Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with V from Griffin Books

Bookseller: Griffin Books (authors starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Griffin Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Days of My Life: Memories of a Kansas Mother and Teacher
Menninger Flo V

Richard R. Smith. 1939. Hardcover. . Very Good - Collectible. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR flyleaf Title; Days of My Life Memories of A Kansas Mother and Teacher Author: Flo V. Menninger Publisher: Richard R. Smith New York 1939. No jacket covers shopworn light soil tope edge tight binding signed . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $74.95
2) Manners
Parkinson V

Harvey House. Library Binding. 0817850422 . Very Good - Collectible. Manners . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
3) Making Game. An Essay On Woodcock
GUY DE LA VALDENE

Willow Creek Press. 1985. Hardcover. . Fine - Used. 1985 Willow Creek Press with pictorial pasteon front board and tipped in color frontis. Cloth no jacket as issued, brand new except for price sticker residue to front pastedown. . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $99.95
4) A.B.C. Japanese-English Dictionary 2 vols
Vaccari Oreste,Vaccari Mrs. Enko Elisa

Vaccari's Language Institute. 1959. Leather Bound. . Very Good - Collectible. "Author inscribed (personalized, volume 1 verso of the title page) 1959 revised and enlarged 2 volume set in three quarter leather, red boards, gilt titles and decoration. Vol 1. is thumb indexed ferg" . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $350.01
5) My Connecticut Garden: Personal Experiences of an Amateur Gardener
George Valchar

My Connecticut Garden: Personal Experiences of an Amateur Gardener
Stock photo.
Timber Press, Incorporated. 1993. Hardcover. 0881922277 . Fine - Used. Brand new but for neatly price clipped jacket, gift ready. . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) From the Puritans to the Projects: Public Housing and Public Neighbors
Lawrence J. Vale

From the Puritans to the Projects: Public Housing and Public Neighbors
Stock photo.
Harvard University Press. 2000. Hardcover. 0674002865 . Fine - Used. Looks unread, clean tight and bright with minute shelfwear to exterior only . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
7) The Birth of the Despot: Venice and the Sublime Porte
Lucette Valensi

Cornell University Press. 1993. Hardcover. 0801424801 . Fine - Used. Looks unread with minute shelfwear only, small hardcover in jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
8) Zdes zhil i rabotal Lev Tolstoi =: Where Lev Tolstoy lived and worked
Shcherbakov Boris Valentinovich

Izobraz. iskusstvo. 1978. Hardcover. . Good - Used. "Album of paintings by Boris Shcherbakov, large hardcover lacks jacket corners bumped small tears rear endpaper. 1978 Moscow approx 60 pages" . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $345.00
9) Discovering French Nouveau: Rouge 3 (McDougal Littell Discovering French: Rouge 3) (French Edition)
Jean-Paul Valette

Discovering French Nouveau: Rouge 3 (McDougal Littell Discovering French: Rouge 3) (French Edition)
Stock photo.
Holt McDougal. 2002. Hardcover. 0395874866 . Good - Used. Light marks, tight binding no jacket as issued. . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
10) The golden age: Finnish art, 1850 to 1907
Markku Valkonen

Werner Soderstrom Osakeyhtio. 1992. 2nd. Hardcover. 9510175706 . Fine - Used. 1992 Fourth edition Werner Soderstrom Osakeyhtio Helsinki 9.75"" x 11.75"" 311 pages profusely illustrated pictorial boards no jacket as issued . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $149.95
11) The Iron Horse at war: The United States Government's photodocumentary project on American railroadi
James E Valle

Howell-North Books. 1978. Hardcover. 0831071125 . Very Good - Used. 1978 second edition large format hardcover is clean tight and unmarked profusely illustrated with black and white photographs. Jacket shows chip to head and toe of spine with a large piece missing from the rear panel. . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
12) The Iron Horse at War: The United States Government's photodocumentary project on American railroadi
James E. Valle

Howell-North Books. 1977. Hardcover. 0831071125 . Very Good - Used. Tight and unmarked large format hardcover. Jacket has cello taped repairs. . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
13) La collezione Panza di Biumo: Artisti degli anni '80 e '90
Valsassina Caterina Bon,Biumo Giuseppe Panza di

Edizioni De Luca. 1996. Paperback. 8880162829 . New. "Large format softcover with text in English and Italian, profusely illustrated throughout. Brand new gift quality" . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
14) Scarne on Dice, Eighth Revised Edition
Publishing Rh Value

Random House Value Publishing. 1980. Hardcover. 0517541246 . Very Good - Collectible. Author inscribed and signed blue cloth no jacket illustrated endpapers first edition technical corrections tipped in to verso ffep, tight and unmarked 8vo 422 Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
15) We Never Closed
Damm Sheila Van

Robert Hale. 1967. Hardcover. . Very Good - Collectible. Author inscribed (personalized) 1967 Robert Hale hardcover in chipped and rubbed jacket. Tight binding text unmarked. Author was leading female race car driver in the 1950's and inherited the Windmill Theater from her father. The theater never closed during the war (from which their motto and the book title came from). Before the vaudeville/burlesque theater closed in 1964 it was home to several stars including Peter Sellers and June Palmer. ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $525.00
16) Lost Moons
Jack Vance

Underwood Books. 1982. Hardcover. 0934438560 . Fine - Collectible. First edition Clean bright and tight no marks damage or soil . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $105.00
17) JOSEPH & THOMAS WHARTON (Garland Reference Library of the Humanities)
John A. Vance

Scholarly Title. 1983. Hardcover. 0824092430 . New. Brand new no jacket as issued. . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
18) Enterprise The Story of the Defense of the America's Cup in 1930
Harold S Vanderbilt

Scribners. 1931. Hardcover. . Very Good - Collectible. Author signed limited edition of 250 of which this is copy 166. Scribners first edition. Large format hardcover in blue cloth with paper over boards, cameo decoration to front board. 230 pages Author's first-hand account of the 1930 America's Cup defender and her victory over "Shamrock V." With numerous full-page photographs and several folding charts and maps Tight binding, no marks. Gilt top edge shows dust dulling. No jacket as ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $800.00
19) The End Is Not Nigh
Steven Vannelli

GaveKal Research. 2007. Paperback. 9789889975210 . New. Looks unread with minute shelfwear only . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
20) The End Is Not Nigh
Steven Vannelli

GaveKal Research. 2007. Paperback. 9789889975210 . New. Brand new gift quality trade paperback . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $16.39


Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (58)
Fine or New (32)
New (15)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (63)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: