Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with V from Kriptyc Rare Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Kriptyc Rare Books (authors starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: Kriptyc Rare Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 35
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Flood
|
|
|
Rogue PI Burke is hired by a beautiful woman to find a child abuser so she can kill him with her own hands.
New York: Donald I Fine Inc, , 1985. First Printing of the First Edition. Signed by Andrew H. Vachss directly on the title page. Author's first novel. In very good condition, with slight lean, and light wear; and in a very good dust jacket, with a couple short closed tears, slight creasing, and a bit of rubbing to corners.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Broken Soldier and the Maid of France
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1919. First Printing of the First Edition. Age toning to title page, else book in fine condition; and in a very good to near fine dust jacket with a small chip near crown of spine, and light shelf wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Schoonover, Frank E.. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 3) |
Maske: Tharey
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Publishing Corporation Distributed by G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1976. First Printing of the First Edition. Book in fine condition; and in a near fine dust jacket with mild shelf wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
In Praise of the Stepmother
|
|
|
This erotic novel is punctuated by segments that are intended as commentaries on a series of paintings by well-known artists ... read more
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1990. First Printing of the stated First Edition. Signed by Mario Vargas Llosa, directly on the title page. Both book and dust jacket in very fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
The War of the End of the World
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1984. Stated First Printing. Signed by Mario Vargas Llosa directly on the title page. The book is in fine condition; and in a near fine dust jacket, with light tanning to spine.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 6) |
In Praise of the Stepmother
|
|
|
This erotic novel is punctuated by segments that are intended as commentaries on a series of paintings by well-known artists ... read more
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1990. First Printing of the stated First Edition. Signed by Mario Vargas Llosa, directly on the title page. Both book and dust jacket in fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
In Praise of the Stepmother
|
|
|
This erotic novel is punctuated by segments that are intended as commentaries on a series of paintings by well-known artists ... read more
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1990. First Printing of the stated First Edition. Signed and inscribed by Mario Vargas Llosa on the title page. Both book and dust jacket in fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Seventh Bullet
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992. First Printing of the stated First Edition. Signed, inscribed and dated by the author: "To Filis and Linda, / With deep appreciation / for ushering in / my writing career. / All the best. / Daniel D. Victor / 15 October 1992." Authors first book. In very fine condition; in a very fine dust jacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Smithsonian Institution
|
|
|
This historical novel by the author of BURR and LINCOLN concerns the adventures of brilliant young schoolboy named "T," who b... read more
New York: Random House, 1998. Hardcover in dustjacket, 260pp. First Printing. First Edition. Signed on the title page by the author. A Very Fine book in a Very Fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0375501215. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Golden Age
|
|
|
THE GOLDEN AGE concludes Vidal's seven-volume series of American historical novels with a tale set between 1939 and 1954--the... read more
New York: Doubleday, 2000. First Printing of the stated First Edition. Signed by Gore Vidal directly on the title page. Both book and dust jacket in pristine, very fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 11) |
Duluth
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1983. First Printing of the First British Edition. Signed by Gore Vidal directly on the title page. Both book and dust jacket in fine condition. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Golden Age
|
|
|
THE GOLDEN AGE concludes Vidal's seven-volume series of American historical novels with a tale set between 1939 and 1954--the... read more
New York: Doubleday, 2000. Advance reading copy for the First Edition. Signed by Gore Vidal directly on the title page. In fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Season of Comfort
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1949. First Printing of the stated First Edition. Black cloth boards with gilt-lettered spine, red top edge, 253pp. Some tanning to endpapers, else the book is in fine condition; and in a near fine dust jacket, with light tanning to spine, and light edge wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 14) |
Point to Point Navigation: A Memoir
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 2006. First Printing of the stated First Edition. Signed by Gore Vidal on a special page laid in by the publisher, one of an unnumbered limited edition. Both book and dust jacket in very fine condition. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
Palimpsest: A Memoir
|
|
|
PALIMPSEST is the autobiography of Gore Vidal, who always said he would never write one. He begins with his birth in 1925 at ... read more
New York: Random House, 1995. First Printing of the stated First Edition. Signed by Gore Vidal directly on the title page. Light edge wear and a short crease to corner of half-title page, else book in fine condition; and in like dust jacket light shelf wear to edge of boards. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 16) |
Palimpsest: A Memoir
|
|
|
PALIMPSEST is the autobiography of Gore Vidal, who always said he would never write one. He begins with his birth in 1925 at ... read more
New York: Random House, 1995. First Printing of the stated First Edition, along with Random House complete number line. Signed by Gore Vidal directly on the title page. Both book and dust jacket in near fine condition, showing minimal wear to book and some creasing to jacket. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 17) |
Sexually Speaking: Collected Sex Writings
|
|
|
San Francisco, California: Cleis Press, 1999. First Printing of the stated First Edition. Signed by Gore Vidal. Both book and dust jacket in very fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 18) |
Washington, D.C
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1967. First Printing of the stated First Edition. Signed by Gore Vidal directly on the title page. Bump to bottom back board, else book in fine condition; and in a near fine dust jacket, with small chip to bottom back cover, and trivial edge wear. In exceptional condition. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 19) |
Washington, D.C
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1967. First Printing of the stated First Edition. Gray cloth boards, gilt-lettered spine, black top edge and blue endpapers, 377pp. Signed by Gore Vidal directly on the title page. Corners rubbed, esle book in fine condition; and in a very good dust jacket, with a short closed tear, creasing, and mild edge wear.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Season of Comfort
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1949. First Printing of the stated First Edition. Black cloth boards with gilt-lettered spine, red top edge, 253pp. Signed by Gore Vidal, directly on the title page. The book is in fine condition; and in a very good dust jacket, with a couple short closed tears, light rubbing, and mild edge wear. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)Fine or New (22)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (29)Signed (6)
With photos (17)
Filter by country:
United States (35)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search















