. A few dark spots, light age darkening, text very good, top edge of spine cover worn off, . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Mary Louise
|
|
|
Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co., 1916. Blue cloth over bds w/ blue framing around white letters on cover & blue lettering on spine, front hinge broke loose along with spine covering, back hinge broke but still attached, moderate wear to edges wear thru on corners, pages are tight, foxing to edges, mild stain spots, Louise Smith from Mary written on both end pages, a good reader - The Bluebird Books - Frontispiece missing. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tal... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Trembling Earth
|
|
|
New York: Julian Messner, 1953. Green rebound white spine lettering, typical ex-library markings, staight, tight, light foxing/stain to paper edges, slight edge wear scuffing/rubbing, 310 pages . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Ring of Five Dragons
|
|
|
In this, the first volume of the Pearl series, an invasion followed by a widespread crisis of faith leads to the near downfal... read more
TOR Fantasy A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 2002. Light wear & spine creases, 679 pages, light damp damage bottom corner to last 100 pages & back cover.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Ring of Five Dragons - Volume One of The Pearl
|
|
|
TOR A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 2001. New book, light shelf wear, ends & corners bent, black remainder mark on bottom, text crisp & clean. Blue covers with red lettering on spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Stomp!
|
|
|
TOR Books, 2000. Light spine creases & shelf wear, no marks, text crisp & clean. . 1st Printing. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 12) |
Daughters of the Sunstone : Darkchild - Bluesong - Starsilk
|
|
|
Nelson Doubleday Pub., 1984. Edges worn, ends & corners bent, no marks, text good. Jacket edges worn, light shelf wear. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
Star Mother
|
|
|
Berkley Pub. Corp., 1975. Far-future adventure novel that poses challenging questions on the meaning of being human. Edges spotted, ends & corners bent, text crisp & clean. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 14) |
American Glass
|
|
|
Gramercy Publishing Co., 1950. 75 photographs. Typical ex-lib markings, front endpaper torn out, text good, slight spine tilt. Jacket in mylar taped to book. . The Collectors' Library. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Far-Out Worlds of A.E. Van Vogt
|
|
|
Ace Books, 1968. The most imaginative sci-fi master of them all presents his first new collection in 15 years. Spine creased, covers worn & creased, text crisp, light discoloring. . Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 16) |
Empire of the Atom
|
|
|
Shasta Publishers, 1956. Centuries after the blast, a warlike race remained - ruled by nuclear gods! 8-1/2" tall, gray covers, probably a Book Club Edition. Text crisp & clean with light age discoloring, no marks, edges worn, ends & corners bent. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Mind Cage
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1957. By far the most wildly imaginative tale ever penned by the acknowledged king of the sci-fi writers. Change your brain. Text crisp & clean, no marks, light age discoloring, edges worn, ends & corners bent. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE WAR AGAINST THE RULL
|
|
|
An Ace Book, 1959. Novel based on 5 stories that org appeared in 'Astounding SF Mag' 1940 to 1950. Initials inside cover, light wear & discoloring, covers worn & creased, a good reading copy. . Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 19) |
Quest for the Future
|
|
|
Ace Books, 1970. A kaleidoscopic novel of brilliant ideas, startling conceptions and fast-paced adventure that touches on the enigma of Time itself. Edges worn & ends bent, text crisp & clean, small price mark front endpaper.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 20) |
Quest for the Future
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books, 1970. Book very good, Dust Jacket good with mild shelf wear, text crisp & clean, small price mark front endpaper.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (52)$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Paperback (40)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)With dust jacket (33)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (67)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



