Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with V from Katesbooks

Bookseller: Katesbooks (authors starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Katesbooks (x) remove



Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) ARTS OF MANKIND
Van Loon,Hendrik Willem

London: George G Harrap, 1938. 571pp, wonderful illustrations: colour and black and white,previous owners name, green boards w/ gilt lettering and design to spine.Nice Copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hendrik Willem Van Loon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.00)
2) MAROONED
Van Marle, Quentin

London: New Nautilus Press, 1995. 89pp,photographs, Thirty one days ordeal on Blackbeard's Island, the Dead Man's Chest. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.00)
3) SILKIE
Van Vogt, A E

London: New English Library, 1973. 156pp, yellowed pages, Good condition, SILKIE- friend of the Earth , or a pitiless, alien destroyer? . Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.75 ($2.80)
4) CHALKY
Vaughan,Matthew

London: Secker and Warburg, 1975. inscription inside front cover,price cut.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.20)
5) ABLE BAKER CHARLIE DOG
Vaughn,Stephanie

London: Heinemann, 1990. 194pp,published in US as SWEET TALK,collection of short stories.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.99 ($4.78)
6) FOLLOW THE TRAIL, DIGSBY THE MOLE
Veale, Kate

FOLLOW THE TRAIL, DIGSBY THE MOLE
Stock photo.
London: Sapling/ Boxtree, 1996. From the creator of Country Companions, a sweet, charming story of Digsby the Mole.. First Edition. Glazed Pictorial Boards. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Kate Veale. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.80)
7) WILL SQUIRREL'S BIG FIZZ
Veale, Kate

WILL SQUIRREL'S BIG FIZZ
Stock photo.
London: Sapling/ Boxtree, 1996. From the creator of Country Companions, sweet illustrations.Bumped corner,o/w Good+. First Edition. Glazed Pictorial Boards. Good Plus/Good Plus. Illus. by Kate Veale. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.00)
8) FROG AND THE WIDE WORLD
Velthuijs, Max

FROG AND THE WIDE WORLD
Stock photo.
London: Andersen Press, 1998. Sweet illustrations, Further adventures of Frog and his friends. Scarce!. First Edition. Glazed Pictorial Boards. Near Fine. Illus. by Max Velthuijs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.80)
9) 20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA
Verne,Jules

London: Fontana, 1955. 318pp,yellowed edges,creased cover.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.20)
10) CASE OF THE MISSING MESSAGE
Verral, Charles S

London: Golden Pleasure Books, 1966. 251pp, yellowed edges, part of the "Gold Star Library" series.. First UK Edition. Glazed Pictorial Boards. Very Good. Illus. by J Pecnard. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.80)
11) THIRD BOOK OF BRITISH BIRDS AND THEIR NESTS
Vesey-Fitzgerald,Brian

Loughborough: Wills and Hepworth LTD. 50pp,series 536, no date, previous owner has checked off titles on back of dustjacket, two closed tears on front of jacket,o/w Fair. Early edition with original price of2'6 inside front, buff boards with blue line drawings and blue ladybird eps.Previous owners name at front,. Early Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair/Good. Illus. by Roland Green. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.40)
12) SNOPPY TO THE RESCUE
Volke, Gordon

London: Ladybird Books, 1991. Based on the characters created by Charles Schultz, dedication at front.. First Edition. Glazed Pictorial Boards. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.60)
13) GOLD OF THE GODS
Von Daniken, Erich

London: Souvenir Press, 1973. 210pp, illustrated,previous owners name, edges spotted,stain on back cover, good reading copy. Was God an astronaut? Erich von Daniken thinks so!. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.99 ($3.18)
14) THE SILENT CITY
Vonarsburg, Elisabeth, Translated By Jane Brierley

London: Women's Press, 1990. 247pp. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.80)
15) THE NATHAN HALE
Vorhies, John R

London: Neville Spearman, 1968. 220pp,few chips and small tears to dustjacket, a taut, Cold War suspence thriller.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.40)
16) I AND CLADIUS
Vries, Clare De

London: Bloomsbury, 1999. 307pp,author's travels with her cat throughout America.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.99 ($7.98)


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (5)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (16)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: