cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with V from Simplyusedbooks

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Simplyusedbooks (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: Simplyusedbooks x


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Batman The Ultimate Evil
Vachss, Andrew

Batman The Ultimate Evil
Batman incarnated by Vachss as an international crusader against child abuse.

New York: Warner Books, Inc., 1995. First Edition, First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. A Novel. In the match of the century, one of today's most powerful crime novelists brings his years of ground-zero experience with abused children to the adventures of the most popular super hero of our time. Andrew Vachss, hailed by the Washington Post as "Lord of the Asphalt Jungle," introduces Batman to the ultimate evil---and to a shocking revelation about the night-rider's own origins.... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
2) The Bourne Sanction
Van Lustbader, Eric

The Bourne Sanction
In his third Bourne novel, Eric Van Lustbader serves up another romping action-adventure bestseller in THE BOURNE SANCTION. J... read more

New York: Grand Central Pub, 2008. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. A Novel. In Europe, Bourne's investigation into the Black Legion turns into one of the deadliest and most tangled operations of his double life---the pursuit of the leader of a murderous terrorist group with roots in the darkest days of World War II---all while an assassin as brilliant and damaged as himself is getting closer by the minute. . . A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 484 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) Robert Ludlum's the Bourne Deception
Van Lustbader, Eric

Robert Ludlum's the Bourne Deception
Somehow, despite being shoved into the frigid ocean, Jason Bourne's Russian arch-enemy survived, and now Leonid Arkadin wants... read more

New York: Grand Central Pub, 2009. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. A Novel. After Jason Bourne is ambushed and nearly killed during a retreat on the island of Bali, he fakes his own death and takes on a new identity and mission---to find his assassin. . . In near fine condition. DJ price is clipped, otherwise would be considered in very good condition. 423 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
4) The Last Crossing
Vanderhaeghe, Guy

The Last Crossing
In Canada in the year 1871, Charles and Addington Gaunt are sent by their father to locate Charles's twin, Simon, who has gon... read more

New York: Grove Pr, 2004. First Grove Press Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. An Historical Novel. Hailed by Richard Ford as "simply a wonderful writer" ---delivers an exhilarating journey from Victorian England to the dusty whiskey trading posts of the nineteenth-century American and Canadian West. . . Pages are very clean, crisp and tightly bound. 393 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
5) Imagine Ourselves Richly Mythic Narratives of North American Indians
Vecsey, Christopher

Imagine Ourselves Richly Mythic Narratives of North American Indians
New York: Harpercollins, 1991. Third printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Native American Mythology. This invaluable exploration of mythic narratives helps us uncover our long-repressed values regarding the environment, society, and the spiritual world. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 304 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
6) Lucky Billy A Novel About Billy the Kid
Vernon, John

Lucky Billy A Novel About Billy the Kid
John Vernon's novel creates a shifting and prismatic perspective on the infamous William Bonney, better known to history as "... read more

New York: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2008. Hardcover. New/new. An Historical Novel. A myth-busting novel about America's most infamous and beloved outlaw, Billy the Kid, from a critically acclaimed historical novelist. New, never read. 294 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.75
7) The Smithsonian Institution
Vidal, Gore

The Smithsonian Institution
This historical novel by the author of BURR and LINCOLN concerns the adventures of brilliant young schoolboy named "T," who b... read more

New York: Harvest Books, 1999. First Harvest Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A Novel. "A high-spirited tour of American history, romance and Washington politics interpreted by Vidal's unique brand of social commentary." A nice, clean and unmarkable copy. 260 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.25
8) Journey to the Island of the Sun The Return to the Lost City of Gold
Villoldo, Alberto; Jendresen, Erik

Journey to the Island of the Sun The Return to the Lost City of Gold
San Francisco: Harpercollins, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. History. Vilcabamba---the City of the Gods, the fabled Inca city of gold, lost in an area of impenetrable jungle. It was from here that the Incas waged a forty-year guerrilla war against the Spanish, home now to the Sendero Luminoso, undiscovered ruins, and spectral beings both real and imaginary. Is Vilcabamba an actual place, or a state of mind, a way of being? A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 210 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.75
9) Triangle The Fire That Changed America
Von Drehle, David

Triangle The Fire That Changed America
Historian David Von Drehle revisits the March 25, 1911, Triangle shirtwaist fire in New York City, in which 146 workers who w... read more

New York: Grove Pr, 2004. First edition. Trade Paperback. Good +. History. In one of the most honored books of the year, David Von Drehle transports us to a beautiful spring day in March 1911 when 146 workers---most of them young immigrant women---lost their lives. Employees had just begun preparing to leave the Triangle shirtwaist factory in New York's Greenwich Village when a fire broke out and within minutes consumed the building's upper three stories. It was the worst workplace disaster in New... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.25
10) Panzer Commander The Memoirs of Colonel Hans Von Luck
Von Luck, Hans

Panzer Commander The Memoirs of Colonel Hans Von Luck
New York: Dell Pub Co, 1991. Reprint. Paperback. Fair. World War II. Awarded the German Cross in Gold and the Knight's Cross, von Luck writes as an officer and a gentleman. Told with the vivid detail of an impassioned eyewitness, his rare and moving memoir has become a classic in the literature of World War II, a first-person chronicle of the glory---and the inevitable tragedy---of a superb soldier fighting Hitler's war. A fair, clean and unmarked copy. 355 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
11) Panzer Battles The Classic account of Tank warfare in WWII by a member of the German General staff
Von Mellinthin, F. W

Panzer Battles The Classic account of Tank warfare in WWII by a member of the German General staff
New York: Ballantine Books, 1984. Sixth Printing . Paperback. Fair. All the campaigns of the dread Panzer army---from the victories of 1940 to the crushing defeats of 1945. A fair, clean and unmarked copy. 458 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
12) Armageddon In Retrospect
Vonnegut, Kurt

Armageddon In Retrospect
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2008. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Essays. Writings on War and Peace with an introduction by Mark Vonnegut. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 232 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (5)

Filter by country:
United States (12)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: