Authors starting with V from Old Goat Books
Bookseller: Old Goat Books (authors starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: Old Goat Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 172
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
Dreams of Empire: Canada Before 1700
|
|
|
Ottawa: National Archives of Canada, 1982. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. First volume of the National Archives series Records of Our History. Colour, B+W illustrations. Bound in quires. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Mask Market
|
|
|
Vintage, 2006. Softcover. VG+. Spine creased.. no. A Burke novel. Mass Market Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 3) |
Complete Step-by-Step Flower Arranging Course
|
|
|
Ebury Press, 1995. Reprint.. Hardcover. NF. Very minor shelfwear./Fine. No tears or chips to DJ.. Plentiful colour photos. Devised by the National Association of Flower Arrangement Societies. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Golden Spruce: A Story of Myth, Madness and Greed
|
|
|
Vintage Canada, 2006. Softcover. NF.. no. Award-winning study of the events surrounding the cutting down of a 300-year-old tree in the Queen Charlotte Islands, in 1997. B+W photos. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 5) |
A Mathematical Mosaic: Patterns and Problem Solving
|
|
|
Burlington, Ontario: Brendan Kelly, 2008. Expanded edition.. Softcover. Fine. As new.. no. Favorite problem solving strategies by the US Mathematical Olympiad winner. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Full Frontal Feminism: A Young Woman's Guide to Why Feminism Matters
|
|
|
Seal Press, 2007. Softcover. NF.. no. Author founded the popular blog Feministing.com. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
God is Not a Fish Inspector
|
|
|
Oberon, 1975. Softcover. VG. Extensive rubbing, nicks, scuffs. Sticker scar to upper front corner.. no. Ten short stories by the author of Bloodflowers. Bound in signatures. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
Postcard Fictions
|
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter, 2001. Softcover. NF.. no. Hyperrealistic paintings of motels and drive-ins, with accompanying short story by Berry. Bound in quires. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 9) |
Moments of Ecstacy Before Memlinc
|
|
|
Bruge, Belgium: St Catherine Press. Softcover. NF. Ink to back cover.. no. Monograph on the 15th century Flemish painter. B+W illustrations. Stapled card wraps. Light book may require less postage. Pamphlet ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Ron Van Clief White Belt Guide Book
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 1985. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Complete introduction to preparation for and techniques of the martial arts. B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Bishop Murder Case
|
|
|
New York: Collier, 1929. Hardcover. VG+. Some rubbing, corners curled. . no. A Philo Vance story. Decorated boards. Hardcover ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Freud on Femininity and Faith
|
|
|
Los Angeles/Berkeley: University of California Press, 1985. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Examines the centrality of misogyny in his thought. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Van Loon's Geography: The Story of the World
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Garden City Publishing, 1940. Hardcover. NF. Light shelfwear. Ink to FFE./VG+. Small chips, tears to corners, spine head, heel.. no. 122 B+W illustrations by the author. Cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Bourne Legacy
|
|
|
Eric Van Lustbader brings one of the late Robert Ludlum's most popular characters, CIA agent/assassin Jason Bourne, out of re... read more
St Martins, 2005. Softcover. NF.. no. Based on the Jason Bourne character created by Robert Ludlum. Mass Market Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 15) |
Spirituality, Diversion, and Decadence: The Contemporary Predicament
|
|
|
Albany, New York: SUNY Press, 1992. Hardcover. NF.. no. Philosophical rethinking of the meaning and nature of spiritual discipline. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 16) |
Wild Animals of Western Canada
|
|
|
Banff, Alberta: Altitude Publishing, 1992. Softcover. NF.. no. Altitude Superguide. Colour photos. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Weapon Maker
|
|
|
New York: Ace, 1952. Softcover. VG+. Spine creased. Rubbing, small nicks.. no. Reprint, originally published in 1943. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Silkie
|
|
|
New York: Ace, 1969. 1st paperback.. Softcover. NF. Very square and clean, no tears or creases. . no. Classic SF novel of a science-created super-race. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Pendulum
|
|
|
New York: DAW, 1978. Softcover. VG+. Shelfwear. Crease to front cover along spine.. no. SF novel. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Our Dreaming Mind
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1994. Softcover. VG+. Light wear to corners.. no. Exploration of the role dreams have played in politics, art, religion and psychology. B+W illustrations. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (165)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (34)$5-10 (72)
$10-25 (60)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)Paperback (118)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (42)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
Canada (172)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




