Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with V from Bizarre Books & Music

Bookseller: Bizarre Books & Music (authors starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bizarre Books & Music (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Room-By-Room Decorating
VARNEY, CARLETON

Ballantine Books, February 1985. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. No spine creases, shelf wear & a few creases on cover. Lightly aged pages with pencil underlining in text. ISBN: 0449901149.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
2) Breadfruit: A Novel
Celestine Vaite

Breadfruit: A Novel
Stock photo.
Back Bay Books, 2006. First U.S. Edition, Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very Good. NICE BOOK! FIRST U.S. EDITION WITH A FEW LIBRARY STAMPS, NO SPINE CREASES & VERY MILD SHELF WEAR ON COVER. Description: When a drunken Pito proposes to Materena, she initially thinks it's just the booze talking. As she nevertheless starts planning, she juggles everyday life only to have Pito act as though he's forgotten his proposal." ISBN: 0316016586.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
3) Diabetes Type II and What to Do
Valentine, Virginia

Diabetes Type II and What to Do
Stock photo.
Lowell House, November, 1994. Signed. Paperback. Very Good. Inscribed by author on endpage! No spine creases & light shelf wear on cover. A few creased pages, no marking in text. ISBN: 1565651499.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
4) Contacts: Langue et culture fran?aises
Jean Paul Valette

Houghton Mifflin, 1976. Hardcover. Very good. Gently used! Light wear on cover, name inside, clean text. Language Notes Text: French, English ISBN: 0395206901.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $11.99
5) Pas De Probleme: Version 2.0
Jean Paul Valette

Houghton Mifflin, 2000. Hardcover. Brand New. FACTORY SEALED! AUDIO PROGRAM, NOT A TEXTBOOK. In excellent condition. An Introductory French Multimedia CD-Rom. For Macintosh and Windows. ABOUT THE BOOK PAS de Problem CD-ROM 6ed ISBN: 0618058672.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $44.94
6) French for Mastery: Tous ensemble
Valette, Valette

D C Heath, 1982. Teacher's Annotated ed. Hardcover. Very good. Never used. Small repaired tear on edge of cover. Stamp on endpage. Clean & tight text. ISBN: 0669023876.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $27.92
7) Herbs Gardening With the Experts
Vallance, Rosa

Harlaxton, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good. Nice book! Clean pages, no markings & mild shelf wear on yelow dj. ISBN: 1858370299.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
8) Trullion: Alastor 2262
Jack Vance

Ballantine Books, 1973. First printing. Paperback. Very good. No spine creases, clean, edge wear on cover. Small chip on back corner of cover. Pages are moderately aged, no writing. Book Description Science Fiction ISBN: 0345033086.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.94
9) Death Stalks the Cheyenne Trail
William E Vance

New York: Doubleday, 1980. First edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Great book! Light edge wear on dj, stamped on edges. ISBN: 0385155182.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
10) John: The Gospel of Life
Vanderlip, D. George

Judson Press, March, 1979. Paperback. Very Good. No markings in text, lightly tanned pages with tiny age spots on outer edge. One spine crease & shelf wear on cover. ISBN: 0817008268.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
11) Wizard
John Varley

Berkley , 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Great book! No spine creases, mild wear & corner bend on back cover. No marks, lightly tanned pages. ISBN: 0425081664.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $2.49
12) The Fiery Night
Joan Vatsek

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1959. Book Club. Hardcover. Good. GOOD BOOK! NO DUSTJACKET & MODERATE WEAR ON COVER. AGED PAGES, NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. ... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
13) Get Rid of Him
Joyce L. Vedral

Warner Books, Jan-93. First Printing. Hardcover. Like New. NICE BOOK! CLEAN PAGES, NO MARKINGS & MILD SHELF WEAR ON WHITE DUSTJACKET. Description: Nationally known self-help and fitness author Joyce L. Vedral turns her attention to adult real-life relationships and replaces the jargon and psycho-speak of other self-help books currently on the market with the kind of inspiring, down-to-earth advice a close friend might offer. ISBN: 0446516686.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
14) The Power of Positive Thinking in Business: 10 Traits for Maximum Results
Scott W. Ventrella

The Power of Positive Thinking in Business: 10 Traits for Maximum Results
Stock photo.
This book for business draws on the ideas of the influential thinker and one of the first motivators, Norman Vincent Peale, w... read more

Simon & Schuster, 2001. Clamshell Case. Brand New. BRAND NEW! FACTORY SEALED! From Publishers Weekly Ventrella, an adjunct professor at Fordham University's Graduate School of Business who works closely with the Norman Vincent Peale Center, adapts the principles of Peale's mega-bestseller, The Power of Positive Thinking, to the wo ISBN: 0743518098.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.83
15) Without a Name and Under the Tongue
Yvonne Vera

Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1996. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very Good. GREAT BOOK! NO SPINE CREASES & MILD WEAR ON LAMINATED COVER. A FEW LIBRARY STAMPS, NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. Description: In Without a Name (1994), Mazvita, a young woman from the country, travels to Harare to escape the war and begin a new life. But her dreams of independence are short-lived. She begins a relationship of convenience and becomes pregnant. In Under the Tongue (1996), the adolescent Zhizha has lost the will to spea... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
16) Ourselves Among Others Cross-Cultural Readings for Writers (Resources for Teaching)
Verburg, Carol J

St. Martin's Press, 1991. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Like New. Great book! No marks in text, no spine creases & light shelf wear on cover. Book Description Manual designed to guide instructors through the maze of new material presented in the text, providing assistance in both planning and implementing the course, ISBN: 0312048211.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
17) Inter-Act: Using Interpersonal Communication Skills
Verderber, Rudolph F

Wadsworth Pub. Co, 1992. Sixth Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases & light wear on cover. Clean pages, no marks in text. Book Description: ""This text's five-step learning model helps students improve interpersonal competence in well defined ways-through conceptual understanding, modeling of realistic examples, practicing of skill-building exercises, self assessment, and tra ISBN: 0534165060.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
18) Journey to the Center of the Earth
Jules Verne

Journey to the Center of the Earth
Stock photo.
In this novel from Verne's "Extraordinary Journeys" series Professor Lidenbrock and his nephew, Axel, enter an extinct Icelan... read more

Kensington Publishing Corp, October, 1999. Paperback. Very good. Clean pages, spine has creases & slants, bent corner on cover. From AudioFile The wonderfully crisp, steadily-paced British enunciation of reader Philpott, combined with an excellent abridgment and well-chosen musical interludes of classical music, make this production outstanding. The music is appropriately eerie a ISBN: 1575665336.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
19) Around the World in Eighty Days (Bantam Classics)
Verne, Jules

Around the World in Eighty Days (Bantam Classics)
Stock photo.
Enigmatic Englishman Phileas Fogg makes a wager that he can travel around the world in only 80 days. With his faithful valet,... read more

Bantam Classics, 1-Apr-84. Ex-Library. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Clear tape along spine & several creases on cover. Lightly aged pages, library stamps on endpages, no marks in text. From School Library Journal Grade 6 Up?To most modern kids, classics may be great, worthy, even exciting stories, but they were written in and for their own times and the context can sometimes be obscure. Using the visually irresistible printing techniqu ISBN: 0553213563.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
20) A Vous!: The Global French Experience
Veronique Anover, Theresa A. Antes

Houghton Mifflin, 2008. Instructor's Annotated Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. BRAND NEW! INSTRUCTOR'S ANNOTATED EDITION IN EXCELLENT CONDITION WITH GLOSSY COVER, CLEAN PAGES & NO MARKINGS. Description: Incorporating the most successful theories of second language acquisition, À vous! offers both inductive and deductive grammar presentations, along with practical vocabulary and rich coverage of French and Francophone cultures. The five skills and the National Standards for Foreign Langu... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $139.95


Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (47)
Fine or New (10)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (32)
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (19)

Filter by country:
United States (55)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: