| 1) |
Relation of Nunez Cabeza d Vaca
|
|
|
Readex Microprint, 1966. Near Fine no dj a beautiful copy. Hard Cover. SPANISH AMERICA. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
Aztecs of Mexico
|
|
|
Doubleday 1947. Very Good+ in price-clipped, Very Good dj some edgewear to jacket. Hard Cover. Latin America. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
Stalin's Prosecutor, the Life of Andrei Vyshinsky
|
|
|
Grove Weidenfeld 1991. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-8021-1333-8. First Edition. Russian History. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Vacationers from Outer Space
|
|
|
Chronicle Books 1997. Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj just about perfect. ISBN: 0-8118-1717-2. First Edition. Children. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Day of Wrath
|
|
|
Congdon & Lattes 1982. Very Good+ in Near Fine dj tear on jacket's back cover. ISBN: 0-312-92122-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Mystery. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
Fire Lake
|
|
|
Delacorte 1987. Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dj very light wear to jacket's spine-ends and corners. ISBN: 0-385-29589-8. First Edition. Mystery. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
UFO Chronicles of the Soviet Union : A Cosmic Samizdat
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1992. Near Fine in Fine dj. ISBN: 0-345-37396-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. UNIDENTIFIED FLYING OBJECTS SIGHTINGS ENCOUNTERS BODY MIND SPIRIT UFOS EXTRATERRESTRIALS. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Fantasy Art Techniques
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1985. Very Good in Very Good dj Jacket is lightly scuffed at spine-ends and corners. Tear on upper edge of jacket's spine. ISBN: 0-668-06234-7. Hard Cover. ART TECHNIQUE TECHNIQUES. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
Becoming Victoria
|
|
|
This study of the childhood of Queen Victoria (then the mere Princess Victoria) documents her girlhood with her youthful diar... read more
Yale University 2001. Hardcover Fine in Fine dj save for very minor spine-slant. ISBN: 0-300-08950-3. First Edition. English History. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Sword and the Olive: A Critical History of the Israeli Defense Force
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Public Affairs, 1998. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj very minor spine-slant and edgewear. ISBN: 1-891620-05-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISRAEL ARMED FORCES HISTORY MILITARY. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Sergeants Cat and Other Stories
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1987. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-394-54925-2. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. GIER RINUS FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Gate: The True Story of the Design and Construction of the Golden Gate Bridge
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1986. Near Fine in price-clipped, Near Fine dj a beautiful copy. ISBN: 0-671-60205-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. GOLDEN GATE BRIDGE SAN FRANCISCO. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Philo Vance: Four Complete Novels (The Benson Murder Case/The "Canary" Murder Case/The Bishop Murder Case/The Scarab Murder Case)
|
|
|
New York: Avenel Books, 1984. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-517-432889. First Edition. Hardcover. MYSTERY. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 14) |
Jane Mecom, the Favorite Sister of Benjamin Franklin
|
|
|
Viking, 1950. Very Good no dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. American History. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
Portable Walt Whitman
|
|
|
Whitman's poetry, with its energetic style, looseness of form, and breadth of subject matter, revolutionized American writing... read more
Viking 1985. Hardcover Near Fine in price-clipped, Near Fine dj Two small tears on upper edge of jacket's cover and another on lower edge of back cover. Gift inscription. ISBN: 0-517-478595. First Edition Thus. Poetry. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Shredderman: Meet the Gecko
|
|
|
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-375-82353-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. CHILDREN. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Our Country Then
|
|
|
Henry Holt 1958. Very Good+ in Very Good dj jacket's edges are a bit worn and chipped. First Edition. Hard Cover. American History. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Blue Skies and Tail Winds
|
|
|
St. Johnsville, NY: Sunnyside Press, 2005. Fine in Fine dj. ISBN: 0-9717214-1-6. Hardcover. AVIATION. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Yangtze : Nature, History, and the River (Portable Stanford Ser.)
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, 1988. Fine in Fine dj. ISBN: 0-201-08894-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. YANGTZE RIVER VALLEY. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 20) |
Tennis Clinic
|
|
|
Hawthorn 1974. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dj some faded spots on cloth. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Tennis. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (56)$10-25 (35)
$25-50 (7)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (86)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (80)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (101)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



