Authors starting with V from Amaranth Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Amaranth Books (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: Amaranth Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 31
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The Life of Pasteur
|
|
|
No date. Garden City Pub. Translated from the French by Mrs. R.L. Devonshire. Introduction by Sir William Osler. Black cloth hardcover. Index. 484 pages. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Notes on a Half Century of United States Naval Ordnance 1880-1930
|
|
|
1939. Washington, D. C. George Banta Publishing Co. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. 56 pages. Some of the pages have not been separated--unread. Fine condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
James Branch Cabell
|
|
|
The Literary Guild NY. 1932. Revised edition. Black and white patterned hardcover. 89 pages. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Little Rivers; A Book of Essays in Profitable Idleness
|
|
|
Scribner's Sons. NY. 1907. Red leather with gilt lettering. Top edge gilt. 3" x 5 3/4". Ribbon marker. Index. 278 pages. Boxed. Front free endpaper has one small chip. Very good condition. Box is scuffed. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Country Tradition
|
|
|
Homes Guild of Wyoming Conference United Methodist Church. 1975. Cloth hardcover. Illustrated with drawings. 405 pages. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Little Hill Farm or Cruisings In Old Schoharie
|
|
|
Universalist Pub. House. Boston. 1930. Blue cloth hardcover. Illustrated with photographs. 179 pages. Signed and inscribed by author. Cover is scuffed and showing light edgewear. Near very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Murder in the Catskills
|
|
|
Purple Mountain Press. Fleischmanns, NY. 1992. First edition. ISBN 0-935796-37-1. Paper cover. 109 pages. Previous owner's name. Very good condition. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Printers' Guide; or An Introduction to the Art of Printing
|
|
|
Lakeside Press. 1970. Limited edition. Facsimile of 1818 edition. Faux-leather hardcover. 4 1/4" x 6 3/4". Fold-out chart. Previous owner's name. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Chichee's Trunk; A True Story of Roots and Branches
|
|
|
Jonsalvania Publishers. Canton, NY. Copyright 1980. Illustrated by Marilyn Locke. Drawings and photographs. Paper cover. 130 pages. Signed and inscribed by the author on title page. Cover showing light wear with scuffing and bent corners. Near very good condition. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Report of the Superintendent of the State Land Survey of the State of New York For the Year 1898
|
|
|
Adirondack Research Center of the Association For the Protection of the Adirondacks. Schenectady. 1989. First printing. Limited to 500 copies. ISBN 0-9624535-0-1. Green cloth hardcover. Photographs, numerous fold-outs, errata slip. 343 pages. Laid in is a typed letter from Maryda Fahey King explaining some of the publishing history. Some light spotting to covers. Otherwise in very good condition. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Black Majesty
|
|
|
The Literary Guild of America. NY. 1928. Stated first edition. Letters A-C on copyright page. Pictorial hardcover. Illustrated by Mahlon Blaine. Bibliography. 207 pages. Previous owner's name. Light edgewear to bottom. Otherwise in very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Interior Wall Decoration
|
|
|
Frederick J. Drake. Chicago. 1934. Flexible leather cover. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Index. 451 pages. Very slight shelfwear. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Cyclopedia of Painting and Decorating
|
|
|
Frederick J. Drake. Chicago. 1945. Blue cloth hardcover. Illustrated. Index. 388 pages. Previous owner's name. Cover showing light wear with bumped corners and lightly scraped edges. Near very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Vedder Family In America 1657-1973
|
|
|
Copyright 1974 by the author. Maroon hardcover. Two maps and two illustrations. Index. Bibliography. 258 pages plus index. Previous owner's name. Very good condition. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 15) |
Door to the Mohawk Valley, A History of Schenectady for Young People
|
|
|
Cromwell Printery. Albany. NY. 1947. Photographs. Drawings. Map. 156 pages plus bibliography and index. Cover is heavily scuffed with wear to corners and spine ends. Inside front hinge is broken. Fair condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Door to the Mohawk Valley; A History of Schenectady for Young People
|
|
|
Cromwell Printery. Albany, NY. Copyright 1947. Blue cloth hardcover. Illustrations. Map, Index. Bibliography. 162 pages. Previous owner's name. Very good condition. Dust jacket is heavily worn. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Tour of the World in Eighty Days
|
|
|
H.M. Caldwell. NY and Boston. No date. Decorative cloth hardcover. 4 1/2" x 6 1/2". Illustrated. 291 pages. Previous owner's name. Cover showing very slight shelfwear. Very small damp stain to top inside corner of front endpapers. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Michael Strogoff, Courier Of the Czar
|
|
|
Book League of America. NY. 1940. Cloth hardcover. Illustrated frontispiece by Helen Noel. 404 pages. Previous owner's name. Cover showing light shelfwear. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Art of Black-and-White Enlarging
|
|
|
Harper & Row. NY et al. Copyright 1984. Stated first edition. ISBN 0-06-181896-8. Black cloth hardcover. Illustrated with photographs. Index. 308 pages. Cover just a bit cocked from sitting crookedly on shelf. Very good condition in very good dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
Inclined to Escape
|
|
|
Copyright by author. Printed in US. Second English edition. Signed by author. Hardcover. Drawings by Jenny Morton and the author. 493 pages. Previous owner's name. Otherwise in very good condition. Dust jacket is chipped and in good + condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (31)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
