Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with V from Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art

Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (authors starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 85
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) BLUE BELLE
Vachss, Andrew

This is the third of Vachss's 'Burke' novels. Burke is hired by a pimp to investigate a string of murders of prostitutes. Alo... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. 340 pages. The third mystery in the Burke series. Unread book in virtually as new dust jacket that is not price-clipped.. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
2) BLUE BELLE
Vachss, Andrew

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Advance Reader's Copy. 335 pages. A beautiful unread copy of the third Burke title.. First Edition (ARC). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
3) Flood
Vachss, Andrew H

Rogue PI Burke is hired by a beautiful woman to find a child abuser so she can kill him with her own hands.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Donald I. Fine Books, 1985. 341 pages. Scarce advance reading copy of author's first book. A minor bumped corner; a hint of light soiling along lower edges of cover. Dust jacket has light rubbing.. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
4) VIGILANTE JUSTICE
Valentine, Alan

Reynal & Co. 1956.. vg invg dj w/1 1/2 inch chip & minor chips on edges. 1st ed.. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) LEONARDO DA VINCI: THE TRAGIC PURSUIT OF PERFECTION
Vallentin, Antonina (Translated By E. W. Dickes)

New York: The Viking Press, 1938. Very good condition with minor sunning at top of spine and light tanning on page-edges. xii, 561 pages.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
6) THE WITCH OF RAMOTH and Other Tales (in slipcase)
Van Doren, Mark

York, PA: The Maple Press Company, 1950 96 pages. Limited Edition: 384/1700. The Eighth Book of the Keepsake Series of The Maple Press Company. Previously unpublished short stories. Binding is brown cloth over spine and patterned paper over boards. All edges gilt. A wonderful copy. Slipcase is edgeworn, bumped and worn to board at one corner. . Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Near Fine. Illus. by Fritz Eichenberg. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) THE VALLEY OF VISION
Van Dyke, Henry

THE VALLEY OF VISION
New York: Scribners, 1919 306 pages. Beautiful 3-color decorated binding designed by Margaret Armstrong. The book is clean and tight with slightly faded spine and minor color rubbing along edges of cover.. Second Printing. Hardcover. Collectible-About Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorated Binding. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
8) THE BROKEN SOLDIER AND THE MAID OF FRANCE
Van Dyke, Henry

U.S.A.: Harper & Brothers, 1919. 66 pages with previous owners name on ffep. 1st Ed.. Blue Dec. Cloth. Vg w/minor Bumped Corners/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Frank E. Schoonover. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) DAYS OFF AND OTHER DIGRESSIONS
Van Dyke, Henry

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914. Great Margaret Armstron decorated binding. Very good condition with minor bumped corners, light rubbing at corners and corners of spine, and hinges starting. Light offsetting on both free endpapers, faint foxing on endpapers, and page-edges are lightly tanned. 322 pages.. Reprint. Decorated Binding Blue. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) THE GOLDEN KEY: STORIES OF DELIVERENCE
Van Dyke, Henry

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926. 347 pages. A hint of light color rubbing at corners & edges of spine; very light rubbing on back cover; a hint of very faint foxing on paste-down endpapers; faint tanning on free endpapers; very faint (uniform) tanning on pages; slightly ragged fore-edge on pages 201 & 203 where they were opened roughly.. Decorated Binding Blue. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
11) THE BUILDERS AND OTHER POEMS
Van Dyke, Henry

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1898. vi, 87 pages. Floral decoration & lettering on cover, and top-edge are gilt. A hint of light soiling in light areas of cover; fore-edge and bottom-edge are tanned.. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition 2nd Printing. Decorated Binding. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
12) COMPANIONABLE BOOKS
Van Dyke, Henry

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1922. 391 pages. Gilt decorated binding by Margaret Armstrong. Previous owner's name written & a small scrape on front free endpaper; all-edges lightly tanned.. First Edition. Decorated Binding Blue. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Margaret Armstrong (decorated binding). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
13) MURDER IN CANTON
Van Gulik, Robert

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1966 208 pages. The first printing of the original paperback edition of this Judge Dee mystery. Clean, tight, and square with some edgewear and 2 reading creases along the spine. The front cover illustration is clean and bright; there is some minor discoloration of the white spine and back cover. Certainly an acceptable copy of a relatively scarce book.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Collectible-Very Good-. Illus. by Robert Van Gulik. 12mo - over 6¾&quo... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
14) SETTLERS OF RENSSELAERSWYCK 1630-1658 (Excerpted from The Van Rensselaer Bowier Manuscripts, with Index to Biographical Notices)
Van Laer, A.J.F. (Editor)

Baltimore: Clearfield Company, 1998 54 pages. Originally published in 1908.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) THE STORY OF HENDRIK WILLEM VAN LOON
Van Loon, Gerard Willem

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1972 xi, 399 pages. With 3 letters from the author laid in (all Typed Letter-Signed). Gerard is the son of Hendrik Willem. Hendrik was the famous author of The Story of Mankind, and a leading wit and intellectual of the 1920s and 30s. A very nice tight copy. A few spots of foxing to top and fore edges. Dust jacket is lightly chipped; sunned at spine; a couple small closed tears at bottom. In mylar. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good+/Very Good-. 8vo - o... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) THE DISEASES OF THE STOMACH
Van Valzah, William W., A.M., M.D. And J. Douglas Nisbet, A.B., M.D

Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 1898. Near good condition with bumped corners and a 2" tear in cloth at the joint at top edge which makes the hinge a little loose. Minor bubbling at bottom edge of covers. Minor wear at 2 corners and at bottom of spine. Light rubbing at edges and minor soiling. Previous owner's name stamped on front endpapers and the first two blank pages. A very faint moisture stain on fore-edge of pages which shows on faces of pages very slightly. Back free endpaper has a long cre... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
17) FIRECRACKERS
Van Vechten, Carl

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1925. 246 pages. Minor tanning at spine; liughtly bumped corners; light foxing & light tanning on fore-edge and bottom-edge.. First Edition. Yellow Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
18) TALK: A Novel
Van Wormer, Laura

Canada: Mira, 1998. 378 pages. Beige Paper Covered Bds. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
19) RUDYARD KIPLING'S VERMONT FEUD
Van de Water, Frederic F

Weston, Vermont: The Countryman Press, 1937. 119 pages. Limited edition: #363 of 700 copies signed by both the author and the illustrator. From the library of Stanley Cobb, founder of the Psychiatry Depatment at Massachusetts General Hospital, and with his signature on the front free endpaper. The book is clean, bright, and tight with just a hint of toning along the spine.. SIGNED. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Bernadine Custer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) THE ASUTRA
Vance, Jack

New York: Dell Publishing Company, Inc., 1974. 204 pages. Light rubbing at edges of cover; previous owner's name written on first page; light tanning on pages and inside covers.. First Edition. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50


Results 1 - 20 of 85
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (35)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (12)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (45)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (85)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: