Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (82)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (39)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Paperback (60)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)With dust jacket (20)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
Canada (87)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Complete Step-by-Step Flower Arranging Course Ebury Press, 1995. Reprint.. Hardcover. NF. Very minor shelfwear./Fine. No tears or chips to DJ.. Plentiful colour photos. Devised by the National Association of Flower Arrangement Societies. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.90
|
| 2) |
The Ron Van Clief White Belt Guide Book New York: Crown, 1985. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Complete introduction to preparation for and techniques of the martial arts. B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.45
|
| 3) |
The Bishop Murder Case New York: Collier, 1929. Hardcover. VG+. Some rubbing, corners curled. . no. A Philo Vance story. Decorated boards. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.00
|
| 4) |
The Letters of Vincent Van Gogh Fontana, 1974. Softcover. VG+. FFE a little loose. Ink marking to a few pages. Uncreased. . no. Edited by Mark Roskill. B+W plates. Includes memoir by his sister. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.00
|
| 5) |
The Earth Speaks Institute for Earth Education, 1991. Reprint.. Softcover. NF.. Collection of writings with block prints by Gwen Frostic. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.60
|
| 6) |
The Silkie New York: Ace, 1969. 1st paperback.. Softcover. NF. Very square and clean, no tears or creases. . no. Classic SF novel of a science-created super-race. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.50
|
| 7) |
Pendulum New York: DAW, 1978. Softcover. VG+. Shelfwear. Crease to front cover along spine.. no. SF novel. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.00
|
| 8) |
The Admiral's Baby An autobiographical account of van der Post's release from a Japanese prison camp on the Java at the close of the Second World War. In a bizarre twist of fate, his former captors, hoping to preserve the peace in a land on the brink of turmoil, ask him to stay on until the allied troops arrive.
Morrow, 1996. 1st US edition.. Hardcover. VG+. Shelfwear. Square boards and block. Tight binding./VG+.. Following his release from internment in Indonesia at the end of WWII, van der Post found himself, as senior British officer on site, mediating a potential conflict between his former Japanese captors, former Dutch colonists and insurgent Indonesian nationalists. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.90
|
| 9) |
Canadian Environmental Policy: Context and Cases Oxford University Press, 2002. 2nd edition.. Softcover. Fine. As new.. no. Analyses factors that set policy, and details specific cases. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.50
|
| 10) |
Wildflowers Across the Prairies Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1977. Softcover. VG+. Rubbing.. no. Colour photos, line drawings and descriptions of various wildflowers in western Canada. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.50
|
| 11) |
City of the Chasch DAW, 1979. Softcover. VG. Nicks and scar to spine edge. . no. Tschai, Planet of Adventure #1. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.00
|
| 12) |
Fats Waller: His Life and Times Contemporary Books, 1977. 1st edition.. Hardcover. VG+. Ink inscription FFE. Minor shelfwear to boards./VG+. Priceclipped. Stain on upper DJ back. No tears or chips to DJ.. Account of the jazz scene in the U.S. from the 20's to the beginning of WWII, centred about the life of Fats Waller. B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$21.00
|
| 13) |
Empress of the Dusk: A Life of Theodora of Byzantium Reynal and Hitchcock, 1940. Hardcover. G+. Spine faded. Cocked. Front board scuffed. Ink inscription FFE. . Hardcover octavo in purple cloth. Endpaper maps. Decorations by John O'Hara Cosgrave II. A narrative biography, mixture of fact and fiction. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$8.40
|
| 14) |
Homesick Toronto: McClellend & Stewart, 1999. Softcover. NF.. yes. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.50
|
| 15) |
The Englishman's Boy A novel of the Old West and Hollywood, which was awarded the Governor General's Award in Canada in 1997. It tells the story of Shorty McAdoo, a Canadian cowboy implicated in an 1873 Indian massacre, who goes on to become a movie star in the 1920s. Portrayed as an exemplar of the American frontier by studio publicists, McAdoo has to hide the most sinister elements of his early life on the range.
Toronto: McClellend & Stewart, 1998. Softcover. NF.. yes. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.50
|
| 16) |
The Last Crossing Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2003. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Set in the second half of the nineteenth century, in the American and Canadian West and in Victorian England. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.07
|
| 17) |
Man Descending Toronto: McClellend & Stewart, 2000. Softcover. NF.. yes. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.50
|
| 18) |
My Present Age Toronto: Stoddart, 1998. Softcover. NF.. no. By the author of The Englishman's Boy. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.00
|
| 19) |
Man Descending Ticknor & Fields, 1985. 1st US pb.. Softcover. VG+. . Short stories with settings that vary from a farm on the Canadian prairies to Bloomsbury in London, from a high-rise apartment to a mine-shaft. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.50
|
| 20) |
Jubal's Raid: General Early's Famous Attack on Washington in 1864 Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1988. Softcover. Fine. As new.. no. Well-mapped; B+W illustrations. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.35
|








