Authors starting with V from Acorn Bookshop, Inc.
Bookseller: Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (authors starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 182
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
Historia De Chile. Tomo IV: La Republica
|
|
|
Santiago: Editorial Nascimento, 1949. Softcover, bound in wraps, library rebound in cloth-backed paper boards. Ex-library with the usual markings. Moderate shelf-wear. Tanned throughout. Inscribed by a Chilean Naval Attache to the US in 1956.. Signed.. Fair.. Octavo 5.5" x 7.5". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Projections Colorées: 15 Conferences - Les Parfums de l'Italie - Princesses de Légendes - Au Pays des Fées
|
|
|
Paris: Marcelle Lesage, 1928. #187 of 2,000 copies. Softcover, bound in wraps. Moderate shelf-wear with a few small chips and one short tear. Text in French.. Good.. Octavo 6.5" x 8.5". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 3) |
Strega. SIGNED
|
|
|
New York: Random House Inc, 1987. 293 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustjacket. Light shelf-wear. Signed by the author.. Signed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo 6.5" x 9.5". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Structure Analysis By Electron Diffraction
|
|
|
New York: Pergamon, 1964. [Disp-Phys]. 420 pp. Hardcover, bound in red boards. Light shelf-wear with address on inside front cover, inside front hinge tape repaired.. Hard Cover. Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Catalogue of Paintings in the Collection of Louis and Mildred Kaplan
|
|
|
New York, 1950. [Art-3]. One of 250 copies, this copy inscribed and signed by the Kaplans. Hardcover, bound in boards. Light shelf-wear.. Signed.. Very Good.. Small Folio - 9" x 11.5". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Vers et Prose
|
|
|
Paris: Francois Bernquard, 1928. [W]. Limited edition, #462 of 1,000 printed on Rives paper. The first issue of a French quarterly literary journal. Bound in original printed wraps. Pages uncut. Cover dampstained and creased along the edges (where it overlaps the text). The first dozen pages or so have also been creased and slightly stained along the top edge.. Octavo 6.5" x 10". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 7) |
Leopoldo Alas Clarin: An Annotated Bibliography Supplement 1
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Tamesis Books Ltd, 2002. 393 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Light shelf-wear.. Near Fine.. Octavo 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Magic Ring, a Picture Story from Yugoslavia
|
|
|
Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, 1968. [CH]. Hardcover, bound in lavender cloth with dustwrapper. Moderate shelf-wear.. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Marlenka Stupica. Quarto 8" x 10". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Railway Holiday in Northern Norway & Sweden
|
|
|
London: MacDonald, 1964. [TR]. 168 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Moderate shelf-wear.. Very Good/Good. Octavo 5.5" x 9". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Pilgrim: The Journeys of Pietro Della Valle
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1989. 303 pp. Hardcover, bound in cloth with slipcase. Light shelf-wear.. Very Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
Vagabond Dreams Come True
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. [Antq-2]. #211 of 299 signed copies. Hardcover, bound in decorative boards with slipcase. Also inscribed by Vallee and includes a sepia-tone print of the photograph potrait of Vallee used for the frontispiece. The slipcase is rubbed and split along one seam.. Signed.. Signed Limited Editions. Very Good.. Octavo 6.5" x 9.5". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $190.00
|
|
| 12) |
Boris Vallejo Fantasy Calendar 1980
|
|
|
New York: Workman Pub Co, 1979. [FF-1]. Includes original slipcase.. Fine.. Folio - 12" x 12". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Boris Vallejo Fantasy Olympics 1987 Calendar
|
|
|
New York: Workman Pub Co, 1986. [FF-1]. . Near Fine.. Folio - 12" x 12". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Boris Vallejo Fantasy Zodiac 1988 Calendar
|
|
|
New York: Workman Pub Co, 1987. [FF-1]. . Near Fine.. Folio - 12" x 12". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Boris Vallejo 1990 Mythology Calendar
|
|
|
New York: Workman Pub Co, 1989. [FF-1]. . Near Fine.. Folio - 12" x 12". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Titans: The Heroic Visions of Boris Vallejo and Julie Bell
|
|
|
New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 2000. [Art-3F]. 160 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustjacket. Light shelf-wear.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Small Folio - 9" x 12". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Enchantment
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1984. [Art-2]. 107 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Moderate shelf-wear, one corner creased; the inside cover stained.. Soft Cover. Good.. Small Folio - 9" x 12". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 18) |
Guide to Morgan and Peace Dollars
|
|
|
1971. [Nu]. 310 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. A well worn copy, the fore-edge dampstained.. Soft Cover. Fair.. Octavo 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Garden of Abdul Gasazi
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin [CH]. Later printing, copyright 1979. Hardcover, bound in tan cloth with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear, the dustwrapper price-clipped. Signed by the author.. Signed.. Fine/Near Fine. Oblong 12" x 10". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 20) |
Jumanji
|
|
|
Two bored and restless kids find more excitement than they bargained for in a mysterious jungle-adventure board game. Illustr... read more
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1981. [CH]. Later printing. Hardcover, bound in green boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. Signed by the author on the title-page.. Signed.. Fine/Near Fine. Oblong 12" x 10". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (101)Fine or New (11)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)$10-25 (82)
$25-50 (46)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (94)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (135)
Signed (25)
Filter by country:
United States (182)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

