Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)Fine or New (22)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (13)$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (24)
With photos (9)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (49)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Growth of trade and industry in modern India: an introductory survey
India: Longmans, Green & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in green cloth with gilt titles, cloth is a little worn at corners, no inscriptions. xii + 398 pages, figures in text, index. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
The Black Panther story
New English Library. Good 1976. First Edition. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback original, card covers are edge-rubbed but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. 160 pages, illustrations inside covers . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
The network revolution: confessions of a computer scientist
Penguin. Fine 1984. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. x + 214 pages, illustrated, references. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
The way things work
George Allen & Unwin, Ltd.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is worn at the spine ends, no significant loss. 592 pages, illustrations throughout, index. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
The neighbourhood yearbook (neighborhood)
Ravette Books Ltd.. Fine 1993. First British Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound landscape format paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
Yet Being Someone Other
Hogarth. Good in Very Good dust jacket 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Book has notes referring to the text written on the front and rear endpapers, o/w a clean and tightly bound hardback in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
The scarab murder case: a Philo Vance story
Cassell. Very Good with no dust jacket 1930. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, boards are rubbed at the corners else a very nice copy of the British edition of this American 'Golden Age' mystery, fold-out plan intact. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
Man of the world: my life on five continents
Hutchinson & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in purple cloth with white/red/blue titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. x + 342 pages, photos on 14 plates, index. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
Lifelines: the Stacey letters 1836-1858
Peter Davies. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in an unclipped bright dustjacket. x + 180 pages, illustrated by 4 plates, 2 maps and a family tree in the text. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
Voices 1870: 1914
Jonathan Cape. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
Many lagoons
Victor Gollancz Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in blue cloth with gilt titles. 192 pages, 32 photos on plates. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
The Wilfred Pickles Gay Street Book
Latimer House. Very Good 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. hardback in paper covered pictorial boards with red cloth spine, bright & clean, but boards are rubbed at edges. Internally very clean, no inscriptions, tightly bound. Stories include Enid Blytons 'Mighty-one, the Wizard', W E Johns 'Strange freight' and Grace Lodges 'Stoney Hollow' (about gypsies) . There are 3 full page colour plates by Michael Lyne, and many duotone text illustrations. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
The Great Western at work 1921 - 1939
Yeovil: Patrick Stephens. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, unread. 192 pages, around 200 photos, index. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
Stream & River Fishing
Blandford. Fine 1995. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean and tightly bound paperback, spine is uncreased and appears unread. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
Warprize
Gollancz. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. First British publication of an acclaimed fantasy novel . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
B.R.E.L. Locomotive Works
Oxford: Oxford Publishing Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. Unpaginated, 228 photos with captions. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
Trust to Talk
Hutchinson. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked book in an unclipped dustjacket which has a short closed tear at the base of the spine & minor edge rubbing. 240 pages, illustrated by the author's drawings, and 17 photos on plates. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
The Man from the Volga: a life of Lenin
Constable. Very Good with no dust jacket 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is bound in red cloth with bright gilt spine titles, boards are a little rubbed at corners, light foxing to closed page edges, generally very clean and tightly bound, no inscriptions. xvi + 288 pages, portrait frontispiece, 3 maps, index. No dustjacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
Coming down the Zambesi
Constable. Fair in Very Good dust jacket 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library, has only 2 stamps (half-title verso & title page verso), complete and tightly bound in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 238 pages, 17 plates, index. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
Inflammation: basic mechanisms, tissue injuring principles and clinical models
Almqvist & Wiksell International. Good with no dust jacket 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, no inscriptions, covers are a bit worn, and have been covered in clear laminate. x + 488 pages, a few figures in the text, references, index. Heavy book . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |





















