Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with V from Me and My Moms
Bookseller: Me and My Moms (authors starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: Me and My Moms (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 50
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
LAUGH LINES
|
|
|
XEROX 1971. Soft cover. Very Good. Illustrations by ALVIN PURDY. Softcover, 64 pages, B&W illustrations throughout. Red cover with grey elephant on front. Gently used, some light shelf wear, otherwise complete, no writing, no marks, no rips, no soil, overall very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
MY LITTLE DINOSAUR
|
|
|
Golden Press Western Publishing 1971, 1978-01. Hardcover. Good. ISBN: 0-307-02059-2. a Little Golden Book #209-53. "L" printing. Illustrated by AUTHOR. Nameplate has been neatly filled in (small) GREAT gift book! good condition. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 3) |
EARRINGS
|
|
|
trumpet 1992. Soft cover. Very Good. Softcover. Previous owner name on top corner fep (neat & small), otherwise very good condition. This is an adorable book about a little girl who wanted her ears pierced and her parents said she was too young. Striking illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Pagemaster
|
|
|
Cambridge, ON, Canada: Golden Books Publishing (Canada), Incorporated, 1994, 1994-10-01. First Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. ISBN: 0307128474 "A" edition.Adapted by Parker Smith. Illustrated by Vaccaro Associates. A Golden Look-Look Book #12847-14 Special Edition. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 5) |
Hard Candy
|
|
|
This is the fourth of Vachss's 'Burke' novels. In attempting to rescue the daughter of his prostitute friend Candy from a she... read more
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1989, 1989-06-11. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Dust Jacket Included. ISBN: 0394577914 Hardback in fine condition/dust jacket fine condition. First Edition (stated). Hard-hitting novel about the seamy underworld of New York City. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.90
|
|
| 6) |
The Twelve Days of Christmas
|
|
|
HarperCollins Publishers, 1999-10. 1st. Hardcover. like new/like new. Hardcover with jacket. SIGNED & incribed by author. Full color illustrated jacket- front & BACK. Inside full color and many full page illustrations- illustrated by Author. On each of the twelve days of Christmas, unusual and fanciful gifts arrive to celebrate the season. Vladimir Vagin has captured the lavish Christmas merrymaking of old in this rendition of the beloved folk song. Pairing the timeless verses with Vagin's det... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.90
|
|
| 7) |
Mozart and His World
|
|
|
Studio, 1970-08-27. Hardcover. very good/good. darl green cloth hardcover with illustrated dust jacket, 144 pages. Light foxing/age browning, otherwise book is very clean, tight and bright; jacket has lightly bumped edges/corners- light shelf wear. In this book, (originally called MOZART,A PICTORIAL BIOGRAPHY, and now reprinted under this new title), the author presents a fascinating portrait of Mozart and deals authoritatively with the contrasts between his prosaic, down-to-earth qualities as a man and h... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 8) |
BIBLE STORIES from the OLD and NEW TESTAMENTS
|
|
|
Whitman Publishing Company Racine, Wisconsin c1941. Hardcover. Good/Dust Jacket Included. Illustrated by HENRY E. VALLELY. These stories are selected from both the Old and New Testaments and are told especially for young people. Although they are written in a style that is easy to read and understand, the stories retain much of their original rhythm and majesty in the retelling. Such inspiring Old Testament characters as Joseph, Moses, and David are introduced, while the stories about Jesus and the discip... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 9) |
Patriotic Anthology
|
|
|
Literary Guild of American, 1941-No Publ date. Hardcover. Very Good. Black cloth with gilt title and deco on spine. VERY GOOD/NONE. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
DAYS OFF and other digressions
|
|
|
Charles Scribner. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Blue cloth, hardcover, beautifully embossed on front and spine in green gilt and navy. Spine is faded. The eight Full page illustrations are beautifully tinted. 322pp; 12mo+. No dj. Tight; some edgewear. Good to V-G. First. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.47
|
|
| 11) |
Songs Out of Doors
|
|
|
Charles Scribner. Hardcover. Very Good. Green hardback with gilt title on front and spine which is in Very Good Condition. Tight and printed on acid-free paper. CONTENTS: I OF Birds and Flowers; II Of Skies and Seasons; III Of the Unfailing Light; IV Wayfaring Psalms in Palestine. Appx 5X4 - 139pp. COND: Clean and tight. No tearing, no soil and no writing. VERY GOOD/NONE ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Handbook of Family Violence
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plenum Pub Corp, 1988. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Family violence - includes bibliographies and indexes; Family Homicide; Violence among Intimates; Alcohol, Domestic. CONDITION: 500 + xviii pages. X-Lg. Some writing and underlining. No Tearing and No Soil. GOOD TO VERY GOOD/no dj. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
R.v.Rl The Life of Rembrandt Van Rijn
|
|
|
Heritage Prints, 1939. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Illustrated brownish hardcover. Revised esp for this edition by the author and illustrated with 150 reproductions of the drawings, etchings and paintings of Rembrandt selected and arranged by J. B. Neumann. Very Good/none ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.02
|
|
| 14) |
The Arts
|
|
|
Simon and Scuster, NY, 1937 First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Red cloth covered hardback book in very good condition. No dj. Paste-on picture on spine + title information. Laid-in bookmark, "Book-Mark for The Arts Hendrik Van Loon", beautifully illustrated. Pages: xxiii + 677 + biographical note. A great reference book with MANY illustrations, FP & Smaller/Color and B&W. Many hours of enjoyment and a great conversation piece. Probably not a first ed. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.89
|
|
| 15) |
Talking to Heaven : A Medium's Message of Life after Death
|
|
|
A nationally known medium helps people come to terms with loss and shares his views on the world beyond.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1997, 1997-11-01. Hardcover. Like New/Dust Jacket Included. ISBN: 0525942688 Spiritual stories and lessons. It not only confirms a spiritual world, but gives inspiration to eliminate the fear of loss. A wonderful and uplifting book. Fine/Fine ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
RIVERSIDE SEVENTH READER illustrated
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Co., 1913. Good. Grey book with illustrated cover. Name on spine, faded. Edge wear. Prev Owner name on EPs. Clean, Tight Book (there were light pencil marks that have been erased). Good Book. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.47
|
|
| 17) |
Feed Your Kids Right the Lazy Way (Lazy Way Ser.)
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds, Incorporated, 1998, 1998. Soft cover. As New. ISBN: 0028630017 Softcover in new condition. Learn how to stock YOUR kitchen with the foods and tools you need for a hassel-free meal preparation. GREAT gift book. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 18) |
Night Riders of Reelfoot Lake (Fire Ant)
|
|
|
Fire Ant Books, 2003-06-23. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to cover very clean inside ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 19) |
Blind Annie's Cellar
|
|
|
Taurean Horn Press, San Francisco c. 1975. Soft cover. Very Good. Pictured softcover, VG, no edition stated, satire & poetry about the San Francisco area. Located at our west coast location. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.55
|
|
| 20) |
Larry's Little Lamb
|
|
|
Not Stated circa 1940. Soft cover. Good. Edition not stated. Possible first and only edition. Charming oblong (11 1/4" X 9") story book with white spiral binding. Color illustrations by Charlot Byi. Includes lift-ups on page 1, jingle bell on page 2, fold-out on pages 8-9. Chicklets box is missing from page 13 and appears to be a missing red ribbon ornament from front of book. Text is fairly clean and bright with no tearing and no writing except for prev owner name in space provided under flap o... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




