cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with V from Bienville Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Bienville Books (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: Bienville Books x


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Pepita Jimenez; A Happy Boy; Skipper Worse - Harvard Classics Volume 20
Valera, Juan; Bjornson, Bjornstjerne; Kielland, Alexander

P.F. Collier & Son, 1917 Good hardcover. No dustjacket as Issued. Green cloth with gilt lettering, ruling and stamping, tight clean copy. Cover spotted, gilt edges nibbled by insects but spine is very good.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) Love of God: A Sufic Approach
Valiuddin, Dr. Mir

Sufi Publishing Company, Surrey, England, 1972 Trade paperback, very good plus, slight curl to corners, page edges lightly grimed, bookstore sticker & a few small stains on FEP, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. 205 pgs.Ê Ê. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
3) The Bishop Murder Case
Van Dine, S. S

P. F. Collier & Son, NY, 1929 Very good hardcover, light edgewear to gray boards w/ spiderweb motif. Spine slightly darkened, page edges soiled, owner's name inked inside front cover, end pages browned, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) Preacher, Can You Hear Us Listening?
Van Harn, Roger E

Preacher, Can You Hear Us Listening?
Stock photo.
William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co, Grand Rapids MI 2005 New trade paperback. ISBN: 0-8028-2865-5. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) Small Town Alabama Mayor and This and That
Vann, Hugh W

Very good hardcover in fair dust jacket, price-clipped d.j. has several small tears to edges and general soiling and toning from age. Interior clean, tight and unmarked.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
6) The Wonderful World of Penthouse Sex
Vassi, Marco (editor)

Warner Books, 1976 Very good mass market paperback. 367pp. Milde wear to cover, a few small creases, spine creased a else clean and unmarked. Contributors include Ted Castle, Arno Karlen, Bernhardt J. Hurwood, Frank Fortunato, Marco Vassi, H.J. Eysenck, Morton Hunt, p. lus others.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) The Art of Finding Nemo
Vaz, Mark Cotta

The Art of Finding Nemo
Stock photo.
Near fine hardcover in very good dust jacket.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) The White Flag
Venturi, Marcello

The Vanguard Press, NY, 1966 Very good in good dustjacket. First edition. Ex private library, stamps to upper/lower page edges, inside covers and on end pages. Dustjacket has edgewear, slight scuffing and a crease to bottom front cover, sunned spine, otherwise unmarked. Interio. r very good except for 4 stamps mentioned above. Appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Take Your Choice
Vermillion, J. Watts

Signed by the author. Hardback. 2nd printing.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) The Demon of Cawnpore: Book One of The Steam House
Verne, Jules; I. O. Evans, editor

Very good mass market paperback, "1" inked on front cover, bookstore stamps and writing inside front cover, a bit of writing on title page, 1/4-inch tear to a few page edges, otherwise very clean, tight. Scarce first book of "The Steam House" series.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Fire in Coventry
Verney, Stephen

Very good hardcover, no dust jacket, remnants of sticker on mustard yellow boards, owner's name inked inside front cover, boards lightly soiled, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) Our Life in the Highlands
Queen Victoria

The Folio Society, London, 1973 Very good hardcover, no dustjacket or slipcase, minimal edgewear to plaid cloth boards, front hinge opens easily to title page, only other flaw is owner's name/date inked inside front cover. NOTE: This is one of our many Folio Society books in simil. ar condition, please search our other listings.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
13) Julian
Vidal, Gore

Modern Library, NY, 1970 Hardcover, first ML edition, no dustjacket, very good, owner's name/date inked inside front cover, otherwise very clean, tight and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Dying to Call You
Viets, Elaine

Dying to Call You
Stock photo.
Signet, Bergenfield, NJ, 2004 Brand new mass market paperback original, SIGNED by author on title page, first printing of 3rd dead-end job mystery. ISBN 0451213327. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) The History of Dauphin Way Baptist Church, 1904-1979, Seventy-Fifth Anniversary
Vinson, Betty Bolling

Dauphin Way Baptist Church, Mobile, AL, 1978 Hardcover, very good in very good plastic-wrapped dustjacket. SIGNED and inscribed by author on FEP. Slight edgewear to d.j., interior pages clean and crisp. History of Dauphin Way Baptist Church upon 75th anniversary.Ê Ê. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Laffy of the Navy Salvage Divers
Vinton, Iris

Good ex-library hardcover, usual marks and stamps, library binding, otherwise clean and tight.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
17) The Peasantry of Eastern Europe Volume II
Volgyes, Ivan (Ed)

Pergamon Fair hardcover, red cloth boards bowed with water damage, inside covers and first and last 10-20 pages water- and mildew-stained, otherwise interior is tightly bound and legible. ISBN 008023125X. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) Butterfly Stories
Vollmann, William T

Grove Press, NY, 1993 First edition hardcover with dust jacket. Dust jacket edgeworn and scuffed, interior clean, tight and unmarked. ISBN: 0-8021-1502-0. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) The Hermitage
Voronlkhina, L

Very good paperback, paper is aged, and browned, owner's name inked on title page, a few notes inside back cover and on back pages, many illustrations, some color. Scarce.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (19)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: