cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with V from First Landing Books & Art

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: First Landing Books & Art (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: First Landing Books & Art x


Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Voice of the Old Frontier, The
Vail, R. W. G

New York: Thomas Yoseloff, Inc., 1949 Dramatic account of the literature produced on the American frontier from the beginning of settlement in this country to the year 1800., clean text, some wear & tear to dj, 492pp.. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Prosecutor and the Prey, The: Vyshinsky and the 1930s' Moscow Show Trials
Vaksberg, Arkadii

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1990 Story of Vyshinsky a Prosecutor General of the Supreme Soviet & Stalin's most pliable tool against his enemies which is based on KGB & other resources., nice clean text, black & white photographs, previous owner's ex-library name plate on fep, top corner bumped, 374pp. w/index. First Published. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) The Chymical Wedding of Christian Rosencreuz Anno, 1459
Valentine, Jon

Fair Oaks, California, U.S.A.: Rudolf Steiner College Press/Saint George Publications, 1981 The Chymical Wedding of Christian Rosencreuz Anno 1459, A modern poetic version 130pp, black and white illustrations, previous owner's stamp on inside cover and name and date on FEP, 8vo, very good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scholarly Book. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $48.50
4) Henri Rousseau
Vallier, Dora

New York: Crown Publishers, 1979 4to, hard cover, black & white & colored illustrations, nice clean text, previous owner's label on fep, minor foxing on top edge & front of dj, minor wear to dj, 95pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) The Great Rehearsal : The Story of the Making and Ratifying of the Constitution of the United States
Van Doren, Carl

New York: The Viking Press, 1948 336pp including index, Book Of The Month Club Book, dj has some minor closed tears, dj in mylar, minor browning of paper, contains some b/w illustrations, some of the contents are: Commander and Philosopher, Preliminary Planning, Revision or Creation, The Legislature and the People, The Virgina Plan, Small and Large States, A Rising Sun, and more..... Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by NA. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) Drawn from Nature : The Botanical Art of Joseph Prestele and His Sons
Van Ravenswaay, Charles

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1984 357 pp., profusely illustrated with nearly 200 pages of reproductions, plates, prints, and descriptions, in full color, text is a biography into the life and art of the botanical artist joseph prestele and his sons. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. Illus. by NA. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
7) J T H M: Director's Cut
Vasquez, Jhonen

J T H M: Director's Cut
Stock photo.
San Jose, California, U.S.A.: Slave Labor Graphics, 1999 Near Fine copy, Pictorial stiff softcover. 4to measuring 10 by 6 1/2 inches. Profusely illustrated with graphics. . Later Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Literature. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
8) Text-book of Commercial Law, A: As Existing in California
Vassault, F.i

San Francisco: Heald's Business College, 1900 small 8vo, hard cover, no dj, nice clean text, 166pp. w/index. Sixth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Small 8vo. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Contempo, Phobia, and Other Graphic Interpretations
Vassos, John

New York: Dover Publications, 1976 Pictorial softcover. Very Good Folio measuring 12 by 9 inches. 115pp. contains 116 plates. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Art. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
10) Shakespeare's Caliban: A Cultural History
Vaughan, Alden T.; Vaughan, Virginia Mason

Shakespeare's Caliban: A Cultural History
Stock photo.
Cambridge, United Kingdom: Cambridge University Press, 1991 some pen underlining in text, very minor shelf wear to dj, A major contribution to Shakespearean criticism & cultural history, Looks at the historical, etymological, literary & folklore contexts of Caliban, 290pp. w/index. First Published. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. University Press. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
11) Wild-Flowers of Selborne and Other Papers, The
Vaughan, John M.A

London: John Lane and Bodley Head Limited 247pp. b&w plates, minor foxing on end pages, half title page, owners name plate inside ft bd, half leather, red, marbled boards, guilded decorative spine, top edge guilded, pages untrimmed, some edge and crease wear, few minor scrapes on spine. . First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine Binding. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) People and Places Of Downtown Martin
Vaughan, Virginia

Kentucky: Turner Publishing, 1997 208 pp. w/ index and family tree, nice clean text, wonderful black and white photos throughout enhance text, very clean bright interior. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
13) Lane County : An Illustrated History of the Emerald Empire
Velasco, Dorothy

Sun Valley, CA, U.S.A.: American Historical Press, 1985 4to, hard cover, black & white & colored illustrations, nice clean text, some minor wear along edges of dj, inscribed to previous owner on fep, 168pp. w/index. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) How Do They Know They Know?: Evaluating Adult Learning
Vella, Jane Kathryn; Burrow, Jim; Vella, Jane; Berardinelli, Paula

How Do They Know They Know?: Evaluating Adult Learning
Stock photo.
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 1998 Provides educators & trainers with a practical tool for determining the effectiveness of the teaching & learning that takes place in their programs., nice clean text, graphs, previous owner's name on fep, 136pp. w/index. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) Houses: Structures, Methods, and Ways of Living
Ventura, Piero

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company (Trade Division), 1993 large 8vo, hard cover, colored illustrations, nice clean text, some very minor shelf wear to dj, 64pp. w/glossary. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Large 8vo. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
16) General Smedley Darlington Butler: The Letters of a Leatherneck, 1898-1931
Venzon, Anne Cipriano

General Smedley Darlington Butler: The Letters of a Leatherneck, 1898-1931
Stock photo.
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Praeger Pub Text, 1992 Red hardcover with a black box title on cover. It is a large 8vo measuring 9 1/2 by 6 1/2 inches. 357pp including index and note on the author. Very Good plus. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Military. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) English Warships in the Day of Sail
Vercoe, A. Guy

London: Percival Marshall And Company Limited, 1933 A Brief Historical Guide for Model Makers. Pictorical hardcover. 8vo measuring 9 by 6 inches. 72 pages flus 4pp of Ads. Toned and foxed evenly throughout. Illustrated with photos of models and ships. Also diagrams and plans. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Resource. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
18) Art of Being You
Versace, Gianni;Sischy, Ingrid;Martin, Richard;Schnabel, Julian;Moore, Frank;Celant, Germano

Art of Being You
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Abbeville Press Publishers, 1998 Very colorful work. Versace book in progress before his death. Lavishly illustrated. 248pp plus credits and copyrights. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Art. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
19) Beyond Flowers: Collecting & Arranging Natural Objects
Verschoor, Gerd

Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1992 Dutch artist Gerd Verschnoor has captured the imagination of the artistic community throughout the world. 160pp, beautiful colored photos, 4to, very good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Scholarly Book. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
20) Small Town in Mass Society: Class, Power and Religion in a Rural Community
Vidich, Arthur J.; Bensman, Joseph

Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton Univ Press, 1968 Basic argument of the book , that the small town in America is not the polar opposite of urban society, but rather heavily penetrated by the agencies & culture of mass institutions., nice clean text, some discoloration to covers, 493pp. w/index. Revised. Soft Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. University Press. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)
Fine or New (4)
New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (31)

Filter by country:
United States (37)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: