Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with V from the Possible Dream company

Bookseller: the Possible Dream company (authors starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: the Possible Dream company (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Jose FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Valdes, Palacio

Barron's Educational Services, Inc, 1961. F. Soft cover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good, apparent 1st Translation edition(1961). Front & Back cover same Artwork. Author from Spain (1853 to 1938). "It is the Moving account of the lives of simple fisher-folk in a Village on the Cantabrian coast of Asturias. a way of Life which the Author knew at first-hand. " Copy has spine crease, edge wear, some scuffs, some tanning on pages. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.77
2) Swing! the New Retro Renaissance FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Vale, V (Editor), And Wallace, Marian (Editor)

Swing! the New Retro Renaissance
Stock photo.
CA: Re/Search Publications, 1998. Illustrated. #-line shows "20" to "2. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good+, primarily because Fc corner show fraying & pages effected; Clean Interior; pristine spine; covers have indent lines, scratches, scuffs, dings as per grade. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. V/Search, 3. Audience: General/trade. OverSize, Thick & Heavy. Cover shows pair of Dancers---Guy holds Gal upturned in flip move, amon... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.77
3) Ashby FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Valency, Maurice

Ashby
Stock photo.
Franklin, New York, U.S.A. : New Amsterdam Books, 1988. F. Soft cover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Near Fine, 1st(1988). Ashby "was the kind of Genius that needs no apology for. changes in mood, direction or focus. as enigmatic as His passions. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.77
4) The Post-Conciliar Nun FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Valentine, Mary Hester

Hawthorn Books. F. Hardcover. Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Fine/Very Good, 1st edition, 1968. Brown boards in nice shape. DJ has scuffs, several small tears, and creases at edges. front flap crease. odd, black, tear-shaped stains on both fly pages. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.83
5) Starmind FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Van Arnam, Dave

NY: Ballentine, 1969. states 1st Pr. (6/69). Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. possible page tanning; moderate edge wear, tiny to corners; Fc scratches, 2 1/4" corner crease; pristine spine; Bc indents, scratches; scuffs. 216 p. Glued Binding. mmpb. What ships can be Launched on the far seas of the Mind? ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
6) World Protestantism FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Van De Pol, Willem H

Herder and Herder. F. Hardcover. Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Very Good-/Fine, some fading across top of boards and at bottom spine. stamp from convent library & pocket at back end. stamp alonf top papers edge. dried glue stains within both covers. pages are beige(naturally). An essential 20th century work on the subject. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $28.33
7) Akitas FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Van Der Lyn, Edita

Neptune, New Jersey, U.S.A. : T F H Publications, Incorporated, 1981. F. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Near Fine, 1st(1990). "Alert, affectionate & handsome, the Akita has been a highly prized family Dog and Protector for 1000s of years. " One corner bumpp. some shelf waer.2 red stars on front fly leaf. Creative illustrations. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.33
8) Ragged Angels FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Van Hise, Della

CA: Eye Scry publications, 1997. First edition. number line shows "1. Trade paperback. Fine. No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mild scuffs, scratches; lite edge dings; a few indents Bc 200 p. Glued Binding; advertising on rear end pages Cover Art of shirtless man with long hair & fangs reaching out to a floating rose, by Michael Apice. "Portions of this Book have appeared in substantially altered form in "Prisoners of the Night" & "Tomorrow Magazine". ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
9) Ethical and Legal Issues in Counseling and Psychotherapy: a Comprehensive Guide (Social and Behavioral Science Ser. ) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Van Hoose, William H.; Kottler, Jeffrey A

Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A. : John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1977. F. Hardcover. Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Vg+/G, Mustard colour boards clean. owner stamp front endpaper. Pages clean white. shelf scuffing thruout dj. creases top/bottom. some browning reverse side. color flakes both ends spine. A 1977 writing to resolve & answer problems within the professional community. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.83
10) A Handbook for Scholars FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Van Leunen, Mary-Claire

knopf, NY, 1986. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket "What scholars & students in every field should know about preparing a paper, article, thesis, or Book. " PO name & seal FeP. Clean pages. Musty. slight cover curl. lite bumps, edge wear front, some back. Perfect Spine. excellent Writer's resource! ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.66
11) The Story of Mankind FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Van Loon, Hendrik Willem

Written in 1921, this book traces the history of the human race from evolution and our earliest ancestors up to and including... read more

New York, U.S.A. : Liveright, 1972. F. Hardcover. Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Fine/Very Good-(some taped edges), 4th Print & Updated(1972). New & EnLarged "Black & Gold" edition. Scattered tears, especially top edges, of DJ. facsimile Gold Seal on cover DJ. Clean Inside. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.31
12) Montana Gothic FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Van Sickle, Dirck

NY: Harcourt, 1979. First edition. Hard cover. New in Fine jacket. New in fine dust jacket. As New boards. DJ has edge curl. Top edge dust soil(pages). DJ scuffs 244 p. Audience: General/trade. Sewn binding "...delicately taps the Terror within like a cobweb's touch on a moonless night. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.02
13) Provida Leadership, a Guide to Human/Social Transformation FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Vargas, Maestro Roberto

CA: Razagente Associates, 1985. First edition. "First Limited Edition 1985. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good+: Clean pages; pristine spine; small corner bumps, with rubs, effect pages; top Bc corner bent into pages; color flakes about spine; few lite dimples; several scratches; scattered edge bumps. 196 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index, bibliography. Glued Binding; Measures 6 1/4" by 9 1/4 Covers have Lime-Green borders. White Fc & spine lettering; Bc letterin... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $52.27
14) Secret Landscapes FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Vaughan-Thomas, Wynford; Hales, Michael

Webb & Bower. F. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Fine-, Over 130 black & white photo of dwellings, work places, worship places, castles. with decay & atmosphereic landscapes forgotten & cloaked by Time & Weather. Black boards with silver lettering on spine. No designs on covers. there are several bumps at bottom of front & back covers. No other significant damage. A fascinating Book by contents and History among descriptions. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
15) Chichen Itza, Astronomical Light & Shadow Phenomena of the Great Pyramid FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Vergara, Miguel; Guemez, Vicente

Centro De Investigacion Maya Haltun-Ha. Nolo. Yucatan. F. Soft cover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good+, Unknown Vintage. Booklet measures: 5 1/4" by 8 1/2"(digest size).32 pages. Printed in Mexico. Mustard color Pictoral covers: Pyramid on front; Ancient Symbol & words on back. Interior is Clean with Quality paper. Some cover curl. Back has slight left corner crease. Spine has dent & wrinkle. An amazing Study! A highly SCARCE documentary Booklet. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Pferde-Enzyklopadie FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Verlag, Karl Muller; Hermsen, Josee

Germany: Rebo Productions, Lisse, 2000. apparently, 1st print, 2000(number & year lines). Hard cover. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine+; 1 corner bumps; lite rubs some edge areas; lite bump top spine; Immaculate Interior. various photographers. 312 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. Tons of Color photographs; Sewn Binding; Measures 6 1/2" by 9 1/2 USA copy of this Rare Volume! An encyclopedia focusing on Horses, their use in sports, care & breeding. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.77
17) Path to Victory FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
New International Version

International Bible Society, 1998. F. Soft cover. Fine. Fine Fine Fine As New, from 1998. As in Sports, the "Path to Victory" takes submission to "discipline, training and obedience". this is a Lovely, Clean copy! ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.66
18) La Voie Lactée. " L'Aventure Interieure Du Dernier Grand Explorateur Polaire FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Victor, Paul-Emile

[Paris]: Gautier-Languereau, 1997. no edition stated. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near Fine, because of flaw Bc of lite creasing with bumps; also there, scuffing & lite edge bumps; Pristine spine; Clean int.; Fc scuffs, lite edge marks, dimple. 2029p. illus. (part col. ) 24 cm. Nouveaux bibliophiles. Includes Illustrations. Chefs-d'ceuvre de l'aventure humaine" "Presente par Gerard Chaliand. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.77
19) They Say I Am Two FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Villatoro, Marcos McPeek

Arte Publico Press. F. Soft cover. Fine. Fine Fine Fine As New, A slogan on the indicia page: "Recovering the past, creating the Future. " And a quote about this Poet"s writing: "If You hunger for Poetry that ItSelf hungers, that kisses the Earth and counts the bones, Rejoice! " Minor "dings" on cover edges. No folds, crease or wrinkles. Cover design is Air-Brush style with a Photo of the Moon behind and above the 2 Latinos in the frame. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
20) Insects as Pets, With Photographs By the Author FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Villiard, Paul

New York, New York, U.S.A. : Doubleday, 1973. F. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Fine/Very Good, 1st(1973). ". readable, scientifically factual book. this book belongs in the Library of any amateur Zoologist. " Most wear to DJ is across top edge. corner wear, spine fade. front flap clipped. pages clean. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.77


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (10)

Filter by country:
United States (25)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: