cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with V from Bellefair Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Bellefair Books (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: Bellefair Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Hungarian Art: A Brief History
Vadas, Józef; Nagy, Idilkó Noémi, Translator

Hungarian Art: A Brief History
Budapest: Corvina. No date. A beautiful booklet, 32 pp., 62 colour photos plus front and rear covers; printed on heavy stock; a tiny touch of wear to each corner - little more than a pencil point. A survey of Hungarian art from the 10th Century on, exquisitely photographed, accompanying the explanatory text.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) The Law
Vailland, Roger

London: Jonathan Cape Limited, 1958. Book Society edition, pencil line of soil across top of spine and light fading of the green on top edge; bound in terra-cotta cloth-covered boards with blind engraving on front, gilt letting and decoration on spine, and pictorial endpapers; English translation of La Loi, published in 1957 and winner of the Prix Goncourt; 256 pp.; pictorial dust jacket, price intact and protected in an archival quality brodart cover, has just a little edge wear, a shade of dust soiling at... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.00
3) Gentle Sinners
Valgardson, W.D

Gentle Sinners
Ottawa: Oberon Press, 1980. Review copy with publisher's slip loosely tucked in. Tightly bound - unread - in brown pictorial wraps with cover painting by Bruce St. Clair and black lettering. 213 pages. Cover has bits of rubbing in several spots. A novel about the Canadian Prairies, about the intensity of small-town living, and about blood ties and family loyalties.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5.5" x 8.5"/13.5 cm x 21.5 cm. ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.00
4) Ancient Man: The Beginnings of Civilizations
Van Loon, Hendrik Willem

New York: Boni & Liveright, 1920. 208 pp. Illustrated endpapers, Frontispiece, Illustrated by the author. Modern Library. Brown covers with gilt text on front & spine, top edge painted. Slight corner & edge wear. Story of the world's first civilizations - along the banks of the Nile and the Mediterranean and in the fertile valley of Mesopotamia - by eminent geographer, Hendrik Van Loon. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. 4 1/4" x 6 5/8". ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Uniting Europe: European Integration and the Post-Cold War World
Van Oudenaren, John

Lanham, MD, USA: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc., 2000. Glossy black pictorial covers; xxvi+369 pp. including index; outside front corners turned up; underlining on about seven pages, otherwise unmarked, clean, and tightly bound.. Soft Cover. Very Good++. 7"x10"/17.5 cm x 25.5 cm. ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Days of Our Years
Van Paassen, Piere

Days of Our Years
New York: Hillman-Curl, Inc., 1939. First US Edition, First Printing, in navy blue cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine, and colourful map endpapers; side edge uncut; v+520 pp. including index; pages very slightly tanned. Pictorial dust jacket, with a lovely design of a spiralling globe by George Salter and photo of author on rear, has wear to edges and folds, small chipping to ends of spine and folds, and some dust soiling. Almost none of this impinges on the design or lettering and the dj remains ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) Becoming Human
Vanier, Jean

Toronto: House of Anansi Press Limited, 1998. Black pictorial wraps with photo of dove and rainbow and white lettering on front; 163 pp. plus notes; previous owner's name inside front cover, else fine. One of the CBC Massey Lecture Series.. Apparent First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
8) The Two Impostors
Varè, Daniel

London: John Murray, 1949. A lovely First Edition, First Printing, tightly bound in green linen-covered boards with bright gilt lettering on spine; 292 pp. including index; frontispiece photo of the Arch of Titus plus 11 other B&W photos throughout; small bumps st spine ends and bottom rear corner; the very slightest bit of foxing on front endpages; bright dust jacket, price-intact and now protected in archival quality brodart, has just a little soiling, small chips at fold ends and a 2.5 cm/1-inch tear... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) The Two Impostors
Varè, Daniel

The Two Impostors
London: John Murray, 1949. First Edition, First Printing in green linen-covered boards with gilt lettering on spine; frontispiece photo of the Arch of Titus plus 11 other B&W photos throughout; small bumps st spine ends and 1.75-inch-long surface indentation along upper edge of rear board - appears to be a binding flaw; the very slightest bit of foxing on front endpages and a bit on page-block edges; appears unread; dust jacket has soiling, small chips, a touch of edge wear, foxing and a little moisture... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) If I were Prime Minister
Various Canadians; Mel Hurtig, Introduction

If I were Prime Minister
Edmonton, Canada: Hurtig Publishers, 1987. Edition not stated. A Very Good copy in a Near Fine dust jacket, tightly bound in pearl grey with silver lettering on spine and grey endpapers; vi + 320 pages including brief biographies of the contributors; slight bumping to spine ends, and a touch of fading to bottom edge of boards. Grey pictorial dust jacket, price intact, has slight edge wrinkling and a few shallow scratches, visible only in certain light; jacket now protected in a clear sleeve. Sixty Canad... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.00
11) The Voice of the Natives: The Canadian North and Alaska - INSCRIBED
Various Northern Native People and Blohm, Hans-Ludwig

The Voice of the Natives: The Canadian North and Alaska - INSCRIBED
Manotick, Ontario, Canada: Penumbra Press, 2001. First Edition, First Printing. A beautiful, pristine copy, inscibed by photographer Hans-Ludwig Blohm on title page, " To xx with special regards, Hans Blohm." Large horizontal format: 31 cm by 23 cm/ 12" by 9"; vii +(1) 200 pp; 128 colour photos by Blohm and many B&W archival photos; essays by 11 northern native people writing about their lives, and by Blohm. White dust jacket, with colour photo on front and purple and black lettering... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Illustrated Books

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $60.00
12) Ten Bamboo Studio: A Chinese Masterpiece
Vedlich, Joseph

Fribourg: Productions Liber S A, 1979. Tightly bound in mid-brown cloth-covered boards; Near Fine first edition in English has small bumps to spine ends. Very Good+ dust jacket has slight edge wear including a neatly mended, 1 cm (3/8") tear at rear bottom; jacket now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve. Reproductions, with commentaries, of paintings from a treatise of Chinese painting first published in 1619, which is considered a classic in China. Followed by photos from the Kaempfer S... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $27.00
13) The Political Lives of Dead Bodies: Reburial and Postsocialist Change
Verdery, Katherine

The Political Lives of Dead Bodies: Reburial and Postsocialist Change
In this scholarly examination of repatriation and reburial in post-Soviet nations, Professor Verdery finds meaning in the reb... read more

New York: Columbia University Press, 1999. A Very Good copy of the First Edition, first printing, tightly bound in forest green quarter cloth over green boards with bright copper lettering on spine; xvi(2)185 pages including index, referemces, and notes; 17 B&W illustrations, 2 figures, 1 table. Slight wear to spine ends and top outside corners, some pages have top corner creases; dust jacket has a little edge wrinkling and shallow creases to front flap. From the flap: As the socialist regimes of E... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) Les Forces Tumultueuses
Verhaeren, Emile

Paris/Bruxelles: Mercure de France/Editions N.R.B. En Français. Vingt-quatrième édition. A beautiful little book, bound in decorated paper-covered boards with red leather corners and red leather label on spine with gilt lettering and lines; red silk bookmark bound in; outer cover of clear cellophane; 187 pp; pages very tanned; small dark green label on rear pastedown with red lettering, possibly Arabic.. Hardcover. Very Good/Cellophane, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) The German Occupation of Norway
Vigness, Paul G

The German Occupation of Norway
New York: Vantage Press, 1970. A very good copy of the First Edition, first printing, tightly bound in maroon boards with bright silver lettering on spine; 285 pages including index and appendices; shallow bumps to spine ends and a little shelf wear. Illustrated dust jacket, price intact, has chipping and wear at ends of spine and folds and two closed tears (longest is 2 cm/three-quarters of an inch); jacket now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve. Vigness, an American of Norwegian descent, wr... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $28.00
16) Indigenous knowledge and Education: Sites of Struggle, Strength, and Survivance
Villegas, Malia; Neugebauer, Sabina Rak; Venegas, Kerry R., Editors

Indigenous knowledge and Education: Sites of Struggle, Strength, and Survivance
Cambridge, Mass, USA: Harvard Educational Review, 2008. A collection of essays that explore Indigenous ways of knowing and that consider how such knowledge can inform educational practicesand institutions. vii(1)+351 pages; fine except for a shallow diagonal crease across bottom front corner. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 17 cm x 25 cm / 6.5" x 10". ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
17) The Habitations of Man in All Ages
Viollet-Le-Duc, Eugene

The Habitations of Man in All Ages
New York: Benjamin Blom, Inc. Publishers, 1971. Translated by architect Benjamin Bucknall into English and published in London in 1876. This is a re-issue. Tightly bound in navy cloth-covered boards with an ivory label on spine containing black lettering and decoration; xvi + 394 pages; frontispiece, a B&W drawing of types of ornament, plus 103 additional illustrations; pages bright and clean, no markings; shallow surface wear - shows as white - to spine ends and corners, small bump to spine botto... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) Story of Quakerism 1652 - 1952
Vipont, Elfrida

London: Bannisdale Press, 1954. 312 pp. 1952 Membership numbers, Further Reading, Index. Slightly cocked, pon. Dust jacket is brodart protected, lightly tanned spine, a bit of edge wear, 2 small chips.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6" x 8 3/4". ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) St. Petersburg: A Cultural History
Volkov, Solomon

St. Petersburg: A Cultural History
New York: The Free Press / Simon & schuster Inc., 1995. Translated by Antonina W. Bouis. Bound in black quarter-cloth over cream boards with copper lettering on spine and cherry red endpapers; xxiv + 598 pages including index and notes; 24 pages of B&W photos; very slight wear to bottom of boards; pictoria dust jacket, price intact, has a 1.5" / 4 cm closed tear where rear panel meets flap; jacket now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve. From the rear panel: : The recent rebirth... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $36.00
20) Faust: A Tragedy
Von Goethe, Johann Wolfgang

Faust: A Tragedy
Norwalk, Conn., U.S.A.: The Heritage Press, 1959. First Thus. Translation by Alice Raphael. A beautiful copy, tightly bound in light blue cloth over light grey marble-printed boards with gilt lettering on spine; about 12 lithographs by Delacroix; Introduction by Carl F. Schreiber; Note by Mark Van Doren; 'Sandglass' brochure about the book loosely tucked in.xxv(3)+183 pp.; spine cloth a little faded; contained in a speckle-printed slipcase.. First Thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine Slipcase. Illus. by ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $60.00


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (20)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
Canada (21)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: