Authors starting with V from Grandmahawk's Eyrie
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Grandmahawk's Eyrie (authors starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: Grandmahawk's Eyrie (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 124
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
DISCOVERIES FOR HAZEL
|
|
|
London: Lutterworth, 1966 HB, blue boards in pictorial DJ, VG+/VG, 124pp, col frontis. Moderate, rubbing to edges, corners, and spine ends of price-clipped DJ, a small tear to upper front edge. Book has minor rubbing to edges, small bumps to lower corners of boards, inside has light age tanning to edges, award inscript to fepp, else square, clean and tight without other markings. Hazel learns a lot abut herself and others on holiday in Cornwall. 300g when packed. . Third Impression. Hard Cover. Ver... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
FINDING VIOLET PARK
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins Children's Books , 2007 Uncorrected Proof Copy, PB, card covers, VG/--, 192pp. Mild rubbing to covers with a bump/abrasion to top of spine, inside is square, clean & tight with no markings. A sixteen yr old boy finds an ashes urn in a cab and is convinced that the deceased person is communicating with him. 260g when packed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
HERBS : Australian Gardening with the Experts
|
|
|
Sydney: Weldon Publishing, 1991 HB, glossy pictorial boards in like DJ,NF/VG+ , 48pp, b/w & col illus, index, dec epp. Minor rubbing to unclipped DJ, slight fading to spine. Book has no perceptible wear. 310g when packed.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 4) |
THE LOST WORLD POSSUM CREEK
|
|
|
Sydney: National Book Distributors, 1995 PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, unpaged, c.26pp, full colour illus. Minor rubbing to edges of covers, inside is square, clean, tight and unmarked, now bagged and boarded for protection. An exciting poem about Australian bush animals time-slipping to pre-historic time of the dinosaurs. 270g when packed. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Perrin, Yvonne. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
PROFESSOR COCKATOO'S AMAZING WEATHER DUST
|
|
|
Sydney: Child & Assoc, 1990 PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, unpaged, c.26pp, full colour illus. General rubbing to edges & corners of covers, inside has corners of pages curling lightly, two pages have childish scrawl, else square, clean & tight now bagged and boarded for protection. An exciting poem about Australian bush animals helping to break the drought. 270g when packed. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Good+. Illus. by Perrin, Yvonne. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
POSSUM ONE, THE OUTBACK ROCKETSHIP
|
|
|
Sydney: Woollahra Sales, 2004 PB, pictorial card covers, NEW/--, unpaged, c.26pp, full colour illus. this is a new, not used copy & is in gift suitable condition, now bagged and boarded for protection. An exciting poem about Australian bush animals helping Professor Cockatoo to build & man a rocketship - chaos ensues! 270g when packed. . Reprint. Soft Cover. New. Illus. by Perrin, Yvonne. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE GREAT POSSUM CREEK BUSH FIRE
|
|
|
Sydney: Woollahra Sales, 2003 PB, pictorial card covers, NEW/--, unpaged, c.30pp, full colour illus. This is a new, unread copy, now bagged and boarded for protection. 270g when packed. . First Edition. Soft Cover. New. Illus. by Perrin, Yvonne. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE GREAT POSSUM CREEK EARTHQUAKE
|
|
|
Sydney: Woollahra Sales, 2003 PB, pictorial card covers, NF/--, unpaged, c.30pp, full colour illus. This is a near new, unread copy, now bagged and boarded for protection. 270g when packed. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Perrin, Yvonne. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 9) |
BETTER ENGLISH
|
|
|
London: Pan Books, 1959 PB, VG+/--, 224pp w/index. Very mild shelf wear, remainder mark to lower edge, some browning of text, otherwise square, tight, unmarked and very good in wraps. This is a delightful example of a well preserved, now vintage, mass market paperback. 150g when packed. . Sixth Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE PENDULUM, CRYSTAL BALL AND MAGIC MIRROR: Their Use in Magical Practice
|
|
|
UK: Aquarian Press, 1982 1st thus PB, pictorial card covers, AS NEW/--, 64pp. This is a new, not used copy with light shelf wear to covers, but definitely gift suitable. A highly scarce magickal text. Divinatory Techniques Taken from the Instructions of a Secret Esoteric Lodge. 150g when packed.. First Thus. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Hunter and the Whale
|
|
|
London: The Companion Book Club, 1967 HB, FINE/NF, Collector's De Luxe Edition, gilt dec leatherette boards, 320pp, all edges blue, cover design Eric Rowe. This is a pristine, never-opened copy. Unclipped DJ has very minor edgewear on edges and corners, now in archival film. Award-winning novel of whaling off the east coast of Africa in the 1920s. 330g when packed. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Rowe, Eric. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
FASCINATING FOODS FROM THE DEEP SOUTH
|
|
|
New York: Gramercy Publishing, 1962 HB, later prtg, cloth boards in pictorial DJ, G+/G+117pp. Unclipped DJ has general rubbing and creasding to edges, spine ends and corners, some tears to edges and spine ends repaired on reverse with removable magic tape, now protected in archival film. Book has minor rubbing to corners and spine ends, inside has light age tanning to edges, else square, clean, tight and unmarked. Tuscaloosa, Alabama is a city of many good cooks who prepare wonderful food in their food i... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 13) |
HERBIE DANCES
|
|
|
London: Red Fox, 1998 PB, pictorial card covers NF/--, unpaged, c.30pp, full col illus throughout. Mild rubbing to edges of covers, inside has a touch of age tanning to page edges, else square, clean, tight & ubnarked. A acharming tale of Herbie the hippopotamus who loves to dance and is in the Grand Ballet Competition. 220g when packed. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 14) |
RIJKSMUSEUM AMSTERDAM
|
|
|
Hannover: Knorr & Hirth, 1976 HB, oyster-col dec boards, in pictorial DJ, NF/VG, 104pp, index, 48 full-color reproductions from the Museum collection. Unclipped DJ has minor rubbing to edges and minor chipping to the front flap hinge, small crease to rear flap. Book has very light wear to boards, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings, lightly read. Still gift suitable. 380g when packed. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Various. Square 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE HOME OF MANKIND: The Story of the World We Live in
|
|
|
London: George G. Harrap, 1946 HB, green buckram boards, w/yellow/black design on front & spine, lacks DJ, G+/-- 506 incl. index, b/w & col. illus. General rubbing to spine ends and edges, light bumps to corners of covers, inside has light age tanning to edges of txt blk, slight lean to spine, else square and tight with no markings. An illustrated overview of human history and world geography and geology with unusual illustrations and maps by the author. 750g when packed. . Reprint. Hard C... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 16) |
DRAGON BONES: The Story of Peking Man
|
|
|
Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 1999 HB, navy cloth in pictorial DJ, Fine/Fine, v +198pp, b/w & col plates, index. Unclipped DJ has mildest of rshelf wear, now protected in poly film. Book is in crisp unread condition with no discernable flaws. An historical account of the discovery of Peking Man, from the excavation of one small fossilised molar to the mysterious disapperance of the fossils at the beginning of WW2.. 430g when packed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Gevleugelde spreuken nagelaten door Carel Steven (In Dutch)
|
|
|
Rotterdam: W. L.& J. Brusse's, 1925 , HB, presumed first edition, grey dec paper boards w/yellow lettering & decoration, FAIR/--, oblong 32mo, 125 x 195mm, 31 pp. Boards have water stains to edges which impinges slightly on the text block, rubbing and chipping to edges and corners, possibly due to critters, diverse light soiling. Inside has browning to prelims, light foxing throughout, PO name to ffep, however, binding is tight and the book is overall intact. Appears to be a book of precepts... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 18) |
A SEVERE MERCY : C.S. Lewis and a Pagan Love Invaded By Christ, Told By One of the Lovers
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1977 PB, pictotial card covers, G+/--, 238pp. Moderate rubbing to covers, inside has tanning to page edges, PO name & b'seller stamp to h/title, else square, clean & tight with no other markings. A classic of christian love & fatih. the author was a friend & confidante with C. S. Lewis. 200g when packed. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
NIGHT LAMP
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins - Voyager, 1998 PB, pictorial card covers, NEW/--, 380pp. This is a new, not used book and is in new condition, and gift suitable. Set in the Gaean Reach, wildling orphan to spaceship captain Jaro has an inner voice he cannot account for until he returns to Kammerwelt and the 'Dragon's Maw'..... Vance in full flight. 250g when packed. . . Reprint. Soft Cover. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
KODANSHA'S ROMANIZED JPANESE-ENGLISH DICTIONARY
|
|
|
Japan: Kodansha International, 1993 S/C, limp red/gilt leatherette gilt dec covers, in printed DJ, VG++/VG, 666pp. Based on the 'New World Japanese-English Dictionary for Juniors'. small rubbing tear to top spine of dust jacket else in lightly used shape. 640g when packed.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good++/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (86)Fine or New (15)
New (10)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (30)$10-25 (82)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)Paperback (71)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)With dust jacket (61)
With photos (46)
Filter by country:
Australia (124)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





